Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - R




Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Rademacher, Charles H. (Ida Johnson) Ch Henry, Edna, Ida, Herman, Harry, Walter, Carl, *John, *Matilda, *Anna; Staunton R1 Mt. Olive Sec15-16 O260a Sec1-22 T80a John and M. E. Cox (1895) Tel. Mt Olive

Raffurty, Emery (Mamie Hudspeth) Ch Lloyd, Marie; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec25 T120a Joshua Raffurty (1872)

Raffurty, Joshua (Alice L. Jackson) Ch Nora, *Emma, *Bessie, *Mary, *Etta; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec31 O55a (1852)

Rager, G. Frank (Mary Cook) Ch Earl, Mildred, *Bertha; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec29 T170a Edward Dillon (1916)

Rainey, William W. (Ethel Shaver) Ch Dorothy, Donald, Truman, Robert; "Rose Lawn Farm" Litchfield Cahokia Sec1 T80a H. K. Evans (1917)

Raker, John (Rosina Greeting) Ch Anna, Joe, *Gertie, *Christina, *Willie, *Henry; Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec27 T275a L. E. Mason (1895) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Ramey, Elmer L. (Hattie Bancroft) Ch Harry, Alvarita; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec12 O180a T125a S. T. Moris (1878) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Ramsey, Wilburn K. Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec26 O60a (1878) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Randolph, Edward H. (Mamie A. Lynch) Ch Margaret, Jeanette, William, Leta; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec25 T60a Alice Ward (1889) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Randolph, William F. (Emma Gumm) Ch Louise; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec34 T160a Mrs. J. W. Armour (1885) Medora Tel. Medora

Rands, Albert J. (Eliza Tallman) Ch Hazel, Paul, *Floyd; Chesterfield Western Mound Sec29 O160a (1864) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield
Note from great niece Ruthann Rives Hellemeyer - Eliza Tallman should be Eliza Tollman.

Rands, Mrs. Eliza (Eliza Frost) Ch Dewey, *Laura, *William, *Nellie, *Earl; Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec8 O60a (1884) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Rands, Floyd C. (Laura A. Trill) Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec30 T40a Albert Rands (1897) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Rands, Lynn (Marie Horton) Ch Lorine; Hettick R2 South Palmyra Sec31 T130a George Robinson (1883) Finch Tel. Hettick

Rands, Thomas B. (Lillie Adams) Ch Ruth, Robert, Glenn, Velma, *Marie, *Lynn, *June; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec29 O120a (1859) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Range, Chester C. (Maud Gimmett) Ch Marie, Harold; Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec28 T170a Allen Range,

Ravely, Henry E. (Dora Stutzman) Girard R43 Girard Sec34 O130a (1908) Girard Tel. Girard

Raymond, Fred E. (Carrie M. Partridge) "Waving Maple Farm" Bunker Hill R18 Brighton Sec24 O80a (1874) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Raymond, Giles A. (Mary Winsel) Ch Leste, Giles, Fred, Walter, Nellie, Joseph; Bunker Hill R18 Brighton O156a (1862) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Raymond, William H. (Matha J. Lucking) Ch Wilford, Carl, Anna, Marie, Nelly; Bunker Hill R18 Brighton O120a (1863) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Reader, Earl (Irene Camp) Ch Jennie, Lucy, Eleanor; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec16-17 T160a Mrs. Lucinda Wells (1894)

Reader, Frank W. (Frances Mulligan) Ch Frank, Margaret, Clarence; Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec24 T100a George W. Perrine (1891)

Reader, Frederick G. (Mary Rose Darrah) Ch Dortha A., Corina M., *Russell F., *Fremont R., *Bennie E., *Hattie R.; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec5 T160a S. P. Sanner (1861) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Reader, Fremont R. (Mary Burk) Ch Mildred; Shipman R23 Shipman Sec32 T160a J. R. Graham (1899) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Reader, Irvin (Bessie Shelton) Ch "Wildwood Farm" Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec19 O80a (1881) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Reader, James O. (Sadie J. Snidle) Ch Everett, Eldon; Palmyra R31 Bird Sec4 T310a Mrs. J. Coy Roach (1872) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Reader, John (Eva Reader) Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec8 O85a (1881) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Reader, Robert (Mary Haynes) Ch Lester, Helen, Eva, Marian; Shipman R22 Shipman Sec26 T160a T. A. Lowis (1878) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Reader, William R. (Mary Drew) Ch Effie; Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec35 O90 1/2a (1868) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Rebuffath, Angelo (Violet Orso) Ch Angelo Jr., Frances, Louis; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec16 O58a (1890) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Rechencheck, Mikel (Mary Kubocheck) Ch *Julia; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec19 O40a (1869)

Redfern, Harry E. (Nellie Hettick) Ch Ralph G., Gilbert D., John E., Bernice L., James H., Myron N.; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec19 O70a (1874) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Redfern, William J. (Lucy A. Shellhouse) Ch IleenM., Hazel Marie; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec3 O148a Illinois Tel. Palmyra

Redington, Philip P. (Anna McAleney) Ch John, Will, Nora, Mike, Joe, Gus; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec22 O100a (1858) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Reed, Clifford A. (Ekkie Johnson) Ch Opal; Brighton R19 Brighton Sec9 T2a Edward Burgoune (1912)

Rees, Walter (Maude Richards) Ch Henley, *Ina; Girard R40 North Otter Sec29-30 O80a Sec29 T185a G. Lonelino (1887) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Reese, David (Elizabeth Daley) Ch Elizabeth, Inamay, David, Beatrice; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec20 T1a Robert Daley (1913)

Reese, George E. (Martha Holmes) Ch William, Lloyd, Bertha, Lelia, *Sarah, *Myrtle; Girard R40 South Otter Sec1 O80a Nilwood Sec6 O80a (1914) Girard Tel. Girard

Regli, Phillip (Anna Ebel) Ch Alberta, Anna, Katherine; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec15 T108a Baltz Regli (1880) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Reichmann, John (Mary Simon) Ch Fred, Theodore "The R. and S. Farm" Carlinville R1 Carlinville Sec30 O70a (1858) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Reid, A. N. (Elizabeth Sullivan) Ch Helen, *Julia R., *Mary, *Marie; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec25 O151a (1896) Modesto Tel.

Reiher, Henry W. (Anna Mutzbauer) Ch Christ W., *Louie C.; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec30-19 O107a (1866) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Reiher, H. F. (Dorothy Meyer) Ch Lucile, Ernest, Irene; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec3 T200a Mrs. Henry Leefers (1871) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Reiher, Joseph W. (Elizabeth M. Young) Ch Mildred, Truman, Joseph Jr., Roland; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec7 T299a (1880) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Reineke, Fred (Mary Dunn) Ch *William, *Harold; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec19 O190a (1866) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Releford, General Howard (Augusta S. Bilbruck) Ch Ervin R., Wesley, Howard L., Otis, *Alfred; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec25 T190a J. A. Brown (1869) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Releford, William S. (Ruth Badman) Gillespie R9 Brushy Mound Sec25 T160q William Caston (1878) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Releford, William T. (Minnie Seago) Ch Charles, Lloyd, Thelma, Alvin; Carlinville R6 Brushy Mound Sec12 T253a R. S. Hamphill (1896) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Remling, Earl P. (Anna Stadler) Ch Mildred, Edwin; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec23 T120a Jacob Stadler and D. A. Burke (1885) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Reno, Granville G. (Ellen Rhoads) Ch Guy, *Effie, *Edward, *Rolland, *Mary; Medora R25 Shipman Sec9 O220a (1855) Mutual Tel. Medora

Reno, James W. (Mary Mitchell) Ch Sidney, *Sankey, *Eulalia, *Rose, *Newton, *Paul; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec16-9 O220a (1850) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Reno, Paul (Clementine Forwood) Ch Howard; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec21 T80a Mike Menz (1890) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Reno, Sankey (Lizzie Travers) Ch Ralph; Medora R25 Shipman Sec8 T120a George Gwillim (1878) Mutual Tel. Medora

Reno, William S. (Marjorie Leak) Piasa R23 Shipman Sec16-9 T220a Mary J. Reno (1885) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Reymer, Rudolph Ch Walter, *Frances, *Stella; Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec25 T540a James A. McClure (1879) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Reynolds, Cyrus A. (Atha Bungarner) Ch Gladys, Ruth, Alma; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec19 T160a L. W. Cline (1913) Girard Tel. Girard

Reynolds, D. I. (Nona Powers) Modesto North Palmyra Sec15 O320a (1889) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Reynolds, G. A. (Trecie B. Forester) Ch Ayers, Melvin; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec15 T320a L. G. Brown (1889) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Reynolds, Kenneth (Opal Clevenger) Ch Correne, Helen; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec28 T80a Emma Hoff (1916)

Reynolds, T. J. (Anne McCoslam) Ch *Thomas E., *Georga A., *David I.; Modesto North Palmyra Sec15 T320a L. G. Brown (1879) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Reznicek, Frank (Rose Stepneck) Ch Mary, Anastasia; Hettick R29 South Palmyra Sec33 T80a William Reznicek (1874)

Reznicek, Joseph (Agnes Kutak) Ch Willie, August, Alouis, Francis; Hettick R29 South Palmyra Sec32 T90a William Reznicek (1887)

Reznicek, William Sr. (Teresa Nicolas) Ch John, August, Lillian, *Julius, *William Jr., *Joseph, *Frank, *Frances, *Mary; Palmyra R31 Bird Sec10 O180a (1869) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Reznicek, William Jr. (Mary Sip) Ch Anna, Mamie, Theresa, Thomas; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec15 T140a William Reznicek Sr. (1872) Macoupin Tel Carlinville

Rhine, Arthur J. (Celia Ruyle) Ch *Verna; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec19 O40a (1861) Medora Tel. Medora

Rhine, Gardner C. (Emma Chism) Ch Charlie; "Sunny Dale Stock Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec19 O200a (1848) Medora Tel. Medora

Rhoades, Charles M. (Tresa Ray) Ch *Mary, *Martha, *Cash, *Lucie, *Edith, *Agnes, *Gladys; "Woodland Farm" Carlinville R7 Polk Sec24-14 O177a (1859)

Rhoads, George W. (Celia Chism) Ch Earl, *Pearl, *Ethel; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec16 O165a (1855) Mutual Tel. Carlinville

Rhoads, Herman C. (Cleo Crouch) Ch Mary; Macoupin R26 Polk Sec34 O148a (1888)

Rhoads, Lawson J. (Bertha Lowis) Ch Paul, Marie; Medora R25 Shipman Sec5 T140a John Lowis (1907) Mutual Tel. Medora

Rhoads, Samuel J. (Addie Griffith) Ch Robert, Maude, Harry, James, Legare, *Herman, *Ethel, *Lula, *Blanch; "Libery Farm" Macoupin R26 Polk Sec34-35 O228a (1857)

Rhoads, William H. (Jennie Bister) Ch Clarence, Elsie; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec21 O125a (1899) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Rhoads, Willis (Mary Moore) Ch Maggie, Phebe, George, Eldon, Owen, *Ellen; Chesterfield R27 Shipman Sec1 O100a (1864) Mutual Tel. Medora

Rhodes, Carrol (Clara Sister) Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec32 O80a Hillyard Sec5 O20a (1859) Farmers Tel. Shipman

Rhodes, Cassius M. Jr. (Amelia Hacke) Ch Myrtle, Clarence, Mabel, Lucy, *Florence; "Poplar Hill Stock Farm" Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec18 O120a (1871) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Rhodes, Frances L. (Sarah Brayford) "Beaver Dam Lake Farm" Macoupin R26 Polk Sec22 T300a Brayford Est. (1865) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Rhodes, George C. (Martha Bates) Macoupin R26 Polk Sec35 O80a Sec26 T30a Rhodes Est. (1886)

Rhodes, Ira A. (Clara Ruyle) Ch Clova, Lloyd; Macoupin R26 Polk Sec22-29 O50a Sec22-27 T177a Sarah Rhodes (1873)

Rhodes, Mrs. Martina J. Ch William J., Charles L., Agatha M., Julia A., Jazephine M., *Clara M., *Thresa J.; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec6 C. Meiher (1871)

Rhodes, James B. (Louise Rhoads) Ch Jefferson, Wilson; Carlinville R7 Polk Sec32 O80a (1878)

Rhodes, Mrs. J. M. Ch Will, Charles, Marie, Julia, Josephine, *Clara, *Teresia; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec6 O174a O. Mieher (1874) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Rhodes, Sam (Cora Gillworth) Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec29-32 O280a (1868) Farmers Tel. Shipman

Rhodes, Sarah E. Sims Ch Flora, *William, *Francis, *Ira; Macoupin R26 Polk Sec22-27-29 O167a (1844) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Rhodes, Truman F. (Margaret Moore) Ch Amos, *Mamie; Plainview R24 Polk Sec32 T300a Mrs. Lambert (1862) Farmers Tel. Shipman

Rhodes, William H. (Laura Ambrose) Ch Joseph, Daisy, *George, *Anne; Macoupin R26 Polk Sec26-27 O120a (1856)

Ribble, E. J. (Nellie Maguire) Ch Eunice A., James W., Irving E., Osa M., Mary V.; Hettick R30 Barr Sec34 O80a (1871) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Ribble, George W. (Josie Hungerford) Ch Ruth, Jonas, Jesse; Hettick R30 Barr Sec35 O170a (1859) Finch Tel. Chesterfield

Ribble, John (Gert Harms) Hettick R30 Barr Sec35 O120a (1880) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Ribble, Oscar O. (Mabel Studley) Ch Charles, Ralph; Hettick R30 Barr Sec35 O130a (1891) Finch Tel. Chesterfield

Rice, Charles A. (Calita Vance) Ch *Don, *Mary; Medora Shipman Sec6 T48a Vanhorbek (1850) Mutual Tel. Medora

Rice, Clarence (Mary Wheeler) Ch Edna, *Mildred; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec3 O163a (1867) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Rice, Hiram C. (Nellie Mutzbauer) Ch Harry E., Bessie, Jessie, Marie; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec29 T95a F. A. Rice (1893) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Rice, Luther (May O. England) Ch Melvin, Verna, Welton, Wilma, Delbert, Elbert; Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec25 T80a John J. Giberson (1918)

Rice, W. H. (Elizabeth Massa) Ch Lee; Waggoner R1 Nilwood Sec24 O61a Sec19 O20a (1918) Girard Tel. Girard

Rich, Jacob (Lucy Arnold) Ch Frederick, Mary L.; Hettick R30 Barr Sec33 T150a John Rich (1890) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Richards, Edmond A. (Nora Borrow) Ch Myrtle, Dorman, Dorothy, Fay, Malvin, Francis; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec2 T80a J. T. Stone (1871) Girard Tel. Girard

Richards, Edwin H. (Nancy Adcock) Ch *Maude, *Minnie, *Ira; Girard R40 North Otter Sec19-20 O28a (1849) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Richards, Elfie (Hattie Norvel) Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec10 O80a

Richards, George P. (Christanie Swft) Ch Fred, *Gertie, *Cora; Girard R40 North Otter Sec27 O60a (1854) Girard Tel. Girard

Richards, George W. (Anna E. Knibb) Ch Thornton K., *Harvey J., *Arthur J., *Carrrie E., *Rose E.; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec 17 O60a (1861)

Richards, Ira M. (Edna Cline) Ch Cyril Keith, Mary Jane; Girard R40 North Otter Sec19 T20a Gib McGinnis (1881)

Richards, James (Rose Sister) Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec17 O100a (1875) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Richardson, Robert Ch Howard, Ethel, *Robert, *Earl; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec23 O260a (1847) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Richardson, William Mrs. George Richardson Daughter in Law, Mildred, William Children of Mrs. George Richardson; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec15 O120a (1859) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Richer, Robert J. (Lucina A. Whitlock) Ch Howard; Chesterfield R28 Bird Sec19 T40a Wheeler Bros. (1914)

Richie, F. H. (Daisy Ridgway) Ch Mildred, Evan; "Clover Leaf Stock Farm" Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec8-0 O160a (1871) Waverly Tel. Co.

Ridgley, John W. (May Wheadon) Ch *Grace, *Gladys; Bunker Hill R17 Sec 14 O100a (1860) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Ridgley, Stephen R. (Rose Kierle) Ch Joe; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec2 O170a (1859) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Riffey, Elmer M. (Martha Eshleman) Ch Ernest, Fay; Girard R40 North Otter Sec27 O60a (1871) Mutual Tel. Girard

Riffey, John W. (Eva Kable) Ch William, Harold; Virden R41 North Otter Sec9 O125a Sec4 T160a A. G. Kable (1886) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Riffey, Marion (Ethel Lemons) Ch Howard, Russel; Girard R40 North Otter Sec27 O120a H. A. Riffey (1874) Mutual Tel. Girard

Riffey, Mathew W. (Sarah Flory) Ch Fern, Vesta, Mary Elizabeth, *Ottis; Girard R40 Girard Sec29-28 T197a Mrs. E. Buckingham (1869) Girard Tel. Girard

Riffey, Noah (Kate Foster) Ch Claude; "County Line Fruit Farm" Virden R42 Virden Sec4 O93/4a Sec3 T46a Mrs. Lukins (1909) Virden Tel. Virden

Riffey, Pearley C. (Anna Ritterbush) Virden R41 North Otter Sec5 T120a G. H. Ritterbush (1884) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Riffey, P. F. (Alice White) Ch *Roy, *Neva; Virden R41 North Otter Sec22 O80a (1888) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Riffey, Roy O. (May Pence) Ch Earl, Elden, Kenneth; Virden R41 North Otter Sec22 T80a Frank Riffey (1885) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Rigg, W. Alonzo (Dena Stamper) Ch Hazel; Girard R40 North Otter Sec35 T99a R. R. Womas (1916) Girard Tel. Girard

Riggins, Isaiah (Edith Mills) Ch Cleo, Clifton, Chloe, Sophia; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec23 O105a (1890) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Riggs, Maynard C. (Nona Brown) Ch John E., Charles S.; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec27 T80a Bert Brown (1895) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Rigsbey, Andrew S. (Allie Barrow) Ch Robert, Mae, Grace, *Ethel; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec14 T80a Mary McCauley (1896) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Rigsbey, William Q. Ch Floyd; Chesterfield Chesterfield Sec10 T305a J. T. Rigsbey (1885) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Rill, Carel A. (Mary Connole) Ch John, Eddie, William, James, Jane, Lucy, *Phillip; "Pleasant Hill Farm" Bunker Hill Bunker Hill Sec35 O145a (1875)

Rinaker, Lewis (Ollie Vancil) Ch Virginia, Winifred, Isabel, Robert E.; "The I. B. Vancil Farm" Modesto North Palmyra Sec9 O300a (1915) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Rinehart, Thomas Ch Harry; "Sloping View Farm" Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec14 O100a (1912) Bell Tel. Atwater

Ring, J. A. (Mary A. Fishback) Ch Frank, John, Homer, *Wilbert; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec 13 T256a Dan A. Burk (1873)

Ring, Wilbert (Goldie Bishop) Ch James; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec 22 T170a (1880)

Rives, Carsen (Charity Dugger) Ch Mildred, George, Jessie, Loren; Hettick R30 Barr Sec4 T80a Charles Fearno (1887)

Rives, Charles P. (Pearl Fletcher) Ch Esther; Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec22 T120a Record Winchester (1862)

Rives, Everett A. (Emma Tallman) Ch Oliver, Elden, Opal, Deale, Nellie, Eva, Truman; Hettick R30 Barr O87a (1877)
Note from granddaughter Ruthann Rives Hellemeyer - Emma Tallman should be Emma Tollman. Deale should be Dale.

Roach, Hubert L. (Lillie Barker) Ch Pearl; Girard R43 Girard Sec36 Farm Hand Allen Ball (1918)

Roach, J. Coy (Olive Bird) "Oakview Farm" Girard Girard Sec31-32 O300a (1860) Girard Tel. Girard

Roady, Herbert L. (Nellie Dixon) Ch Helen; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec20 O80a (1918)

Roberts, A. Bart (Sarah Gibson) Ch Earl Day, Sylvia; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec22 O45a (1873) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Roberts, R. H. Ch Celia, *Charles; Palmyra South Palmyra Sec3 O140a (1880)

Roberts, Thomas J. (Elvira M. Dugger) Ch Sarah, Polly, *Falton, *Essie, *James; Palmyra R33 Scotville Sec21 O72a Scottville Tel. Scottville

Robertson, Bennett (Laura Davidson) Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec27 O45a (1868)

Robinson, Arthur V. (Ethel M. Craggs) Ch Thelma; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec26 T130a J. P. Kessinger (1908) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Robinson, Charles C. Sr. (Cathern Weddington) Ch James L., Mary C., Charles C.; Hagaman Western Mound Sec15 O331a (1870) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Robinson, Charles C. Jr. (Iva Shuttleworth) Ch Cathleen; Hagaman Western Mound Sec22 T100a C. C. Robinson Sr. (1892) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Robinson, Ebert M. (Viola Rodgers) Ch Keldon L., Louise; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec2 Farm Hand William Clark (1885)

Robinson, James (Ida Asquith) Ch Mabel M., James B., *Manuel; "Prim Rose Hill Farm" Hagaman Western Mound Sec15 O117a (1870)

Robinson, Jim M. (Jennie Atkins) Ch Roy, *Allen, *Ursel, *Willie; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec6 O160a (1887) Farmers Tel. Modesto

Robinson, John P. (Ida M. Butler) Ch Hazel, Ralph, Leroy, Carl, Beulah, John; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec20 O37a (1872)

Robinson, J. Walter (Bertha Grinkey) Ch Karl, Florence Margaret; "Fairview Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec32 O120a Chesterfield Sec32 T337a George C. Robinson (1885) Medora Tel. Medora

Robinson, Luther (Effie Blevens) Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec17 T5a Lucinda Karrick (1900)

Robinson, L. Garfield (Elsie Peek) "Evergreen Stock Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec28 T140a Mrs. Sarah Robinson (1882) Medora Tel. Medora

Robinson, William (Mary Carney) Ch Willis, James; Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec1 T120a Fred Wahls (1915) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Robinson, William C. (Lenora Wood) Ch Elmo, Madolin; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec8 O142a (1884) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Robison, J. L. Hettick R29 Barr Sec 33 O80a (1861)

Robley, Lee H. (Flora Mieher) Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec16 O40a Sec8 T161a (1884) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Robley, Richard T. (Olive Beebe) Ch Lee; "The Robley Farm" Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec8 O161.88a (1856) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Rodgers, Joseph W. (Adaline J. Palmer) Ch Myra, Lela, Irving, *Claud, *Ralph, *Frank; Reader Bird Sec18 T100a Mrs. Daisy Denby (1889) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Roesch, Chris (Sarah Ames) Ch Frank, *Stella; Girard Girard Sec30 O80a (1893) Mutual Tel. Girard

Roesch, Henry (Elizabeth Hemby) Ch Pearl, *Roy, *Fred, *Nellie; Girard R43 Girard Sec26 T160a Hal Metcalf (1894) Mutual Tel. Girard

Roesch, Roy (Pearl Heckman) Girard Nilwood Sec4 O40a T140a D. L. Heckman (1913) Mutual Tel. Girard

Roller, David A. (Lulu E. Holmes) Ch Kenneth, Drayton; Greenfield R2 Western Mound Sec7 O220a (1904) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Roller, J. H. (Virgie E. Lady) Ch Hazel "Walnut Hill Farm" Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec18 O199a (1902) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Rolston, Samuel D. (Bessie Reamer) Ch Albert, Buman, Leo, Imel, Sammy Jr., Iris D., Andy M., Cleone, Eyleen; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec35 O173a (1898) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Ronen, Daniel L. (Mae Unterbrink) Ch Marilynn, Dan; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec2 T15a Mrs. L. Carter (1913)

Ronk, George E. (Susie Laycock) Ch Lester, George, Mary Laycock; Macoupin Polk Sec23 O123a (1884)

Rose, Edward C. (Kate Schweitzer) Ch Emil, Frank, Edward Jr.; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec11 O27a (1865) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Rose, James H. (Ida M. Hodges) "Hillside Home" Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec23 O86a (1875)

Rose, Levi H. (Elizabeth Burt) Ch Mary Louise, Levi Bert; "Rosedale Farm" Virden R2 Virden Sec15 O80a (1903) Mutual Tel. Virden

Rose, Wiley A. (Minnie Armstrong) Ch Ernest, Grace, Dan; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec36 T137a R. M. Brown (1906) Medora Tel. Medora

Rose, William P. (Vivian Kubecheck) Ch Marion, Katie, Goldie, Frank, Robert, Julia, Nancy, *Mary, *Pleasant; Macoupin R26 Polk Sec36 O140a (1874)

Rose, W. H. (Margaret Jarman) Ch Robert P., Mary S.; "Prairie Home Farm" Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec24 O80a (1864)

Rose, W. P. (Laura E. Hodges) Ch Edna F., Celia S., William E.; "Hoover Point Farm" Carlinville R3 South Palmyra Sec36-25 O120a Sec25 T25a Mrs. Hodges (1870)

Rosenberg, Louis (Emma Gelzheuser) Ch Walter, *William, *Amanda, *Irene, *Nettie; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec29-32 O150a (1883) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Rosenberg, William H. (Nellie Waltes) Ch Clarence, Allen, Irene; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec23 O116a (1886) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Rosentreter, Albert J. (Lillian Beasley) Carlinville R8 Carlinville Sec31 T180a Steidley Est. (1891) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Rosentreter, Alex P. (Victoria Beasley) Carlinville Carlinville Sec30-31 T134a J. B. Searcy, Mrs. Burke Vancil (1894) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Rosentreter, Peter J. (Christena Bomkamp) Ch Margaret, Louise, Victor, Elmer; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec33 T80a Mrs. D. Weise (1887) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Ross, Albert (Elsie Mary Miller) Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec31 O55a (1881) Palmyra Tel. Palmyra

Ross, Charles A. Palmyra R34-35 North Palmyra Sec34 O220a (1874) Tel. Palmyra

Ross, James M. (Anna Standfer) Ch William R., Leo W., Virgil B.; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec33 T320a School Trustees (1870) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Ross, John F. (Anna Whitmann) Ch Edwin, Wilbert, Anita; Mt Olive Mt. Olive Sec11-14-15 O140a (1866)

Ross, Luther H. (Jennie Fansler) Ch Charles, Elsie, *Ruth Redfern; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec5 T240a C. P. Ross (1874) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Ross, Morris Palmyra R33 North Palmyra T200a Mrs. Capps (1883) Palmyra Tel. Palmyra

Rossetto, Jim (Mary Rossetto) Ch Edward, Edmond, Alex; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec16 O40a (1912) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Reuhrup, Chris (Louise Staennaer) Ch Herman, Otto, Alma, Robert, Selma, August, *Henry, *Anna, *Chris, *Fred, *William, *Emma; Staunton R2 Staunton Sec 27-28 O157a (1907)

Rues, Augustus M. (Mary Streetmaker) Ch Edith, Harold; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec32 T80a H. E. Armstrong (1867) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Rull, Deitrich H. (Lena Miller) Ch Ella, Marie, Warner John, Helen; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec 12 T160a Warner Rull (1888) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Rull, Rikes (Geske Janson) Ch Seibert, Rikes, Annie, Warner, Hannah, John; Litchfield R4 Cahokia Sec13 O240a (1890)

Rull, Warner (Minnie Williams) Ch Anna, Minnie, Charley, *Dick, *Herman, *Warner; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec18 O223a (1904) Bunker Hill Tel. Bunker Hill

Rull, Warner Jr. (Goldie Peters) Ch Wilma; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec18 T120a Louisa Kohlenberd (1897) Farmers Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Ruschhaupt, Herman (Wilhelmina Loewenstien) Ch Louise, Anna, *Sophia, *William, *Charlotte; Staunton R2 Staunton Sec27 O160a (1907)

Ruschhaupt, William (Minnie Sievers) Ch Henry; Staunton R2 Staunton Sec22 T100a William Sievers (1912)

Rusher, Giles M. (Daisy Rusher Niece) Macoupin R26 Brushy Mound Sec31 O80a (1902)

Rusher, W. Robert (Nancy Odell) Ch William Lester, Byron Ray; Macoupin R26 Brushy Mound Sec32 O80a (1902)

Rust, Edward (Dorothy Hovey) Ch Eugene, Alfred; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec16 T105a Meyer Bros. (1890) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Rust, Fred H. Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec35 T200a Charles Henrichs (1890) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Rust, Fred J. (Bertha Grady) Ch Herman, Robert, Vernon; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec5 T150a Heustis Est. (1898) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Rust, Henry (Nora Gerke) Ch Fred, Henry, Albert, Mary, Minnie; Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec26 O120a (1884) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Rust, Herman (Lena Bohlen) Ch William, Otto, Louella, *Fred, *Henry, *Edward *Frances, *Sophia; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec16 O160a (1895) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Ruther, Christopher H. Ch Anna, Henry, Benjamin, *John, *George; Staunton Staunton Sec19-20-29-30 O460a (1865) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Ruther, John C. (Martha E. Howell) Ch Helen, Edward, Charles; Staunton Staunton Sec29 Farm Hand C. H. Ruther (1910)

Rutherford, Cecil E. (Besse Turner) Ch Robert, Helen; �Green Ridge Farm� Girard R43 Nilwood Sec5-6-7 O170a (1877) Girard Tel. Girard

Rutherford, Horas E. (Marian Morison) Ch May, Ruth, Percy, Marian, Elvin, Charles, *Cecil, *Daisy, *Alta, *Wesley, *Edgar; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec5 O230a (1851) Mutual Tel. Girard

Rutherford, Oscar (Rosie Davison) Ch Harold, Eldon; Girard R43 Girard Sec23 O80a Virden Sec14 T240a A. Shutt, S. Lay, Minnie Barnett (1881) Mutual Tel. Virden

Rutherford, Rufus M. (Ida Andrews) Ch Beulah, *Benjamin, *Delbert, *Ralph, *Paul, *Erma, *Blanch; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec23 O50a (1856) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Ruwe, Herman (Mary Tostberg) �Dutch Lane Garden Spot Farm� Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec17 O40a (1879) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Ruyle, Belus H. (Mattie Arnold) Ch Dorris Lee; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec27 O165a (1870)

Ruyle, Bert (Effie Whitworth) Ch Etell, Velma, Stanley, Lucille, Bernice, Dean; Macoupin R26 Polk Sec24 O103a (1881)

Ruyle, Fred L. (Maud Hinckle) Palmyra R32 Sec28 O100a (1879) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Ruyle, Henry Lee (Vena Walker) Ch Arlene, Henry; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec17 O112a (1881) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Ruyle, Herbert O. (Anna E. Daniel) Ch Prentice D.; Hornsby R10 Brushy Mound Sec24 O59 2-3a (1865)
[transcriber note: "2-3a" in this entry might mean two thirds acre but not sure. Typed as actual page showed.]

Ruyle, John T. (Anna Moore) Ch Cecil, *Bertha, *William, *Fay; �Paney Farm� Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec11 T200a M. Anderson (1918) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Ruyle, Walter M. (Effie Weatherford) Ch Lula, Harry, Walter, Marguerite, Earl; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec8 T220a A. Dewhurst (1868) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Ruyle, William M. (Emma Haycraft) Ch Charles, Dewey, Ottis, Reser, Howard, Pearl, Enza, Alford, Kenneth, *Carl; �Beaver Dam Farm� Macoupin R26 Polk Sec22 T617a Brayford Est. (1870)

Ruyle, Willis M. (Caroline Mutzbauer Deceased) Ch Eva; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec28 T80a Mrs. Adams (1863) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Ryan, Denis (Lizzie Coll) Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec33 O80a (1860)

Ryan, Edward Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec32 T164a F. W. Burton (1876) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Ryan, William Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec26 O37a (1854)





Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.