Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - S




Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Saatkamp, Ernest H. (Marie Lotter) Ch LeRoy; Staunton R2 Staunton Sec28 T10a Burns Bros. (1918) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Saatkamp, Thomas H. (Lula Boetcher) Ch Clarence, Charles; Staunton R1 Staunton Sec32 O5a Staunton Sec32 T200a Menke Maze, Sawyer (1915) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Saatkamp, William J. (Carolina Klemme) Ch Julius, Harry, William, Christopher, Minnie, *Thomas, *Ernest; Staunton R2 Staunton Sec26-27 O80a (1896)

Salzman, Fred (Elizabeth Hopper) Ch Margaret, Neiline; �Cedar Row Farm� Brighton R1 Brighton Sec23 O60a (1884) Mutual Tel. Fosterberg

Sample, Millie Clevenger Ch Wendel LeRoy; Girard R40 North Otter Sec25 T80a J. B. Liston (1859) Mutual Tel. Girard

Sanders, Charles B. (Ethel Davis) Ch Joy, Marvel Norma; Virden R41 North Otter Sec22 T50a H. C. Sanders (1874) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Sanders, Herbert K. (Carrie Schuetz) Ch Lawrence, Russell, Wilfred, Bennett, Lester; �Carl Dale Farm� Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec31 T68a Arch Carter (1915) Medora Tel. Medora

Sanders, Jesse W. (Margaret Ebel) Ch William, Annabelle, Albert; Macoupin Polk Sec23 O103a (1886) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Sanders, Malvin M. (Minnie Mahan) Ch Lindell, Annabell; Girard R40 North Otter Sec22 T83a H. C. Sanders (1876) Mutual Tel. Girard

Sanders, Virgil C. (Eva Brantely) Ch Juanita, Marjorie, Lorena; Virden R41 North Otter Sec15 T80a G. W. Lemons (1918) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Sanner, Harry (Eunice Archer) Ch Leithton; Shipman R22 Bunker Hill Sec6 T240a S. P. Sanner (1873) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Sanner, Jesse F. (Jane E. Morris) Ch Lona, Flossie, Joe, Pauline, Lynn, Rufus; Shipman R21 Brighton Sec1 O80a (1860)

Sanner, J. Otto (Rhoda Shepler) Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec5 O200a (1878) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Sanner, Mrs. Paul S. (Margaret Calvin) Ch Nellie, *Frank, *Anna, *Sophie, *Harry, *Otto, *Julia; Shipman R22 Bunker Hill Sec6 O940a (1862) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Sanson, Fred H. (Mary Gray) Ch *Ethel, *Bernice; Girard Nilwood Sec6 T10a Mr. Bupey (1918) Girard Tel. Girard

Sanson, James E. (Lula D. Killam) Ch Mildred, Lawrence, Howard, John, Lee; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec11 T200a William Kilbam (1899) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Sarginson, Alfred W. (Viola Snider) Ch Floyd; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec24 Farm Hand Marshall Sarginson (1897) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Sarginson, Lester (Lenora Stone) �Oak Grove Farm� Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec29 T200a W. T. Sarginson (1893) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Sarginson, Marshall (Hannah Burrell) Ch Alfred, Lela, *Sidney; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec24 O80a (1871) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Sarginson, Sidney M. (Edith Wilton) Ch Melba, John, Martha; �Spring Hill Dairy And Stock Farm� Medora Shipman Sec7 T240a J. A. Wilton (1914) Mutual Tel. Medora

Sattgast, Chris (Cornelia Kennedy) Ch Susie, Oliver, Laura, Eugenia; Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec36 T200a Amke Adden (1868) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Sattgast, Charles F. (Minnie Hallemann) Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec27 T130a Albert Bauer Heirs (1866)

Sauerwein, James J. (Mabel Dugan) Ch Harlan; Plainview R24 Polk Sec33 T160a J. E. McClure (1882)

Sauerwein, John Ch Arthur, Paul Walter, Elsie, John, Verna, Alma; Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec25 O240a (1867)

Sawtell, Charles (Clara Dowland) Ch Ruth; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec13 O65a (1859) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Sawtell, Frank (Agnes Bullard) Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec12 T80a A. T. Sawtell (1891) Chesterfield

Sawyer, Benjamin F. (Maggie Miller) Ch Irene, Miles, *Alvin, *Florence; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec10 O35a (1848)

Sawyer, Bert G. (Edith A. Bird) Staunton Mt. Olive Sec18 T160a G. I. Adler (1916)

Sawyer, Cleve Ch Perry, Estella; Staunton Dorchester Sec22 T1a Perry Sawyer (1855)

Sawyer, D. B. (Jessie M. St. Clair) Ch Truman, Elizabeth, Bley, Leon, *Floyd; Gillespie R12 Dorchester Sec10 O300a (1862) Dorchester Tel Dorchester

Sawyer, George A. (Laura Farris) Staunton R1 Mt. Olive Sec7 T70a Ballard Estate (1916)

Sawyer, George A. Jr. (Laura Ferris) Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec19 T340a Miller Bros. (1887) Farmers Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Sawyer, Harrison (Laura Swank) Ch Edna, Ralph, Lois, Hazel, Iola; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec11 T80a J. F. Swank (1895) Farmers Mutual Tel. Gillespie

Sawyer, John W. (Sabraye Joyman) Ch *Virginia, *Mary Foster; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec11 O32a (1836)

Sawyer, Marion (Linda Funderburk) Ch Nora; Staunton Dorchester Sec14 T79a Neal Godfrey (1864)

Sawyer, Milton E. (Anna Frey) Ch Burnel, Emma Wohlert and Wilbur Wife and Child of Burnel; "Silver Grove Farm" Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec9 O80a (1873) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Sawyer, Ollie (Nellie Reader) Staunton R15 Dorchester Sec12 O23.95a (1881)

Sawyer, Perry (Florence Sawyer) Ch Lenora, Ivy, Edith, Evaline; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec23 O210a (1880)

Sawyer, Richard (Lillie M. Adams) Ch Roy H., Clarence B., Gladys G.; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec13 T75a Charles Isaac (1886)

Sawyer, William P. (Mary Sawyer) Ch *Iola, *Bertha, *Anna, *Mamie, *Ellen, *Richard, *Anderson, *John, *Harrison; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec14 O80a (1849) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Saxby, Jess W. Ch Ira; Barnett R1 Honey Point Sec2 O86a (1908) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Schaefer, Samuel G. (Susie Deil) Ch Charles, Sieman, Walter, Stella, Martha; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec17-16 O320a (1889) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Schaefer, William (Margaret Darscheid) Ch Helen, Marie, Loretta, Genevieve, Regina, Florence, Margaret, Will Joseph; Carlinville R6 Brushy Mound Sec12 T207a M. Keurschen Est. (1872) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Schaller, Ed. F. (Frances Rust) Dorchester Gillespie Sec33 O207a (1895) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Schaller, Frank (Sophia Stamme) Ch Frank, Hulda, Ella, Esther, Fred; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec25 O160a (1864) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Schaller, Theodore (Frances Hauschild) Dorchester Dorchester Sec4 T207a Schaller Est. (1893) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Scheffel, Otto H. (Lenora Gerdt) Ch Ruth; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec28 O160a (1894) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Scheldt, Cathrine Ch William, Katie, Albert, August, *John, *Henry, *Charles; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec20 O91a (1865) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Scheldt, Henry A. (Louise Wiegand) Ch Elmer, Lillie, Herbert, Lester; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec20 T240a Frank Bauer (1874) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Scheldt, Henry C. (Mary Kraig) Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec29 O180a (1865) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Schreff, Fred (Louise Ruhlander) Ch Oscar, Julia, Walter, Matilda, Fred, Lula; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec28 O80a (1892) Farmers Mutual Tel. Staunton

Schien, Louis G. (Fay Miller) Ch Dorothy May; Virden R41 North Otter Sec10 T160a E. K. Dungan (1883) Virden Tel. Virden

Schieschnek, William (Karoline Krassa) Ch *Paul, *Annie, *William; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec4 O40a (1874)

Schleaf, Henry (Minnie Bohn) Ch *Minnie, *Anna, *William; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec30 O42a (1878) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Schleaf, William C. (Lenora Werser) Ch Louis, Freida; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec30 O102a (1885) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Schmeh, Joseph (Tillie Walter) Ch Walter, Elma, Ethelyn, Eileen; Virden Virden Sec11 O200a (1862) Virden Mutual Tel. Virden

Schmidt, Arthur H. (Matilda Miller) Ch Verna; "Maple Hill Farm" Brighton R1 Brighton Sec24-25 O100a (1891) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Schmidt, Charles W. (Ella Bohlen) Ch Jessie, Wadie, Charles; Gillepsie R9 Gillespie Sec22 O160a (1872)

Schmidt, Fred C. (Emma Stoecker) Gillespie Gillespie Sec13 O160a (1885)

Schmidt, Fred M. Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec27 T234a M. L. Schmidt Est. (1878) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Schmidt, George (Emma C. Gerber) Ch Harry, Carlina, Lillian, George, Minnie, Anita; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec17 O180a (1891)

Schmidt, Henry (Mary Burkhardt) Ch Walter M., Elma M., Albert L., Nellie E., *Arthur H., *Wesley E.; "Hills Dale Farm" Brighton R1 Brighton Sec25-26 O288a (1864) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Schmidt, Henry Jr. (Minnie Brinkman) Ch Gilbert, Anna, Louise, Minnie, Earl, Henry Schmidt Sr. Father; Atwood R45 Nilwood Sec34 O160a (1871) Macoupin Tel. Atwater and Carlinville

Schmidt, Joe (Green) Ch Ruth; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec20 T200a Frank Cummings (1918)

Schmidt, John F. (Emma Heuer) Ch Rosie, Edwin, Elsie, Evlina, Elmer, Harvey; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec27 O160a (1904) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Schmidt, John N. (Mary Bouet) Ch Alma, *George, *Elsie; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec17 O140a (1888)

Schmidt, Mike (Emma L. Burkhardt) Ch Raymond, Mabel, Mildred, Elmer; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec27-34 O132a (1871) Mutual Tel. Fosterburg

Schmidt, Milf Jr. (Nora Caffery) Ch Clarence, Blanche; Gillespie R12 Gillepsie Sec35 T200a Weye Schmidt (1889)

Schmidt, Milf J. (Gibkie Goesmann) Ch Milf, John, William, Lula Gray, Minnie Schmidt; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec25 O200a (1868) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Schmidt, Theo. A. (Anna Wageblast) Ch Viola; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec31 O160a (1898) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Schmidt, Wert J. (Nora Bascue) Ch Jake, Hobart; Gillepsie R9 Gillespie Sec15-22 T180a Mann Johnson (1917) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Schmidt, Weye C. (Minnie Sister) Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec14 T160a Weye C. Schmidt Est. (1897) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Schmidt, William G. (Anna B. Haag) Ch Nettie, Augusta, Minnie, Carl, Edward, *Frank, *Willie, *Louise, *Hilda, *Berta; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec30-31 O137a (1888)

Schmutzler, Otto C. (Lizzie Furtwenler) Ch Milton, Stella, *Nettie, *Edna, *Carl; Staunton R1 Mt. Olive Sec18-7 O250a (1892)

Schmutzler, Carl O. (Anna M. Smith) Staunton R1 Mt. Olive Sec18 Farm Hand O. C. Schmutzler (1916)

Schnaare, John A. (Mary Brackman) Ch Alma, Hilda; Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec24 T6.5a Henry Adler (1902) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Schnaare, Mrs. Louise (Louise Hahn) Ch Clara, Erna, Theodore, Oscar, Otto, Victor, *John, *Walter, *Martha; Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec24 O120a (1902) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Schneeberg, Adolph P. (Frederica Schwab) Ch Irvin, *William, *Adolph C., *Lelia; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec16-22 O180a (1866) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Schneider, Albert (Emma Bendorf) Ch Dorothy, Grace; Staunton R1 Mt. Olive and Dorchester Sec7-12 T139a Mrs. Thresa Bendorf (1912)

Schoen, Brunka J. (Elenora Hasmann) Ch Sophia, John, *Anna, *Nora; Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Sec11 O160a (1854) Secret Service Tel. Mt. Olive

Schoenemann, Alfred G. (Hallie Baxter) Ch Allene; "Maple Wood Farm" Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec31 O240a (1903) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Schoeneman, William H. (Nellie Bouillon) Ch Eleanor, Charles; Shipman R22 Shipman Sec36 O200a (1903) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Scholing, Herman (Tena Schmidt) Ch John D., Tena; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec23 O80a (1874) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Schoppe, Kate Klaus Ch Nora, Minnie, Clyde; Nilwood R38 Nillwood Sec30 O80a (1864) Girard Tel. Girard

Schramm, H. M. (Amy E. Turner) Ch Ralph, Lowell; Palmyra R33 South Palmyra Sec28 O120a (1911) Palmyra Tel. Palmyra

Schreier, George H. (Dorothea Schmidt) Ch Johannah, Emma; Dorchester Gillespie Sec34 O12a (1872) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Schreier, Theodore B. (Annie Keithe) Ch Cordelia, Edgar; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec22 O24a (1879) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Schreir, Henry (Lena Ulser) Ch Polly; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec21 T140a Henry Schreir (1875)

Schrier, Charles E. (Emma Fahrenkrog) Ch Irene, Esther; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec5 O155a (1874) Tel. Dorchester

Schrier, Edward W. (Lena Hahnenkamp) Ch Edwin; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec8 T103a J. O. Holland (1894) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Schrier, Julius F. (Elizabeth Meyer) Ch Arthur, Julius, Roy, Caroline, Florence, Tillie, Albert, Eugene, Earl; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec21 O140a (1870)

Schreiter, Lewis (Anna Schmit) Ch Martha, Mary, Matilda, Antonie, Mangus, Flora; Mt. Olive R14 Mt. Olive Sec8-9 O136a (1885)

Schreiter, Mangus (Etta Bryan) Ch Elliott, Otto; Staunton R1 Mt. Olive Sec17 T110a A. Masgines (1914)

Schroll, Paul (Gertrude Fink) Ch Frances, Evelyn; "Mayfield Farm" Nilwood South Otter Sec25 T180a W. R. Hulse (1915) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Schuette, Albert A. (Lena Heien) Ch Verna; New Douglas R1 Staunton Sec26 T103a Johanna Schuette (1911)

Schuette, Henry A. (Lydia Garrels) Ch Erna, Herbert; New Douglas R1 Staunton Sec25 T90a Johanna Schuette (1913)

Schuette, Johanna (Johanna Baker) Ch William, Anne, *August, *Charles, *Henry, *Albert, *Lena; Mt. Olive Staunton Sec25-26 O400a (1886)

Schuette, Stephen H. (Anna Schlueter) Ch Edwin, Irown, Melvin, Violet, Harold; Staunton R2 Staunton Sec32-33 T160a Mrs. C. Rauvie (1913) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Schuette, William C. (Dora Falcke) Ch Josephine, Laura, Matilda, Norman, Alma, Dorotha; Litchfield R4 Cahokia Sec25 T106a H. Luebker (1869) Bell Tel. Mt. Olive

Schuetz, Anthony H. (Laura Howerton) Ch Carl, Gladys, Myrtle, Arthur, Harold, Erma, Gilbert, Nell, Reba; "Locust Grove Farm" Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec20 T200a Lucy A. Merriweather (1870) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Schuetz, Charles (Jessie Gray) Ch Edward, Maude Henderson, Charles, Lawrence, *Robert A., *Viola, *Lillie, *Eva, Crescencia Mother; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec23-24 O37a (1889) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Schuetz, John (Ella Crays) Ch Joseph F., Scellie J., Florence L., Herman W.; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec10 T280a C. S. Morgan (1872)

Schuetz, William (Clara Bristol) Ch Lester, Ralph, Bertha, Ruby, Richard, Dorothy; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec4 T190a F. Moore (1911) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Schultz, Frank (Mary Gatz) Ch Frank, Rose, Leo, *Alois, *Clemens, *Joseph, Dorothy Lucile Hanzi Granddaughter; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec20 O9a Carlinville Sec21 T15a Lucy Watts Estate (1881) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Schultz, Mrs. Gebke (Gebke DeWerff) Ch William, Lula, Emma, Arthur Black, *Hannah, *Matilda, *Anna; Staunton R1 Staunton Sec33 T260a L. H. and A. Schaeper (1900) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Schuster, Lawrence Ch Frank, William, Emil, *Paul, *August, *Joe, *Theodore, *Frances, *Anna, *Hattie, *Dora; Sawyerville Dorchester Sec12 O40a (1906)

Schwab, Aloys (Etta Hoog) Ch Roseline; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec26 T140a Margaret Schumaker (1917) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Schwab Brothers, George, John (Ethel Scott) Ch Francis; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec29-30 O273a (1873) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Schwab, Charles S. (Elizabeth Gretzer) Ch Joseph J., Charles M., Elizabeth B., Cecelia J., Albert W., Andrew T., Lawrence A., *Edward S., *Clara M., *Frances R.; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec25 T160a Edson Pound (1908) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Schwab, Edward S. (Anna Mitchell) Ch Anna Kathryn, Paul Edward; Hornsby Cahokia Sec2 T80a Mrs. L. Carter (1894)

Schwab, F. J. (Mary Schwab Sister) Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec10 T210a W. L. Mounts (1884) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Schwab, Peter M. (Mary Reznicek) Ch Henrietta, Lucille, Vincent, Pauline; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec3 T103a Mary J. Anderson (1879) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Schweitcer, John (Mary Suhling) Ch *Viola, *Frances; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec26 O90a (1870)

Schwenke, Ernst A. (Mary Freytag) Ch Esther, Hubert, Hilbert, Marie; Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec31 Farm Hand A. G. Schoeneman (1914)

Schwethes, Henry (Alma Hetzel) Ch Muriel, Edna, Harold, Edith, Lottie; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec29 O95a (1910) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Schwertbager, William (Correna Edwards) Ch Wilma, Olive; "Garden Spot Farm" Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec17 O20a (1869) Bell Tel. Atwater

Schwieger, Henry (Mary Reuter) Ch *Dan, *Bessie L.; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec8 O140a (1893) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Scott, Albert M. (Delia Morris) Ch Helen, Arzilla, Marie, Albert Jr., Hilda, Roland; "Hazel Ridge Farm" Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec19-18 T280a Boswell Est. (1891) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Scott, Charles H. (Letha Newell) Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec6 T118a R. M. Sims (1885) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Scott, Charles H. (Annie Andell) Ch James, Lewis, Clyde, Mary, Edna, Myrtle; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec23 T240a Amos Fenton (1883)

Scott, Jessie A. (Duglas May) Virden R41 Virden Sec6 T396a Dr. Shiver (1904) Virden Tel. Virden

Scott, T. Albert (Margaret Stevenson) Ch Rosie, Marie, Alberta, Verda, Helen, Joseph, William, Leola, Russell, Erma; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec15 O80a (1872) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Scott, William (Mary A. White) Ch Carl B.; Palmyra R30 Barr Sec15 O44a (1916)

Scott, William M. (Rosia Weller) Ch Weller, Clarence, Pearl, Henry, Claude, George, Charley; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec3 T160a Mrs. A. Wiese (1918)

Scroggins, H. Edward (Nancy Olive) Ch Marion, *Jesse E., *John, *Myrtle, *Mabel; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec7 O235a (1866) Farmers Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Scorggins, H. O. (Lenora Sawyer) Ch Milton, Buzetta, Robert, Edward, Jessie; Gillespie R12 Dorchester Sec77 T280a Abiah Isaac (1874)

Scroggins, John H. (Maria Olmsted) Ch Louis Chester; New Douglas R2 Staunton Sec35 T160a H. E. Scroggins (1915) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Searles, Elijah (Nancy Haynes) Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec28 O200a (1859)

Searles, Herman A. (Eva Kitchell) Ch Leroy, Lavella, Eugene; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec28 T200a David Searles Estate (1886) Medora Tel. Medora

Searles, John S. (Fanny Challacombe) Ch Marie, Lucile, Ray, Esther, Eva, Eldon, Grace, Gertrude, Kenneth; Medora R28 Chesterfield Sec21 T25a Searles Est. (1869) Medora Tel. Medora

Searles, William (Theo. Ryan) Ch Thelma Louise; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec28 T207a Searles Estate (1889) Medora Tel. Medora

Seaton, Jasper N. (Nettie Swarze) Ch Lonman, Loran, Paul, Fern; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec35 O40a (1868)

Seeger, Robert J. (Nettie Farrar) Gillespie Cahokia Sec16 T25a H. J. Heyen (1914)

Seiler, John H. (Laura L. McAnally) Ch Lile; "Walnut Grove Corn Farm" Brighton R3 Brighton Sec32 1121/2a (1902) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Seldors, Joseph B. (Katie Warren) Girard Girard Sec30 T78a Mrs. Green (1897) Mutual Tel. Girard

Sellers, Joseph P. (Martha Daniels) Ch Aura J., Eunice P.; "Maple Hill Stock Farm" Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec10 O120a (1898) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Senaldi, Jasper (Caroline Batteni) Ch Harry, Alba, Annie, James, Rena; New Douglas R3 Staunton Sec35 O120a (1916)

Seners, John F. (Jennie Jones) Ch Roger; Piasa Shipman O53a (1910) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Sensel, Earl (Elsie Young) Ch Rose Lee; Gillespie R9 Brushy Mound Sec23 O40a Brushy Mound Sec23 T80a Mrs. Anna Sensel (1891)

Sexton, Wesley (Laura A. Sawyer Ch Oscar, Marvin; Gillespie R12 Dorchester Sec2-11 T200a Miller Estate (1856) Farmers Mutual Tel. Gillespie

Seymour, Peter (Elizabeth Edwards) Ch Alexander, Edward, Joe, *Lloyd, *Annie; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec9 T320a Bert Vancel (1902) Modesto Tel, Modesto

Shade, Arthur C. (Lena D. Baker) Ch Frank, Harry, Mildred, Truman, Wilford, Lloyd; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec2 T160a W. A. Shade (1911)

Sharp, Albert (Lucie Dorrance) Ch Wesley Leigh, Franklin Lenis; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec7-8 T237a W. C. Ledferd (1915) Girard Tel. Girard

Sharp, A. N. (Ida D. Banning) Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec12 O130a (1862) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Sharp, Glen (Vetta Harris) Atwater R4 Shaws Point Sec10 T40a C. F. Harms

Sharp, Jasper (Mary Massa) Ch Alva, Oran, Verta, *Anna, *Dollie, *Therman; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec36 O90a (1839)

Sharp, Polly Massa Ch Ida, *Laura, *William. *John; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec35 O72a (1839)

Shaw, Squire Ch Edward, Addie, *Dewie, *Grace; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec25-36 O30a (1900) Mutual Tel. Fosterberg

Shearburn, Charles C. (Myrtle Mieher) Ch Clara, Roy, Walter, *Ora; "The Mieher Stock and Grain Farm" Carlinville R2 Carlinville Sec20 T200a Charles Mieher (1866) Macoupin Co. Tel. Carlinville

Shearer, Jacob H. (Stella Roesch) Virden Virden Sec2 T 160a J. Wirt (1916) Mutual Tel. Virden

Sheets, Charley (Elizabeth Hart) Ch Mary, Nellie, Albert, Charles J. Martha, Everett; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec17 T82a Emma Giller (1914) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Shelton, Ernest A. (Edna Galdony) Ch Earl, Myron, Paul, James; Shipman R20 Shipman Sec25 T95a W. A. Fisher (1882) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Sheppard, S. H. and B. H. (Susan, Daisy Sisters) Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec 20 O120a (1878) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Shinpaugh, George T. (Naomi Thompson) Ch Mary, Isla, Kenneth, Leroy; Palmyra R34 North Palmyra Sec35 O811/2a (1878)

Shinpaugh, Henry A. (Mary Flod Saylor) Ch Glenn, Harold, Woodrow; Hettick R30 Barr Sec16 T280a Scandrett Bros. Illinois Tel. Fayette

Ship, Tom Ch Jesse, Lester; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec26 T120a Mr. Shizley (1874) Girard Tel. Girard

Shipley, J. S. (Sarah E. Crump) Ch Izuma, Carry, *William, *Clara, *Alson; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec15 O119a (1859) Tel. Waverly

Shipley, Wm. A. (Allie Mefford) Ch Kenneth, James, Dorothy, Lloyd; Plainview R24 Gillespie Sec19-18 T86a Nestler Est. (1883)

Shirley, Grover P. (Eva Aulabough) Ch Pearl, Paul; Hettick R29 Barr Sec34 O172a (1886)

Shores, Charles (Nettie Dunaway) Ch Charles Edward; Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec25 T80a John McWain (1885)

Shores, Thomas Jefferson (Maria Smith) Ch Cloah, *Zoah; Nilwood R37 South Palmyra Sec12 O160a (1868)

Short, Charles V. (Ruby Sloane) Ch Jack; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec10 T240a T. C. Dodson (1919) Girard Tel. Girard

Showalter, Mrs. W. B. Ch Charles Atkin, *Viola Ambros; Macoupin R26 Hillyard Sec21 O146.93a (1900)

Shreve, William M. (Stella Roach) Ch Glen, Lon; Girard R43 Girard Sec36 Farm Hand for Allen Ball (1919)

Shriver, Earl A. (Grace Alderson) Ch Eunice, Geraldine, Jeanette; Lowder R1 Virden Sec6 T148a North Otter Sec1 T162a Dr. Shriver (1883) Virden Tel. Virden

Shroyer, Ed (Sadie Miller) Ch Mabel, Dale, Mildred, Mary, Elizabeth; "Sunny Brook Farm" Girard R43 Nilwood Sec9 O80a Nilwood Sec8-6 T110a Jess Metcalf (1880) Mutual Tel. Girard

Shroyer, John H. (Agnes C. Reynolds) Ch Roscoe, Frances, Theo, Chrystal; Reader P.O. Western Mound Sec14 T100a J. J. Falters (1877)

Shull, James A. (Nancie Brubaker) Ch Lorna, Letta, *John, *Ira, *Albert; Girard R40 Girard Sec19 O52a (1868) Girard Tel. Girard

Shultz, Clarence M. (Elizabeth Olmsted) Ch Nelson, Charles; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec23 T160a William E. Lallay (1893) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Shultz, Herman J. (Winifred Smith) Ch Albert, Gladys, Melville, *Clarence; "Elmview Farm" Shipman Shipman Sec2 O336a (1869) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Shultz, Orval A. (Zona Archer) Ch Thelma, Pauline, James, "WIllow Bend Farm" Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec30 T160a Mrs. Merriweather (1886) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Shumway, Claude H. (Laura Johnson) Ch Tina, *Esther; "Fair View Farm" Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec26 O80a (1912) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Shumway, J. R. (Afrey Chapman) Ch Roscoe, Florence; "Homestead Poultry Farm" Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec16 O91 1-3a (1871) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Shuttleworth, Robert (Luella A. Wilson) Ch Elizabeth, Clara, Lela, Lewis, Chester, *James, *Myrtle, *Iva; "Hickory Grove Farm" Chesterville R28 Western Mound Sec23 O175a (1868) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Sies, Dedrick (Lena Ottesbury) Ch Fred, Tony, John, Sophia, August, *Anna; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec29 O175a (1880)

Sillotto, Jack (Angie Buffo) Ch Francis, Mary, Louise, Louis, Julia, Jack; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec10 T98a Tom Dufner (1900)

Simmermaker, Dan (Anna Grandy Walker) Ch Vernon Walker Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec10 T240a Mrs. W. H. Dey (1871)

Simms, John M. (Hattie Boyer) Ch Glen, *Earl, *Russell, *Lelah; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec25 T230a Dewey Bates

Sims, Charles (Elsie Stevens) Ch Clarence; Girard R40 North Otter Sec33 O80a (1911) Farmers Mutual Tel. Girard

Sims, Edgar A. (Sinda Hart) Ch Bertha; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec6 O80a (1858) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Sims, Elbert M. (Nina Cooley) Ch Edna, Eva, Maud L., Esel, Anabelle, *Leon, *Clarence; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec5 O40a Modesto Tel. Modesto

Sims, Henry (Sarah Turner) Ch Harold, Herbert, Ralph, Lester; *Howard; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec8 O186 1-3a (1864)

Sims, Howard G. (Clarice Sims) Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec7 T80a H. S. Sims (1896) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Sims, Loren B. (Gertrude E. Turner) Ch Dorothy; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec5 O65a (1885) MOdesto Tel. Modesto

Sims, Robert A. (Mary Masters) Lowder R1 North Palmyra Sec1 T260a �Plowman�s Farm� (1900) Virden Tel. Virden

Sims, Roy I. (Vernetta Deatherage) Ch Oran; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec8 O80a (1912) Farmers Tel. Modesto

Sisson, Chester (Ella Whitehouse) Ch Helen, Donald; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec22 T40a D. A. Burk (1890)

Sissons, Sam (Emma J. Farmer) Ch Chester, Grace, *William, *Charles, *Florence J.; Palmyra R33 South Palmyra Sec26 O120a (1865)

Sissons, William A. (Emma Agard) Ch Frances, Rose; �Cloverdale Farm� Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec10 T107½a Palmer Waters (1909) Modesto Tel.

Skaggs, Bert (Fannie Shinpaugh) Palmyra R34 North Palmyra Sec33 T76a (1895) Tel. Palmyra

Skeens, George W. (Nancy I. Dallany) Ch Claude M., Robert, Anford, *William M., *Emmet L., *Alva M., *Clara B.; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec4 O38a (1867) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Skelton, Charles H. (Susie Green) Ch Robert, Roy, Cecil, Edward; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec10 T160a James Donahue (1888)

Skinner, Addison A. (Lydia Parker) Ch Ralph, Raymond, Helen, Lucile; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec15 O80a T80a Skinner Sisters (1879) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Slater, Eli E. (Minnie Brandt) Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec11 T20a W. L. Davis (1919)

Slighton, Harvey (Susan E. Shade) Greenfield R2 Western Mound Sec18 T158a F. C. Smith (1918) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Slighton, Mat W. (Rosa M. Coonrod) Matthew, Lucile, Lucibelle, Omer, Everett, *Olive, *Miles, *Anna, *Ruth; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec28 O80a (1872) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Slivka, Frank J. (Minnie Meyer) �White Elm Grove Stock Farm� Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec22 O110a (1880) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Smidt, George (Daisy Dey) Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec21 T40a R. E. Schmidt (1898)

Smire, Samuel C. (Annie Cross) Ch Etta, *Fred, *James; Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec26 O50a (1841)

Smirl, Thomas (Minnie Suess) Ch Samuel, *Anna, *Lena, *Maggie; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec13 O74a (1866)

Smith, Arthur (Bertha Chiles) Ch Clifford, Bernard, Lowell, Marvin, Clarence, Margarite; Palmyra R33 Barr Sec3 T220a E. H. Buckley (1900) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Smith, Charles R. (Nora Wells) Ch Lela M., Muriel L., Lawrence Gilbert; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec10 T160a H. L. Sporey (1810)

Smith, Chris C. (Anna Jones) Ch Myrtle, Eunice, Harvey; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec15-34 O336a (1869) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Smith, Clyde R. (Eva M. Cole) Ch Beatrice, Cecil, Mary Edith; Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec26 T1a Charles A. Hoffstetter (1916) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Smith, Cornelius H. (Minnie Messerly) Ch Edna M.; Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec26 T10a (1885) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Smith, C. W. Ch Wesley, Sylvia, Bertha, Pauline, Henry; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec3 T20a Thomas Cain (1874)

Smith, Ed (Maude Stinnett) Ch Richard, Oren L., Fern; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec9 T79a John Abbott (1915) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Smith, George M. (Amelia Behme) Ch George, Katie, Clara, Ruth; �Oak Knolls Farm� Macoupin R26 Polk Sec35 O80a T160a M. J. Ganie (1881)

Smith, Harvey (Helen Jacoby) Ch Harvey Jr.; �Hillview Farm� Brighton R1 Brighton Sec34 O160a (1897) Mutual Tel. Fosterburg

Smith, Harvey A. (Pearl Bain) Ch Fleeta, Howard; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec30 T80a D. A. Keagy (1908) Girard Tel. Girard

Smith, James (Hannah Moran) Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec18 T280a John Huston (1878) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Smith, James B. (Drugilla Hess) Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec20 T40a William Flenter (1915) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Smith, James B. (Bessie Edwards) Ch Lillie, Pearl, Nellie, Eva, Nettie, Mildred, Robert; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec34-28 O120a (1862) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Smith, John (Mary Lyons) Ch Nellie, Etta, Lizzie, George, James, Thomas; Shipman R22 Brighton Sec12 T60a Owens Bros. (1900) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Smith, Joseph W. (Lelah Scott) Ch Inez, Mervin C., Opal, Irene; Hettick R30 Barr Sec15 O15a (1885) Finch Tel. Hettick

Smith, Luther (Lois Coats) Ch Paul, Wyndal; Palmyra R34 North Palmyra Sec33 T40a W. A. Smith (1894) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Smith, L. E. (Cassie McCord) Ch Mabel, Ray, Carrie, Ruth, *Ethel; Carlinville R3 South Palmyra Sec25 O30a (1867)

Smith, Nathan R. (Julia M. Perrine) Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec25 O153a (1900) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Smith, Roland M. (Luella Dowland) Chesterfield Bird Sec27 O80a (1871) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Smith, Sherman L. (June Sitton) Ch Edith, Walter, Mary, Russell, William, Kenneth, Albert, *Averil; Athensville R1 Scottville Sec9 O100a (1893) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Smith, William (Susa McDonald) Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec9 O74a (1918) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Smith, William H. Carlinville R6 Brushy Mound Sec1-3 T1a E. Smith (1861)

Smith, W. H. (Bettie McCauley) Ch Esther, Otto; Gillespie R9 Honey Point Sec31 T70a Elizabeth Duncan (1909)

Smithson, James A. (Ethel Hodges) Ch Genevieve, Arlene, Edward; Virden R41 North Otter Sec8 T240a W. E. Alderson (1887) Virden Home Modesto Tel. Virden

Smithson, Ollie Campbell Ch Lena, Ernest, Bessie, Clarence, Leslie, *Elmer, *Lillie, *Florence, *Jim; Girard R40 North Otter Sec27 O40a (1914) Mutual Tel. Girard

Smithson, Oscar M. (Laura Cunningham) Ch Harold, Dorothy; �Glen Ellyn� Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec23 T146a O. Smithson (1876)

Snedeker, Elmer M. (Susie Bright) Ch Anna, Marcus, Orville, Edward, Alfred, Dollie, William; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec26 T80a Aug. Astroth (1899)

Sneeringer, Augustus F. (Celia Lawrence) Ch Eunice, Catherine, Charles, *Hugh; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec34 O80a (1884) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Sneeringer, Henry F. (Rebecca Davis) Ch Edward, Harry, Blanche, *Elizabeth, *Anna; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard S.W.¼ Sec36 O160a (1880) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Snell, Edward S. (Ada Vaniman) Ch Bertha, Maurice, Charles; �Plainview� Virden R1 Virden Sec 17 T70a D. C. Vaniman (1906) Virden Mutual Tel. Virden

Snell, Ernest R. (Iva Vaniman) Virden R2 Girard Sec21-20 T163a D. C. Vaniman (1900) Mutual Tel. Girard Virden

Snell, Milton L. (Mabel Beeby) Ch Grace, Kenneth, Elinore, Mrs. Elizabeth Beeby; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec9 O180a (1879) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Snell, Myron W. (Flora Bates) Carlinville R8 Polk Sec10 O163a (1879) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Sneltzer, Jesse A. (Olive Heckman) Ch Ralph, Maurice; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec4 O35a (1917) Mutual Tel. Girard

Snidle, James E. (Amanda Bloome) Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec7 O140a Bell Tel. Carlinville

Snidle, Pearl W. (Hila Archer) Ch Anetia, Nelson, Howard; Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec8 T150a J. T. Rigsbey (1885) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Snopko, George (Apolonia Hudak) Ch Mary, Annie, George, Michael, John, Joseph, Katie, Francis, Aponlina; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec16 O40a (1900)

Snow, Anna (Anna Nash) Ch Jessie D., James F., Kenneth E., *Elbert O., Henry L., Edith J.; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec28 O86a (1884) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Snowden, Sherman S. (Susan Watts) Ch Bertha, *Marie; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec5 O142a (1881) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Solomon, Cecil (Loretta Mills) Ch Etta, Nellie, Ethel; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec36 T100a Lewis Solomon (1889)

Solomon, Everett E. (Elsie Redfern) Ch Darlene, Lois, Lloyd; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec12 T149a T. E. Solomon (1888) Illinois Tel. Palmyra

Solomon, George M. Ch *Charles H., *Lucy E.; "Road Bend Corn Farm" Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec32 O208a (1856)

Solomon, Lewis (Sarah Nead) Ch *Cecil E., *Letha Alice; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec13 O251a (1879) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Sonneborn, Andy C. Sr. (Hollie Stirdley) Ch Edith, Andy Jr., Ray; Hettick R30 Barr Sec12 T160a L. C. Collins (1880)

Sonneborn, Otto (Nola Adams) Hettick R30 Barr Sec11 T200a Berd Peeles (1893)

Sooy, C. Leonard (Lizzie Haynes) Ch Avery, Ada, Wyman; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec6 O123.68a (1813) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Speed, Archibald (Margaret Lessels) Ch Elizabeth, James, George, Margaret, Archibald; Dorchester Dorchester Sec3 T62a William Spencer (1909)

Spence, C. H. (Flora B. Bishop) Piasa R23 Brighton Sec5 T88a J. R. Ash (1918) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Spencer, Frank T. (Hazel Anderson) Ch Merlin, Orlin, Lawrence; Dorchester Dorchester Sec3 T80a Sam Spencer (1893)

Spencer, George W. (Lina Mitchell) Ch Verla, Randell; Barnett R1 Honey Point Sec12 O20a (1914)

Spencer, L. A. (Anenia Maxwell) Ch Charles A., *Anna, *Grace, *George W., *Edith; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec21 O15a (1865)

Spencer, Samuel J. (Virgie Adams) Ch Samuel J. Jr.; Dorchester Gillespie Sec33-34 T160a E. K. Adams (1876) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Spencer, William H. (Retha Walker) Gillespie Gillespie Sec33 O80a Sec1 T217a Mrs. Lucy Grimes (1908) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Spengel, Albert J. (Addie Stockham) Ch Edwin, Ruth, Elwood, Mathany, *Pearl; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec23 T40a Mr. Denning (1918)

Spicer, Joseph F. (Martha Whitaker) Ch Ima, Velma, Opal, Elberta, George, Mahlon, James, *Joseph, *Iva, *Mabel, *Alice; Waggoner R1 Nilwood Sec24 O160a (1892) Girard Tel. Girard

Spickerman, Emil J. (Ethel Candle) Ch Delbert L. Eileen Bernice; Carlinville Brushy Mound Sec9 T175a J. C. Anderson (1885) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Spickerman, Ernest C. (Nellie Jaynes) Ch Leonard, Frank, Ernest, Lester, Dorothy, Nellie *Edger; "Hill View Farm" Bunker Hill Brighton Sec25 O80a (1867)

Spickermann, Charles W. (Emma Spiekermann Sister) Dorchester Gillespie Sec19 T80a Spickermann Est. (1889)

Spickermann, Fred O. (Charles Brother, Emma C., Sister) Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec16 T80a H Lilly (1880)

Spickermann, Henry C. (Goldie Reynolds) Ch Everett; "Hillview Stock Farm" Carlinville R7 Polk Sec24 O82a (1877)

Spindel, Sylvester A. (Elizabeth McBride) Ch *Lela; Virden R41 North Otter Sec24 O159a (1918) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Springman, Derbes (Ina Hix) Ch Phyllis; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec27 T80a J. W. Howe (1915) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Stadelman, Fred J. (Nellie Casey) Ch Helena, Joseph, Agnes, Thomas, Lawrence, Marie, Ethel, Alice; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec17-18 O321a (1892) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Stadler, George (Sophie Bloome) Ch Arthur, Harold, *Emma; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec23 O80a (1863) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Stamme, Fred (Annie Schaller) Ch Frank, Laura, Mollie, Harry, Willie, Carl; Dorchester Dorchester Sec9 O160a (1863) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Stamme, Henry J. (Clara Gotter) Ch George, Alvin; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec30 O80a (1879) Mutual Tel. Brighton Mutual Tel. Brighton

Stampe, Sylvester L. (Effie May Richey) Ch Howard, Harold, Clarabel, Wilson; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec2-3 O128a (1913) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Stamper, Henry (Bertha Seals) Ch Naomi; Girard R40 North Otter Sec26 O80a (1882) Mutual Tel. Girard

Stamper, William A. (Pauline Stuber) Ch Harvey, Harry, Valma, Mae, *Frank, *Paul; Girard R40 North Otter Sec29 O40a (1868) Girard Mutual Tel. Girard

Standefer, George S. (Pearl R. Davenport) Ch Bernice; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec10 T70a William Bown (1879) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Standefer, J. B. (Flora Fergeson) Ch Roselie, Ada, Carl, Merriel, Kenneth, Aljerlin; Greenfield R2 Barr Sec30 O82a L. J. French (1912)

Stanton, Earl (Hallie Dawson) Ch Helen, Hazel; Hettick R29 Barr Sec33 O40a (1884) Smith Tel. Fayette

Stanton, Edgar W. (Blanch L. Laws) Carlinville R2 Bird Sec15 T80a E. F. Woodman (1897)

Stanton, Oliver C. (Laura Adams) Ch Banie, *Leta, *Lelia, *Ina, *Edgar; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec16 J. Q. Adams (1892) Mutual Tel. Carlinville

Stanton, Urich C. (Alice Stults) Ch Tula, Roy, Sidney, Olen, Arther, *Earl, *Effa, *Verna, *Irene; Hettick R30 Barr Sec33 O200a (1867)

Staples, James F. (Maria Skeens) Ch *Charles W., *Clara May, *Ora E.; Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec28 O15a (1890) Palmyra Tel.

Starkey, Arthur C. (Ressie Boston) Ch Rudie, Thelma, Lyle; Girard R43 Girard Sec25 T240a Elmer Vaniman (1876) Mutual Tel. Girard and Virden

Starkey, Lafayette Ch *Thomas, *Bertha, *Arthur, *Maurice; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec1 O80a (1874) Mutual Tel. Girard

Starks, Lue R. (Lizzie Stevens) Ch William, Katie, Leslie, Harry, Thomas, Josephine, Lorn, *Grace, *Mark; "Pleasant Hill Farm" Nilwood R37 Nilwood Sec7 T160a Clarence Kime (1911) Girard Tel. Girard

Starkweather, Clarence P. (Maggie Kinney) Ch Wendell, Naomi, Fern; Hettick R30 Barr Sec36-35 O100a (1887) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Starkweather, James (Maggie B. Prose) Ch John W., *James, *Clarence, *Maud, *Reuben, *Cleo; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec19 O160a (1886) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Starkweather, Reuben H. (Mary R. Seaman) Ch Martha, Lois, Howard; "Whiteley Farm" Carlinville R2 Bird Sec9 T185a R. Whiteley Jr. (1886) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Statton, Fred (Myrtle Barnes) "Meadow Brook Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec18 Manager A. T. Carter (1889) Medora Tel. Medora

Stayton, Kenneth I. (Pearl A. Angelo) Ch Marcella, Oella; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec14 T100a Frank Borman Sr. (1893) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Stayton, William T. (Mary C. Dundon) Ch Iva, Lela, Frieda, Velma, Jula, Marvin, Herley, *Kenneth, *Ina; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec12 T200a M. A. Mills (1912) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Stead Brothers (Margaret Cheney Stead Mother) Waggoner R1 Nilwood Sec12 O120a (1887) Mutual Tel. Girard

Stead, Calvin C. (Grace McElfresh) Ch Midred, Pauline, Dorothy, Wilma; Waggoner R1 Nilwood Sec25 T20a Mrs. D. Rogers (1918) Mutual Tel. Waggoner

Stead, Denton L. (Emma Walden) Ch Lyman; Waggoner R1 Nilwood Sec12 O20a T60a Stead Bros. (1879) Mutual Te. Girard

Stead, Jim D. (Mary Hamilton) Ch *Harry, *Gordon, *Irene; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec22 O4a (1859) Mutual Tel. Girard

Stead, John H. Ch *Dollie, *Vivian, "Stead Alfalfa Farm" Girard R43 Nilwood Sec9-10 O160a (1857) Mutual Te. Girard

Stead, V. Gordon (Jennie Wright) "Hickory Grove Poultry Farm" Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec9 O61a T61a Louis C. Wright (1887) Mutual Te. Girard

Stechman, John M. Ch Gladys, Arthur; Girard R43 Girard Sec35 T240a George Ball (1917) Mutual Tel. Girard

Stedronsky, Joseph Ch Mamie; Hettick R29 South Palmyra Sec31 O80a (1881)

Steinmeyer, Richard G. (Lena Stadler) Ch Clarence, Richard, Ruth; Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec23 T95a Ed. Wiese (1869) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Stenzel, August (Ida Tetzloff) Ch Ernest, Caroline, Walter, Genevieve, *Alma; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec29 O120a (1907)

Sterdley, Charles H. (Sarah Dunn) Ethel, Fred; Hettick R30 Barr Sec21 O200a (1865) Fayette Tel. Fayette (the name should be Steidley)

Stevenson, Frank A. (Margaret M. Davies) Ch Gladys, Samuel, Helen, Doris; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec7 O220a (1871) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Steward, Arch B. (Edith G. Kelley) Ch Theda, Wayne; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec6 T80a (1891) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Steward, Clarence H. (Rosa L. Boston) Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec2 T52a W. M. Cornell (1886)

Steward, S. H. (Mary McDonald) Ch Archie B., Dora G., Fred O., Harry O., *Clarence H., *Grace M., *Claudie; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec3 O27a (1863) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Stewart, A. L. (Millie Lynch) Ch Opal, Hazel, Irene, Ralph; Modesto R33 Scottville Sec10 T80a John Lynch (1879) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Stewart, Charles E. (Cora Allen) Ch Ernest; Virden R41 North Otter Sec16 T108a George J. Sinniger (1898) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Stewart, Charley E. Ch Beatrice, Marie, Grace, Nancy Shaw Grandmother, *Myrtal, *Florence, *Herbert; Nilwood Nillwood Sec18 O17a (1870) Girard Tel. Girard

Stewart, Ernest (Erma Lemons) Girard Virden Sec13 T160a L. Loud (1895) Mutual Tel. Virden

Stewart, John M. (Nettie Robison) Ch Opal, Ernest, Marie; Hettick R30 Barr Sec23 O40a (1900) Illinois Tel. Hettick
Note from Mary Ann Kaylor - Stewart, John M. should be Stewart, Jon. or Jonathan M. Nettie Robison should be Irettie Robison.

Stewart, Oscar F. (Mary Allen) Ch Mildred, Wendell, Howard; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec2 T80a John Stewart (1884) Girard Tel. Girard

Stewart, T. O. (Alma C. Clark) Ch Lewis; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec22 T50a (1898)

Sthrieber, Carl A. (Miloney Lerke) Ch William, Paul, Elma, Lena, Freda, Gertrude, Carl; Bunker Hill Bunker Hill Sec25 T160a Oley Peterson (1916)

Still, Ed F. (Ruth Daniel) Ch Nelson, Virgil, Clarence; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec10 O80a (1899) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Still, Henry T. (Ella Hayes) Ch *Clarence, *Harry; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec26 O150a (1898) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Stimson, George L. (Lillian Flemnig) Ch Clarence, Paul; "Greenwood Farm" Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec9 Farm Mgr. Ed. Wilton (1910) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Stirman, J. S. (Mattie E. Lumpkin) Ch Wilbur, Joseph; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec31 O215a (1916) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Stits Bros. Plainview Hillyard Sec9 T110a J. D. and S. F. Snedeker (1893)

Stoddard, C. L. (Anna M. Wilson) Ch Harriet; Carlinville Carlinville Sec33 O11a (1854) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Stone, Emory A. (Eliza A. Bell) Ch Edith, Helen, *Lenora; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec32 O120a (1872) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Stone, Luther C. (Roda Sutton) Ch Frances, *Walter, *Herbert; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec27 T118a Tom Conlee (1869)

Stone, Walter C. (Clara Burge) Ch Omer; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec16 T200a John Burge (1875) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Stotler, George W. (Mamie Bister) Ch Hope; "Fairview Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec21 O155a (1876) Medora Tel. Medora

Stottler, Claude E. (Sarah Fearno) Ch Charles, Ray, Floyd; Carlinville R6 Carlinville Sec36 T160a G. W. Minnis (1887) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Stottler, Edward E. (Flora Whitfield) Ch Aurelia; Medora Chesterfield Sec26 T136a R. Brown (1879)

Stottler, John J. (Sarah Chism) Ch Edward; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec29 O95a (1863) Medora Tel. Medora

Stottler, William Y. (Margaret A. Webber) Ch Ruth, Paul, Russell, Richard, *Claude; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec11 T220a Mrs. Dora Childs (1884) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Stouffe, Theodore (Bridget Murry) Ch John, Tessie, Josephine, Gussie, Maggie, Willie, *Mamie; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec11 O440a (1906) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Stout, Joseph W. Ch Raymond O., Pearl; Hettick R30 Barr Sec23-26 T140a George Farnes (1873)

Strablow, James H. (Ida Dow) Ch Frank, Oscar, Lela, Charles; Piasa Shipman Sec20 O160a (1913) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Strahan, Andrew J. (Stella Eddes) Ch Girard R40 North Otter Sec19 O21a (1913) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Stratman, Charles Ch Emma, Paul, Fred, *Martha; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec25 O80a Tony Stratman (1889) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Stratman John Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec36 O80a (1869)

Straton, Charles O. (Clara Hulcher) Ch Arland, Thelma; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec20 T220a F. D. Winters (1906) Mutual Tel. Girard
(grandaughter Connie Johnston says the spelling of Straton should be Stratton and Child Arland should be spelled Orland)

Stratton, Arthur J. (Sarah Dunn) Ch Jabze, Leroy, Claudia, Kenneth, Lela, *Katie, *George, *Edgar, *Everett, *Rosa; Carlinville Brushy Mound Sec17 T80a George Denby (1881)

Stringflat, Newton (Sophia Wilson) Virden R42 Virden Sec3-4 O101.5a (1918)

Striplin, J. H. (Mary Sorrells) Ch Harry, Ida, *Mabel, *Blanche; Carlinville Carlinville Sec33 T120a The Gill Est. (1901) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Strohbeck, August F. (Louise Stullken) Ch Arthur Hunt, Grace E. Strohbeck; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec14-15 O172a (1888) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Strohbeck, Theodore L. (Luella Eddington) Ch Newell H., George D., Myrtle F., Earl W., Roy H., Kenneth C.; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec14-23 O240a (1894) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Strohbeck, William C. (Bessie Tunley) Ch Pearl, Warren, Verna; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec13-14 O114a (1904) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Strunk, James H. (Grace Badgley) Ch Charles, Helen, Frances; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec33 T80a Anna Clivner (1884) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Stuck, Philip (Effie P. Stanton) Ch Barbara, George, Margarette; Hagaman Western Mound Sec16 T160a Martin Stuck (1885)

Stuck, Martin (May E. Proctor) Ch Joseph, *Elizabeth, *Charles, *Henry, *Philip; Hagaman Western Mound Sec16 O209a (1885)

Stults, Delos B. (Frances Grinkey) Ch Hazel, Wilma, Clyde; Girard R40 North Otter Sec35 Farm Hand Ed Coe (1918) Girard Tel. Girard

Stults, E. L. (Mollie A. Casteel) Ch Blanch, Edith, Howard, *Harold; Hettick R29 Bird Sec5 T120a Myra Casteel (1867) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Stults, James T. (Lulu M. Joiner) Ch Truman, Doris, Dean; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec30 T113a Mrs. Dora Stults (1884) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Stults, James W. (Mary Beard) Ch Oran, Bryan, Ray, *Rufus; Virden R41 North Otter Sec9 T180a L. E. Woods (1861) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Stults, John W. (Effie Crum) Ch Henry, Virgil, Eldon, Martha, *Gilbert, *Lester, *Eulelia; "Limberlost Farm" Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec32 O25a (1862) Palmyra Tel. Palmyra

Stults, Mart (Ella Pratt) Ch Roy Coy, Pauline, Opal, Albert, Wayne, Anna; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec22 T10a Ira Barrow (1871)

Stults, Nellie Ch *Walter, *Ella; Hettick R30 Barr Sec22 T47a (1856)

Stults, Richard T. Ch Gertrude, *Jane, *John W., *George W., *Otto; Palmyra R32 North Palmyra Sec31 O40a (1840) Palmyra Tel. Palmyra

Stultz, C. H. Hettick R30 Barr Sec34 O80a (1871)

Stumborg, Henry (Emma Drew) Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec10 O80a (1888) Macoupin tel. Carlinville

Stuteville, James Albert (Gertrude E. Winsom) Ch Harriet, *Mabel; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec25 T320a J. W. Finch (1866) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Stutzman, Joe F. (Elma Stutzman Sister) Girard R43 Girard Sec34 O280a (1898) Farmers Mutual Tel. Girard

Stutzman, John D. (Dollie Stead) Ch Samuel Wayne; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec9 J. H. Stead (1871)

Suhling, Herman H. (Mary Whitfield) Ch Victor; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec9 T150a Henry Suhling Sr. (1887) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Sullivan, Leon (Mamie Zelmer) Ch Melvin, Eugene; Palmyra R34 North Palmyra Sec35 T80a A. Zelmer (1903) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Sullins, Louis (Della Shelton) Ch Myrtle, Joseph; Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec33 T1a Farm Hand Brantigan Heirs (1917)

Summermaker, Charles E. (Kate Patterson) Ch Harry, Frank, Iola; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec22 O80a (1861) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Sumpter, J. P. (Mary Seaman) Ch Manan, *JOhn W., *Charles E., *Effie L.; Walnut Hill Farm Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec9 O52½a (1869)

Sumpter, J. W. (Lilly Westbrook) Ch Lewis, Coy, Walter, Daisy, John, Nora, Norman, Roy; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec13 T234a William C. McGrady (1890)

Sunderland, Mary (Mary White)Ch William, *George, *John, *Frank; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec25 O80a (1861)

Surber, Alex (Emma Hart) Ch Louis, Wilburn, Wayman; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec17 T40a Nardie Lyon (1882)

Sutton, Albert W. (Goldie Patterson) Ch Bonnie, Roy, Velma; Hettick R30 Barr Sec22 T40a (1909)

Swain, Charles E. (Harriett Brown) Ch Virgil A., *Grace; "The Maples" Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec16 T93a Thomas L. Yard (1854)

Swan, Joseph B. (Darline Thompson) Ch Wesley, Darline, Joseph; Shipman R22 Brighton Sec2 T40a F. G. Reader (1910)

Swift, John (Myrtle Odell) Ch Clyde; Girard R40 North Otter Sec20 T10a Joe Hagler (1889)

Swires, Charles (Stella Konneker) Ch Robert S.; Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec3 O13a (1873)

Switzer, Charles W. (Mary Aeschliman) Ch Esther; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec8 O75a (1912) Mutual Tel. Brighton






Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.