Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - W




Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Wade, Finis (Maud Starkweather) Ch Elizabeth, Geneva; Chesterfield Chesterfield Sec11 Farm Hand Ed. Carter (1883) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Wade, Lindsey A. (Ida Williams) Ch Lindsey, *Mira; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec34 T110a W. H. Dews (1881) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Wade, Samuel H. (Essie Ross) Ch Cecil, Charles, Nema, Allen; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec4 T400a Mrs. H. M. Minton (1880) Macoupin Tel. Hettick

Wadell, Frank Ch Lester, Leola, *Enid; Hettick R30 Barr Sec34 O86a (1860)

Wadsworth, Albert (Grace Durham) Ch Murle, Raymond; Plainview Hillyard Sec3 T40a Polk Sec34 T160a D. F. Wadsworth (1884)

Wadsworth, Daniel F. (Emma Netherton) Ch John, Harry, Kenneth, Julia, *Albert, *Osa, *Ket; Plainview R4 Hillyard Sec3 O40a Polk Sec34 O160a (1875)

Waggoner, Benjamin Franklin (Inez Duncan) Ch Mabel, John, Blanche, Mildred; �Elm Brook Farm� Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec28 T280a Davies Est. (1887) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Waggoner, George R. (Elizabeth Louis) Ch Alice, Ralph, Carrie, *George, *Ruth; �Midland Home Farm� Piasa Shipman Sec19 O156a (1857) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Wagner, Albert (Fannie Burrell) Ch James, Elsie; Plainview R24 Gillespie Sec19 T180a E. K. Adams (1878) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Wagner, Almon T. (Dora Logston) Ch Roy, *Frank; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec11 T225a E. K. Adams (1900) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Wagner, Charles M. (Annie Walker) Ch Ellan; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec2-3 T110a D. B. Frey (1904) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Wagner, Jacob D. (Maud Burrell) Ch Mildred, Neona, John; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec32 T140A E. Dehne (1881) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Wagoner, Charles E. (Sarah Pope) Ch Guy, Gladys, Ralph; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec1 O40a (1917)

Walden, Elija E. (Florence Gardner) Ch Carl, Joyce, Orval, Flossey, Muriel; Girard R40 South Otter Sec3 O80a (1894) Girard Tel. Girard

Walden, William F. (Nellie Shuler) Ch Harry, Maude; Girard R40 North Otter Sec34 T160a S. O. Smith (1901) Girard Tel. Girard

Walk, Charles O. (Ethel Smith) Ch Olive, Emma; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec7 T60a John Dunkan (1896) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Walk, Dave (Lucinda Hays) Ch Iva, Ethel, Edgar, Lorena, *Mary, *Dennis, *Wilburn; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec11 O63a (1870)

Walk, J. L. Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec11 O151a (1867)

Walk, William (Mary Sparrows) Ch Marie, Marion, *Curtis, *Gracie; �Fairview Farm� Waverly R2 North Palmyra Sec1 O250a (1862) Waverly Tel. Waverly

Walker, Benjamin L. Ch Essie, *Benjimin Jr., *Hugh; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec12 O23a (1875)

Walker, Claude (Mabel Dugger) Ch Edith Imogene; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec11 T220a J. C. Anderson (1911) Tel. Carlinville

Walker, James A. (Sarah E. Dugger) Scottville Scottville Sec17 O232a (1875) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Walker, Orange (Isabel Clark) Ch Flossie, Writhe, Orange, *Lucy Bell; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec20 O160a (1860)

Walker, William W. (Pearl Braswell) Nilwood Nilwood Sec19 T80a Frank Cooper (1904) Girard Tel. Girard

Walkington, Charles (Julia Coyle) Ch Everet, Estell, Glenn, Will Berta, Nellie May; Lowder R1 North Otter Sec1 O81a (1868) Virden Tel. Virden

Walkington, Edward (Minnie Alderson) Ch Pauline; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec12 O300a (1869) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Walkington, Newton H. (Mary Hammer) Ch *Herschel, *Nora, *Ora, *Opal, *Paul; Lowder R1 North Otter Sec2 O136a (1860) Virden Tel. Virden

Walkington, Paul E. (Neva Hoffman) Virden R41 North Otter Sec14 Farm Hand Vernie Wrightsman (1897) Farmers Tel. Mutual Virden

Wallace, George P. (Adele Sparks) Ch Mary, Ralph; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec27 O15a (1893) Medora Tel. Medora

Wallace, Harry H. (Nora Edwards) Ch Eldon, Lowell; �Maple Hurst Farm� Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec17 O93a (1890) Girard Tel. Girard

Wallace, Jessie E. (Martha Weaver) Ch Walter, Lola, Bernice, Marie, *Harry, *Eva, *Fern, *Ruth; Girard R40 North Otter Sec24 O74a T115a John A. Wallace (1867) Mutual Tel, Girard

Wallace, John A. (Mary Smith) Ch *Willie, *Jessie, *Glena; Girard R40 North Otter Sec24-36 O121a (1857) Mutual Tel. Girard

Wallner, Charles (Lucy) Ch *Lucy, *Fred, *Charley, *Theodore, *Lena; Macoupin R26 Polk Sec25 O120a (1899)

Wallner, Harry E. (Ethel Roseman) Ch Dorothy A., Harold E., Walter Dale, Floyd R.; �Long Bottom Farm� Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec12 T160a W. R. Hulse (1889) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Walschleger, Edward (Nancy M. Melvina) Ch Una, John W., William G., *Elsie M., *Katy T., *Tena G., *Myrtle B.; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec21 O120a (1859)

Walter, Charles J. Ch Teresa, Florence, Joseph, Anna, *William, *Charles, *Amelia; Bunker Hill Dorchester Sec19 O60a (1883) Farmers Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Walter, George (Rebecca Surber) Ch Lawrence, Esther; �Harmony Height Farm� Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec8-9-4 O155a (1865) Girard Tel. Girard

Walter, John W. (Emma Brummer) Ch Francis E., Harold C.; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec8 T160a J. Watter, Mrs. Fletcher (1878) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Walter, William H. (Ferna Costley) Ch Glena, Wayman, Wilma; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec11 O78a (1880) Girard Tel. Girard

Walter, William P. (Lelia Best) Ch Leland, Elmo; "Silver Dale Farm" Bunker Hill Dorchester Sec30 O40a (1883) Farmers Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Walters, Jack H. Carlinville R2 Bird Sec11 O98a (1864)

Walton, Charles W. (Pearl Robinson) Ch *Ethel; Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec 15 T22a George Bloome (1875) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Walton, Edward C. Chesterfield R28 Bird Sec19 O176a (1864)

Walton, John S. (May Blevins) Ch Robert Hutton; "Pleasant Meadows Farm" Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec21 O160a (1874)

Ward, Charles (Sina Richards) Ch Edward, Grace, *Hugh, *Anna, *Julia, *Ambrose, *Alta; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec 17 T1a (1863)

Ward, Mrs. Ellen Walker Ch William, Sam, *Anna, *Emma, *Josie, *Frances; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec30 T160a R.P.Quigley (1890) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Ward, William W. (Nancy Shelton) Ch Herchel, May, Sarah, Lewella, *WIlliam, *Robert Perrine; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec 12 T160a H.J. Heyen (1918) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Wareing, J.W. Ch Lucile, *Fred; Palmyra North Palmyra Sec33 O40a (1880)

Warner, Horace B. Ch Stella N., * Hervey, *Ray; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec 17 O60a (1866) Medora Tel. Medora

Warner, Ray E. (Harriet Richardson) Ch Helen Irene, Paul Leslie; "Living Spring Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec17 T90a Horace B. Warner (1875) Medora Tel. Medora

Warner, Russel M. (Nadean Moore) Ch Dorothy; "Sunny Sope Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec 21 T300a H. E. Warner (1891) Medora Tel. Medora

Warrick, John A. (Mary Apel) Ch Alma, Chester, *Marguerite; "Walnut Grove Farm" Girard Girard Sec28 O144a (1909) Mutual Tel. Girard

Washburn, Frank M. Hettick R29 Bird Sec7 O80a (1857)

Wastler, James B. (Zelma Ketchum) Ch Clayton, Pauline; "Cornland Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec 18 T130a Jane S. Ketchum ('14) Medora Tel. Medora

Watermeyer, Clemers (Sarah Lockyer) CH Albert. Elsie; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec29 T220a (1859)

Waters, Sara E. Ch Enos, *Opal; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec20-21 T230a Sarah E. Waters (1914) Mutual Tel. Carlinville

Watkins, Claude D. (Abbie Moore) Ch Ruby; "Sunny Side Farm" Shipman R21 Shipman Sec11 T130a R. P. Watkins (1916) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Watkins, Royal P. (Nancy Bell) Ch *Claud, *Bell; "Sunny Side Farm" Shipman R21 Shipman Sec 11 O3281/2a (1910)

Watkins, William (Ollie Qualls) Ch Ishmael C., Laferne; Palmyra R32 North Palmyra Sec32 T162a J. A. Smith Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Watson, J. K. (Hope Lucas) Ch Warren, WIlmer, Kennith; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec9 T112a Mary E. Lucas (1881) Mutual Tel. Girard

Way, Gloster O. (Libbie Arnold) CH *Vernia; "Way Brook Farm" Virden R42 Virden Sec14 O200a (1866) Virden Tel. Virden

Weaver, Christian (Cordie Arnold) Ch James, Charles; Carlinville Rs Carlinville Sec20 T200a A. L. Braun (1915) Macoupin Co. Tel. Carlinville

Webb, Robert F. (Caddis Blaylock) "Oak Dale Farm" Girard R40 Girard Sec 19-30 T256a S. O. Smith (1875) Mutual Tel. Girard

Weber, Heie (Lucy Bremer) Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec23 O166a (1897) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Weber, Louis W. (Reka Stechman) New Douglas R1 Staunton Sec 25-36 T159a James Weber (1913)

Webor, William (Rose Matlock) CH Albert, Emil, Sidonea, Leona; Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec 16 Farm Hand Alvin Gahr (1918) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Webster, William and Mary Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec36 T120a Fred S. Girard (1917)

Weddle, Bluford W. (Bernice Talkington) Ch Briton Odell; Girard R43 Girard Nilwood Sec4 T160a George Dohn (1911) Mutual Tel. Girard

Weddle, Steve L. (Adda Bowman) Ch Bowman, Delmer; "Filbern Farm" Virden R43 Girard Sec28 O140a Girard Sec21 T163a A. Bowman (1904) Murual Tel. Girard

Weidner. Charles F. (Minnie Brinkman) Ch Edna, *Lillie, *John, *George, *Charles, *Alma; Dorchester Gillespie Sec32 O210a (1893) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Weidner, George W. (Tena Harms) Aurela, Harold; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec29 T160a C. F. Weidner (1893) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Weidner, John E. (Caroline Lind) Ch Norine, Nelson, Evelyn, Wilbur; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec35 T160a Johanna Lind (1898) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Weirs, Henry V. (Ina Thrasher) Ch Lelia Kennedy; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec35 T4a Mr. Fred Brown (1902)

Weise, Charles (Mary Coleman) Ch Annie, Susie, Mamie, Louis. *Clementine, *John; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec28 O94a (1869)
**Correction from Libby Weise Naderhoff for the listing of Weise, Charles (Mary Coleman) - the child Clementine should be Clement, a male.

Weise, John H. (Anna M. Kaufman) Ch Charles, Leonard, Bernard, Maurice, Joseph; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec34 T150a William Robison (1878) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Weishaupt, Edward (Clara Girke) Bunker Hill Bunker Hill Sec21 T81a Edward Fensterman (1918) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Weiss, Gerald B. (Freda Ziegler) Ch Geraldine, Helena, Eugene, Anna, Helen, Edward; Shipman R21 Hillyard Sec7 O80a (1878)

Weiss, WIlliam H. (Ellen L. Mitchell) Ch *Charles F., * Viola E., *Wilbur H., *Frederick W., *Allen S., *Elmer N., * William M.; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec10-15 O140a (1853) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Welch, Charles A. (Anna Webster) Ch Earl, Leonard. Charles; Nilwood Nilwood Sec20 T113a Mrs. W. M. Vaughn (1912) Girard Tel. Girard

Welch, James C. (Alice Barnes) Ch James R., John B., C. Ross, Frank R.; Bunker HIll R18 Bunker Hill Sec17 O90a (1881) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Welch, John W. (Mary Crumly) Ch Mabel, Clyde; Virden R42 Virden Sec2-3 T156a Nicholson Est. (1911) Virden Mutual Tel. Virden

Well, Edward A. (May Jone) Ch Helen, Russell, Arthur, Lloyd, Elmer; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec9 T147a Deatherage (1882) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Well, George W. (Delia Chapman) Ch Raymond, Herbert, Clarence, Velma, Edwin; Brighton R1 Brighton O260a (1879) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Welle, John B. Ch Elvina, Genevieve, Silvia, Lorial, Elfreda, Vivian, Roland; Virden Virden Sec11 O160a (1881) Virden Tel. Virden

Weller, Allen (Jennie Young) Ch Earl F., Ellen, Elizabeth, Oliver L.; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec13 O30a (1880) Wwaverly Tel. Palmyra

Weller, Charles D. (Lula Conlee) Ch Elery, Charley; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec26 O115a (1881) Girard Tel. Girard

Weller, John W. (Sarah Conley) Ch *Ursala; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec14 O277a (1856) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Weller, Oscar (Olive Holloway) Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec22 T20a T. A. Weller (1893) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Weller, Thomas J. (Opal Conlee) Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec25 T92a Weller Est. (1896)

Weller, Thomas B. (Harriet Johnson) Ch Ganelle, Chester, Roy, Lorine, Margaret, Harriet, *Ira and *Ruth Killam; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec 31-29 O360a South Palmyra Sec25 O 120a (1872) Macoupn Tel. Carlinville

Weller, T. A. (Josie Releford) Ch Alfred, *Oscar, *Lela; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec22 O260a (861) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Weller, T. J. (Mary J. Conley) Ch *Andrew, * Olive; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec14 O344a (1859) Tel.Waverly

Weller, William Albert (Bessie Woodlin) Ch Albert, Beulah; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec28 T160a S.T. Morse (1888)

Wellnitz, Emil J. (Justina Schultz Mother) Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec33 T82a Mrs J. Wellnitz (1887) Bell Tel. Mt. Olive

Wells, Clarence L. (Clara May Turner) Ch Leroy, Pearl; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec10 T240a Charles C. Clement (1913)

Wells, Newton (Mary Medlock) Ch John; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec10 T240a Charles C. Clement (1913)

Welsh Bros., Matthew and Frank (Ellen Meehan wife of Matthew) Margaret A. Sister, Francis Meehan; "Fairview Farm" Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec15 O190a (1861)

Welton, Charley R. (Mary Ford) Ch Pauline, Helen, Ford; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec16 O160a (1879)

Welton, Fred (Haka Trimble) Ch Ilene; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec21 T160a Samuel Welton (1884) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville
*Welton child's name is "ILene"

Werse, William (Cora Greenwood) Ch Anna, William, Minerva; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec26 T210a Charles Hauer (1869) Macoupin Tel. Co. Carlinville

Westbrook, John (Mary Upton) Ch Roy E., Don M.; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec27 O68a (1871)

West, G. W. (Caroline Newbold) Ch Arthur, Earl, *Ethel, *Annie, *Gertrude, *Mabel, *Fred; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec3 T25a Mrs. E. Bivins Palmyra Tel. Palmyra

Weaver, Bennie (Katie Ahart) Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec30 O33a (1874)

Weyen, Hye (Maggie Smith) Ch May; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec9 O80a (1875)

Weyen, Ralph Ch William, Tena, Ella *Anna; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec23-26 O163a (1860) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Wheeler, Albert V. (Mary L. Earthal) Ch Phillip; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec30 T150a Joseph Wheeler (1885)

Wheeler, Allie W. (Virginia Dey) Ch Hazel, Mayo, Ralph, Violet, James; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec4 O240a (1866) Farmers Mutual Tel. Plainview

Wheeler, Alvin L. (Claudia M. Dalby) Ch *Jessie; Hettick R27 Bird Sec7 O140a (1872) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Wheeler, Arthur C. (Dora Jackson) Carlinville R2 Bird Sec8 O96a (1859) Mutual Tel. Carlinville

Wheeler, Claude E. (Vena O. Loveless) Ch Clifford; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec20 O200a T. Z. Gleason (1887) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville
* Typist Carl writes, "It appears that this should be "T200a" because an owner's name follows it."

Wheeler, Earl J. (Ina Banks) Ch Mildred, Louise; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec31 T265a T. J. Lumpkin (1893) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Wheeler, Frank A. (Ethel Rhoads) Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec6 T222a C. Bauer (1908) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Wheeler, George F. (Anna E. West) Ch Fred, Gertrude, George, Joseph, Margaret; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec32 T145a Joseph Wheeler (1881) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Wheeler, George M. (Ella Van Bebber) Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec20 O70a (1867)

Wheeler, Joseph (Amelia Francis) Ch Mabel, Lillie, *Carrie, *Ethel, *Maye, *George, *Albert, *Earl; "Maple Grove Farm" Carlinville R1 Polk Sec6 O500a (1880) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Wheeler, J. Warren (Sarah E. Loveless) Ch John, Foster, *Orval, *Claud, *Grace; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec19 O365a (1857) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Wheeler, Milo Ch Mrs. Freda Wheeler, Floyd Wheeler; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec27-34 O114a Sec33 T80a Freda Wheeler (1878) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Wheeler, Newton M. (Mary R. Bates) Ch Amanda, Edgar, Ida, Elmer, *Elsie; Hettick R29 Bird Sec5 T130a F. M. Wheeler (1869)

Wheeler, Orville W. (Anita Calvard) Ch Leroy, Kenneth, Gerald; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec7 T152a J.H. Anderson and C. P. Brown (1884) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Wheeler, Robert A. Ch Gilbert, Erma, Virgil; Hettick R29 Bird Sec6 O69a (1867) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Wheeler, Ross E. (Bessie Schurger) Ch Wilma, Alta; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec6 T113a Henry Schruger (1916) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Wheeler, William C. (Lora Stokes) Ch Rita, Granville, Lawrence, Earl; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec8 T10a Edward Denby (1867)

Whitaker, William W. (Ida Huff) Ch Ernest; Vida, Wilber, Woodrow, Estel F. Wife and Children of Ernest, *Mearsch, *Reno; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec8 T240a Harry Sanner (1903) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Whitby, G. B. (Bertha Pistorius) Ch Ada, Josephine; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec8 T170a Sopha Pistorius (1910) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

White, Claude (Grace Walls) Modesto R36 North Otter Sec6 T120a Will Walls (1916) Farmers Tel. Waverly

White, Lewis J. (Elizabeth Morgan) Ch Ernest, Hazel, Viola, Leonard; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec26 T10a Superior Coal Co.(1904) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

White, Marshall (Florence Stewart) Ch Edith, Hester, Annie, Raymond, Hershel, Orval; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec4 O33a (1916) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Whitehouse, Herman (Ida Scharfer) Ch Clarence, Luella, Minnie, Irene, Lawrence; Mt. Olive R14 Mt. Olive Sec12 O160a (1896) Secret Service Tel. Mt. Olive

Whitehouse, William B. (Phoebe A. Weatherford) Ch *Sarah, *Ella, *Ora, *Maude, *Robert, *Minerva, *Eva, *Emma, *John, *Elizabeth, *James, *Lee; Hornsby R10 Brushy Mound Sec24 O15a (1885)

Whitfied, James L. (Clara O. Coffee) Ch Harry, Edith, Lucile, James L. Jr., Clara, Dorothy, Helen, *Flora M., *William H.; Plainview R24 Gillespie Sec5-30-19 O356a (1865) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Whitler, Clarence D. (Nell Shroyer) Ch Evelyn, Marie, Robert, Lincoln; Nilwood R37 Nilwood Sec6 T160a G. McKnight (1893) Girard Tel. Girard

Whitler, Mrs. Nettie (Nettie Davidson) Ch Elizabeth, Tallmann, Nettie, Willard, Otto, Theodore, *Ernest, *Minnie, *Clarence; "Cherry Grove Farm" Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec9 O160a (1865) Girard Tel. Girard

Whitley, William I. (Nellie Friends) Ch Edward W.; Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec1 T160a F. M. Share (1897)

Whitlock, Gilbert (Opal Mills) Ch Bert; "Cloverleaf Farm" Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec10 T100a Mrs. Ella Mills (1891) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Whitlock, William H. (Harriet Deffenbaugh) Ch Minerva, Harley, *George A., *Margaret E., *Sarah A., *John W., *Lucina, *Bert L.; "Pleasant Grove Farm" Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec11 T160a Donahue Est. (1858)

Whittler, Philip J. (Lenia Lilly) Ch *Bert, *Grace, *Otis, *Walter; Virden R42 Virden Sec15 O120a (1861) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Whittler, Walter L. (Marie Gross) Ch Eldon, Carl, Lucille; Virden R42 Virden Sec15 T120a P. J. Whittler (1894)

Whittler, William Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec9 O40a (1866)

Whitworth, Cicero (Margaret Boyle) Ch Thomas, Cicero Jr., Charles, *Effie, *Sarah, *William, *Margaret,*Everett, *Myrtle; Carlinville R6 Carlinville Sec34 Brushy Mound Sec3 T160a Don A. Burke (1857)

Whitworth, E. M. (Anna Taylor) Ch Arthur, Lee, Ethel; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec28 O40a (1863)

Whitworth, Jasper N. (Lou Bearden) Gillesppie R9 Brushy Mound Sec26 O40a (1872)

Whitworth, Robert Burl (Frances Harlan) Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec22 O220a (1865)

Whyers, John H. (Amanda Rosenberg) Ch Lester, Iva; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec31 O80a (1913) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Wiese, Charles W. (Della Mieher) Ch Charles, Arthur; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec33 O80a Sec16 O5a (1874) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Wiese, Edward H. (Minnie Steinmeyer) �Distant View Farm� Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec33 O80a Carlinville Sec23-24-12 O160a (1866) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Wiese, Theodore C. (Anetia Steinmeyer) Ch Nellie, Victor, Lillie, Walter, Edgar, Theodore; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec33 O80a (1863) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Wiggins, Charles (Nellie Walk) Ch Alma; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec27 T40a Mrs. R. C. Wiggins (1880)

Wiggins, Fred C. (Myrtle O. Holliday) Ch Clarence, Lolah, Lucile, Anna; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec21 T120a Frank Bates (1881) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Wiggins, N. G. (Sarah Johnson) Ch Stella, Roy, Ruth, *Truman, *Frank; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec18 O200a (1859) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Wiggins, Robert M. (Mae Holliday) Ch Kenneth, Harold, Burton; �Macoupin County Farm� Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec16 O120a Tax Payers Macoupin Co. (1880) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Wiggins, W. T. (Addie Quarton) Ch Dorothy, Lois; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec2 T72a L. E. Bivin (1885) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Wight, William F. (Jennie Loudermilk) Ch Vernice, Viola, Harvey; Virden Virden Sec6 O52a (1904) Virden Tel. Virden

Wikoff, R. A. (Margaret J. Beeler) Ch Walter, Otis, *Blanch, *Stanley, *Marie; Barnett R1 Honey Point Sec3 T100a G. W. Groves (1911) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Wilder, Chester (Ida Best) Ch Ettie, Asa, Homer, Arnold, Ralph; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec23 T44a Mollie Wilder (1888) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Wilder, William (Lillie Sawyer) Ch Myrtle, Joseph, Olive, Kenneth, *Goldie, *Susie; Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec24 O40a (1865) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Wiley, Raymond (Tora Weathers) Ch Chester; Virden R2 Girard Sec20 Farm Hand D. C. Vaniman (1915)

Wilkins, James H. (Ella Ayers) Ch Vincent, Earl, *Charles C., *Clarence, *Florence; Macoupin R26 Hillyard Sec1 O80a (1866)

Williams, Ben E. (Bessie Myers) Ch Velma, Earl, Alvin, Elden; Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec26 T200a Sloma West (1917) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Williams Brothers, Henry, Osa; �Happy Hen Farm� Gillespie Gillespie Sec1 O240a (1863) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Williams, John (May Robbins) Ch Harold, Kenneth, Melvin; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec23 T200a H. M. Byerly (1892) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Williams, John W. Ch Anna Raffity, *Malinda, *Mary, *Bell, *John; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec18 O120a (1836) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Williams, J. Harry (Della Draper) Ch Oral; Girard R40 North Otter Sec17 O190a T66a M. E. Warren (1868) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Williams, Manson E. (Anna R. Ritter) Ch Harold, Floyd, Mildred, Roger, Lena; Mt. Olive R14 Mt. Olive Sec3-4 O130a (1910)

Williams, Mark (Pearl Simpson) Girard R43 Girard Sec23-24 T160a J. F. Kitner, C. B. Moose (1915) Mutual Tel. Virden

Williams, Oliver C. Modesto R36 North Otter Sec19 O100a (1855)

Williamson, Charles T. (Minnie Coe) Ch Helen, Homer, Genevieve, Martha, Marvin; Girard R40 North Otter Sec34 T118a A. Coe (1909) Girard Tel. Girard

Williamson, George W. �Peach Blue Farm� Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec34-35 O176a (1845)

Williamson, John J. (Maggie K. Bell) Ch William, Harry, Tillie, Agnes, Robert, May, Arthur, Frank, Joseph; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec5 T160a J. Williamson Est. (1867)

Williamson, Marion (Jessie Brown) Ch Claud, Winter, Caswell, Clinton, *Ethel, *Mable, *Byron, *Deane; �Maple Hill Farm� Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec25 O98a (1859) Girard Tel. Girard

Williamson, Mrs. Mary Ch Ora, James; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec5 T80a Williamson Est. (1878)

Williamson, Matthew (Clara Newby) Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec10-11 O60a (1918)

Williamson, W. E. Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec36 O160a (1849)

Willings, Joseph E. (Anna Stotler) Ch Velma, Edith, Glen; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec19 Farm Hand James Chisma (1905) Medora Tel. Medora

Willis, Julias K. (Luella Heberling) Ch Robert, Richard, May, George, Gerald, William, Julius, Dollie; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec21 T5a Standard Oil (1916) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Wills, Clayton (Mary Talbert) Ch Clayton Jr., Irvin, Evert, Harry, Cecil, Raymond, Beulah, George; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec17 T180a J. P. Klein (1898)

Wills, Lafayette (Katie Stratton) Ch Charles H., Sarah, Margarette; Carlinville Brushy Mound Sec17 T120a George Genby (1896)

Wills, Philander (Amy Baker) Ch Glenn P., Loraine, Dean, Dorothy; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec18 T151a Klein Est (1897) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Willson, George W. (Cora Clark) Ch Clara; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec19-30 O238a (1861)

Willson, Herbert C. (Annie Silence) Ch Susie, Ruth, George, Walter; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec15 T70a E. P. Hale (1865)

Wilson, Arthur C. (Mabel Williams) Ch Paul, Arthur Jr., John, Wallace, Llewellyn; Shipman R71 Shipman Sec33 T160a J. D. Wilson (1874) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Wilson, Edwin L. (Fannie Trible) Ch Mildred; Girard R40 North Otter Sec28 T90a J. Trible (1871) Girard Tel. Girard

Wilson, Hugh O. (Nora Handsley) Ch Orville; Gillespie R12 Cahokia Sec18 O105a (1918) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Wilson, H. H. (Bellva A. Matson) Ch Robert, *Lena, *Edith, *Eva, *Thomas, *Lota, *Eugene, *Richard, *Paul, *Claude; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec9 O5½a (1879)

Wilson, H. R. (Mabel Keplinger) Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec34 O82a (1875) Gillespie Tel. Gillespie

Wilson, H. W. (Lettie Bishop) Ch Helen L., Silas N.; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec36 T160a (1918)

Wilson, John D. (Augusta McCollister) Ch Sylvia E., Frank, Thomas, *Arthur, *Ernest, *Charles, *Dick, *Mary, *Isaac, *Sherman; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec19-30-33 O528a (1844) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Wilton, Sidney G. (Rosa Chism) Ch Roy, Stanley, *Arthur, *Charles, *George; Medora Shipman Sec6-5 O160a (1874) Mutual Tel. Medora

Windan, Fred H. (Mary Otto) Ch Henry, Emma, William, Fred, Ella, Ida, August; New Douglas R1 Staunton Sec36 O68a (1904) Farmers Tel. Alhambra

Winder, Fred H. (Mrs. Calista Winder Mother) Ch Edward, Ruby; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec29-32 T190a Daniel Groves (1909)

Winsel, Henry G. (Lillie Schuetz) Ch Clara, Mildred, Rosy, Robert, Margaret; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec18 T110a Charles Drew (1882) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Winslade, Hugh (Ellen Jones) Ch Ruth, Verna May, Harold, Charles; Brighton Brighton Sec19 O70a (1881)

Winslade, William J. (Winnie Archer) Ch Wildon, Wayne, Bernice, Wilma; Shipman R22 Shipman Sec24 T480a J. C. Buckley (1885) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Winson, Chester (Irene Davidson) Ch Harvey, Zelma, Ursula; Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec18 T3a Henry Hart (1918) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Winson, Elmer E. (Maud Pickerel) Ch Ethel, Virgil, William; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec15 Farm Hand J. D. and F. Snedeker (1918)

Winson, William (Julia Haycraft) Ch Cecil, Leo; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec16 T1a Farm Hand Hounsley Bros. (1876)

Winter, Mrs. Anna (Anna Shisneah) Ch Emma, Alma; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec1 O160a (1877) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Winter, Ferd (Emma Klaus) Ch Early, Pearl; Nilwood Nilwood Sec19 O80a (1858) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Winters, August (Mary Wollkrink) Ch Wilmer, *Fredia, Florence, Amanda; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec33 T120a John Braji (1910)

Wiser, Abram S. (Esther J. Lyle) Ch Mildred, Eula, Glenn, Victor, *Rowena; �Locust Grove Farm� Carlinville R6 Brushy Mound Sec13 O120a (1891)

Wiser, Jasper (Emma Clagos) Ch Fern; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec7 T40a Henry Clagos (1904)

Wiser, Walter H. (Sarah L. Baley) Ch Anna, Nellie, Dorothy, George, Ernest; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec16 O40a South Palmyra Sec27 T40a George E. Baley (1882)

Withrow, Ben C. (Nettie Meyers) Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec18 T40a Mrs. Emma Meyers (1900) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Withrow, James H. (Celinda Todd) Carlinville R8 Polk Sec9 O80a (1879) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Witt, Daniel E. (Martha Stewart) Ch James, *William, *Grover; Plainview Polk Sec28-33 O240a (1857)

Witt, Oda E. (Dora Ribble) Ch Roy, Lora, Dorris, Helen; Hettick R30 Barr Sec26-27 T80a G. D. Witt (1876) Finch Tel. Hettick

Witt, William E. (Opal Burnell) Macoupin R26 Polk Sec33-28 T240a D. E. Witt (1882)

Wohlers, E. W. (Annie Peper) Ch Rake, Harry, *Willie; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester T80a Ed Rose (1884) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Wohlert, Wm. C. (Ellen Hillman) Ch Edgar, Clara, Nellie, Edna, *Mayme, *Emma; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec5-4 T120a Mrs. H. Schoeneman (1893) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Wolf, Mrs. William (Louise Gottschall) Ch Emma, Frank, August, Lucy, Harry, *Henry, *Anna, *Nora; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec21 O120a (1865)

Wolfe, Henry C. (Mabel L. Barnes) Ch Byrl, Roy; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec25 T80a Mrs. Wm. Smith (1885) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Wolff, Henry F. (Lillie Moitz) Ch Faye, Willie S.; Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec36 O94a (1899) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Wolff, John (Mary Christian) Ch Edward, Lydia, Art, Alvin, *Chris, *Walter; Dorchester Gillespie Sec32 O158a (1895)

Wolff, Walter (Viola Schweitzer) Ch Meredith; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec26 T90a John Schweitzer (1896)

Wolters, William M. (Melissa Fostberg) Ch Wilferd Edwin, Henry; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec25 T160a Henry Wolters (1880) Macoupin Co.Tel. Carlinville

Womach, Robert P. (Mary Odell) Ch Mildred, Eileen; Virden R41 North Otter Sec13 T160a T.J. Odell (1884) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Womach, John W. (Jessie Nantz) Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec32 T2a (1859) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Wood, Charles W. (Nancy Ashby) Ch Vella, Lillian, Martha, Walter, Clyde; Virden R41 Virden Sec6 Farm Hand Carl Thompson (1916) Virden Tel. Virden

Wood, Edward Ch Roy, Mildred, *Viva; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec24-23 T160a O. A. Dey (1898) Mutual Farmers Tel. Woodburn

Wood, Frank (Minnie Tecklinburg) Ch Vera; Carlinville R3 South Palmyra Sec25 T65a Albert Markle (1918)

Wood, Frank W. (Margaret Bauer) Ch Von, William, Wilma, Wanda; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec21 T350a Annie Wood (1889) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Wood, George A. C. (Frances Fitzgerald) Ch Annie; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec17 T350a Annie Wood (1892) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Wood, George W. (Ida Warner) Ch Archie, *Jerry, *Orrin, *Iva, *Ida, *Martha, *Guy; Brighton R1 Bunker Hill Sec30 O130a (1853) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Wood, Ira W. (Lavina Salzman) Ch Ethel, Annie, Evelyn, Russel, Harold; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec30 T63a John Lanacker (1877)

Wood, John T. (Mary Flaharty) Ch Lawrence, Moro, Joe, Cora, Susie, *Mike, *Edward; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec33 T270a Herman Zimmerman (1859) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Wood, Julian (Ollie Dwim) Ch Virgil, Jennie, *Birdie; Virden R41 North Otter Sec12 Farm Hand H. C. Kable (1861) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Wood, Reuben O. (Eliza J. Howell) Ch Rosalyn; �Wood Home� Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec17 O185a (1845) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Wood, William (Annie Crossland) Ch *Ada, *Viola, *Claud, *Beatrice, *Mary, *Frank, *George; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec17 O720a (1873) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Woodman, E. F. (Regenia M. Adams) Ch E. F. Jr., Elma, Grace, Jessie, *Josie, *Anna, *Lola, *Loy, *Comadore; �Hickory Lawn Farm� Carlinville R2 Bird Sec15 O480a (1886) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Woods Bros., Robert N. and William L. (Nancie Nash Woods Mother) Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec18 O50a (1879)

Woods, George (Myrtle Bullard) Ch Clarence, Howard; Carlinville R1 Polk Sec4 O83a (1888) Macoupin Co. Tel. Co. Chesterfield

Woods, Harry M. (Ruby Stockbarger) Ch Mary Janette; �Quality Farm� Carlinville R1 Polk Sec4 T87a Paul Woods (1887) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Woods, Paul (Jennie Meade) Ch Vera, *Harry, *William; �Cottage Home Farm� Carlinville R1 Bird Sec33 O180a (1861) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Woods, William A. (Susie E. Dams) Ch Kenneth; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec29 T177a W. A. Craggs (1893) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Woods, William E. (Mary E. Comer) Ch *Janet; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec32 O140a (1856) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Wooldridge, Alonzo (Bertha Sawyer) Ch Earl W., Truman L., Ruby Pearl; �Maple Grove Stock Farm� Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec14 O80a (1880) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Wooldridge, Hampton W. (Minnie Parrine) Ch Edna; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec23 T112a H. Wooldridge (1875) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Wooldridge, Harrison (Mary A. Sawyer) Ch *Alonzo, *Hampton, *John C.; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec14 O80a (1851)

Wooldridge, John C. (Vivian Baldwin) Ch Milton, Kermit, Opal; Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec23 T1a H. Wooldridge (1888) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Wooley, Myron S. (Tillie Meng) Ch Wayne, Lorraine, *Glen; Carlinville R2 Carlinville Sec19 O80a (1918) Macoupin Co. Tel. Carlinville

Woolfolk, Bert (Juanita McGurley) Ch Helen; Scottville Scottville Sec16 T25a E. W. Woolfolk (1881) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Woolfolk, Ernest C. (Mattie Owens) Ch Inez; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec17 O80a (1860) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Woolfolk, Eugene W. (Lannie Butcher) Ch Clyde, Dorothy, *Ray, *Bert, *Bessie; Scottville Scottville Sec15 O160a (1856) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Woolfolk, Frank B. (Ella M. Sims) Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec17 O80a (1868) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Worth, Charles J. (Margaret Zoll) Ch Carl, Helen, Rolla, Laura, Frank, Margaret; Virden R41 North Otter Sec4 T159a H. C. Kable (1892) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Wright, Charles F. (Letitia Wright Mother) Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec25 O110a (1873) Medora Tel. Medora

Wright, Elmer E. (Eliza Bland) Ch Jestin L., Arel B., Roy, Denzel, Pauline; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec18 T207a A. R. Hicks Tel. Scottville

Wright, Herbert L. (Hattie Vaughan) Ch Elizabeth, *Bernice, *Marie; Girard R40 North Otter Sec32-33 O120a (1871) Girard Tel. Girard

Wright, I. N. (Susan E. Standley) Ch *Emma, *Anna; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec15 O80a (1853) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Wright, Stith M. (Anna Cameron) Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec27 O120a (1847)

Wright, Sylvester (Mary I. Carroll) Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec16 T160a James Carroll (1912)

Wrightsman, George W. (Nelva Gibson) Ch Estell, Glenna, Opal, *Verna; "Alton Way Stock Farm" Virden R4 Virden Sec17 O151a (1886) Virden Tel. Virden
Corrections from Dwayne Wrightsman (son of Okal Wrightsman and grandson of George W. Wrightsman) - Nelva Gibson should be Melva Gibson; Opal should be Okal; *Verna should be *Vernie

Wrightsman, Vernon J. (Helen Bykema) Ch Evelyn; Virden R41 North Otter Sec11-14 T200a George Wrightsman (1895) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden
Correction from Dwayne Wrightsman (son of Okal Wrightsman and grandson of George W. Wrightsman) - Helen Bykema should be Helen Dykema

Wroughton, James O. (Anna Smith) Ch Eva Eileen, Lena Lucille, Floyd F., Donald A.; "Maple View Farm" Girard R43 Nilwood Sec5 O100a (1913) Girard Tel. Girard

Wyatt, Aaron W. Ch William, *Thomas; Medora R25 Shipman Sec5 T40a A. Hubbard (1898)

Wylder, Fred W. "Rock House Farm" Modesta R35 North Palmyra Sec17 O80a (1884) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Wyzard, Charles (Clara Klanges) Ch Clarence, Edna, May, Florence, Carl; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec28 T240a Henry Shauer (1879) Finch Tel. Hettick



Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.