Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - D




Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Padget, C. H. (Hattie Mays) Ch Ralph, Russell, Maggie, Marie; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec21 O175a (1865) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Padget, John H. (Mollie T. Barnes) Ch Nelda B., Evelyn G; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec29 T7a Joe Padget (1882)

Pagel, Fred W. (Louise Martin) Ch Fred Jr., Margaret; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec5 T240a Oaks Benson and Kunz (1916) Tel. Modesto

Pahlmeyer, Mrs. Martha (Martha Scheller) Ch August, Willie, Albert, Herman, Alma; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec26 O90a (1904)

Painter, B. Frank (Ethel Saxby) Ch Robert, Roscoe, Billie, Eugene; Carlinville R6 Shaws Point Sec31 T90a Albert Loehr (1917) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Palmer, Charles A. (Clara Hughes) Ch Charles, Lester, Mabel, John, Lela Inola, Marjorie, Isabel, George Herbert, *Mamie Burnett; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec18 T250a Edward Denby (1911)

Palmer, Mrs. Mary A. Ch Carl L., *Edna; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec14 O200a (1898) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Parish, James B. (Lizzie Isaacs) Ch Clara Bernice; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec5 T80a John McIntyre (1907) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Parish, Roscoe (Bessie Martin) Ch Harold; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec3-10 O120a (1903) Girard Tel. Girard

Park, Wesley A. (Amanda E. Coalson) Ch *Grace B., *Myrtle B., *Clarence W.; Staunton R1 Staunton Sec19 O23a (1891)

Parker, Fred G. (Fanny Sawtell) Carlinville R8 Polk Sec4 T180a Will Duckels (1894) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Parker, Joseph W. (Ollie E. Wheeler) Ch Opal, Leland; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec20 O80a (1882)

Parker, Stephen B. (Mary Redington) Ch Mary, Winifred, John, Leo; Hagaman Western Mound Sec21 O200a (1880) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Parnell, Otis A. (Pearl Davidson) Ch Anna M., Mildred M., Helen L.; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec4 T5a Henry Behme (1898)

Parnell, William H. (Isabelle Coffee) Ch Wilbur, Adelia, *Alta, *Opal; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec27 T80a Robert Durery (1893) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Parrott, Bliss (Ina Slayton) Ch John W., Loraine Virginia; Modesto R36 North Palmyra T270a John W. Parrott (1875) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Partridge, Walter (Rose Webber) Ch Eva, Sherman, Ruth, Grace; Bunker Hill R18 Brighton Sec13 O160a (1879) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Patchen, Harry F. (Nora Taylor) Ch Freeman D.; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec4 O77½a (1893) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Patterson, Alexander L. (Helen Robinson) Ch Jean, *Helen, *Susan, *Mary; "Hedgemore Place" Virden R1 Virden Sec17 O67a (1908) Girard Mutual Tel. Girard

Patterson, Charles E. (Ada Weller) Palmyra R32 South Palmyra Sec26 T60a A. D. Weller (1887) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Patterson, James M. (Rosa Baker) Ch Leonard; Hettick R29 Barr Sec36 O20a (1876) Finch Tel. Hettick

Patterson, L. M. (Ottilla Dikis) Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec23 J. W. Weller (1882) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Pauley, David A. (Anna Butler) Ch Mabel, Edna, Bessie, Daisy; Staunton R2 Dorchester Sec36 O20a (1900) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Payne, Thomas M. (Marietta Work) Ch Allie, Catherine, Joe, *Harry, *John, *Bessie, *Emma, *Thomas; Bunker Hill Bunker Hill Sec10 O291a (1859) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Paynter, Squire (Sarah Riley) Ch Bryne, Raymond, Edgar, Anna, Ellen, Lea, *Dewey, *Jessie, *Amy, *Luster, *Sopha; Chesterfield R27 Shipman Sec1 T196a F. M. Brown (1914) Mutual Tel. Medora

Peacock, Albe E. (May Yates) Ch Beulah, Wayne, Jessie; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec22 T60a Fred Schiess (1919)

Pearson, Truman (Ora Bettis) Ch Ethel, Oren, Pearl; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec35 O23a (1877) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Peebles, James B. (Laura Franks) Ch Jessie, Bertha, Luther, Isabell, *Russell; Girard R40 North Otter Sec35 O80a (1902) Girard Tel. Girard

Peek, Milton W. (Edith G. Challacombe) Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec3 T74½a Etna B. Peek (1894) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Pennington, Chester F. (Frances Jocoby) Ch Chester Jr., Hermert; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec9 O160a (1885) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Pennington, James W. (Frances Smalley) Ch James, *Cleda; "Mulberry Grove Farm" Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec8 O180a (1854) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Perenchio, James (Anna Orso) Ch Charlotte, Edith; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec16 O80a (1901)

Perkins, Charles (Jane Stults) Palmyra Scottville Sec36 O40a (1903)

Perrine, Mary Jansen Ch *Edward, *Lula, *Leila; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec10 O80a (1857)

Perrine, Edward S. (Vivian Stead) "Brier Crest Farm" Girard R43 Nilwood Sec11 O60a (1890) Mutual Tel. Girard

Perrine, Enoch (Winonie Hall) Ch Virgil, Coy, Mae, Mabel, Enoch, Maude, *Bertha; Girard R2 Nilwood Sec10 O100a (1864)

Perrine, Frank Carlinville R9 Brushy Mound Sec23-14 O240a (1867)

Perrine, George W. (Mary Ahlheime) Ch Flora, Lee, Sadie, Ralph, Hazel, Stella; Gillespie R9 Brushy Mound Sec24 T120a (1878)

Perrine, James H. (Elizabeth Heal) "Cotton Wood Stock Farm" Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec14 O160a (1876) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Perrine, William Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec14 O80a (1869)

Perrings, Mrs. Ruby A. (Ruby Snell) Ch Everett, *Nettie, *George, Bertha Chastain; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec9 O200a (1867) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Perrottet, August (Louise M. Bloome) Ch Irene, Cora, Ellen, *Viola, *Lydia; Carlinville R5, Carlinville Sec36 O77a (1874) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Perrottet, Edward L. (Edna Huddleston) Ch Harvey, Harold, Marcella; Carlinville R7 Gillespie Sec3 O165a (1870) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Perrottet, Frank J. Amelia, Anna, Emma, Sisters Carlinville R7 Gillespie Sec4 O110a (1887) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Perrottet, John D. (Adelheid Borman) Ch Truman, Elmer; "Catalpa Grove" Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec3 O152a (1873) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Perrottet, Louis (Effa Thomison) Ch Fern; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec2 O77a (1868) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Peters, August H. (Amelia Grossenheider) Ch William, John, Amanda, August, *Henry F., *Della A.; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec13 O160a (1894) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Peters, Frank C. (Emma Schweicer) Ch Bertha, *Rose, *Goldia, *Della; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec10 O160a (1886) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Peters, Henry F. (Annie Meyers) Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec2 T100a Dora Sharp (1892)

Peters, Herman (Mary Hahenkamp) Ch Esther, Cordelia; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec11 T160a Mr. Miller (1894) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Peters, Mrs. Matilda (Matilda Colkieuskie) Ch William, Christa, Henry, Louis, Anna, Tillie, Lillie; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec27 O83a (1884)

Peterson, Emanuel (Abbie Bullard) Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec5 O82a (1916) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Petit, James B. (Elizabeth Neely) Ch Frank, Thomas, Clara; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec10 O37½a (1880)

Pfaf, Adolph (Philppina Schwab) Ch Leo, Charles, William, Julius, *John, * Henry, *Rosa; Carlinville Carlinville Sec32 Farm Hand Fred Paul (1881) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Phelps, Jerry E. (Addie Bullard) Ch Elwood, Clyde, Dorothy, Geraldine; "Fair Home Farm" Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec7 O139a (1880) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Pickford, Claude (Bettie Clark) Ch Ernest; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec30 T40a Frank Davis (1880) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Pierson, George W. (Elsie Schmidt) Ch Lela L., Vernice L..; Carlinville R6 Hoiney Point Sec16 O120a (1891)

Pinkerton, Eugene M. (Nellie Rends) Ch Lillias M., Mildred P.; Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec32 O60a (1887) Palmyra Tel. Palmyra

Pinkerton, Francis E. (Anna McVey) Ch Ivan; Hettick R30 Barr Sec15 O176a (1914)

Pinkerton, Harry F. (Lucy Grey) Ch Louise; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec20-19 T178a G. G. Welch (1901) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Pinkerton, John H. (Ida Medford) Ch Lester, *Harry, *Jesse; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec6 T220a T. J. Luken (1903) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Pistorius, Alvin W. (Laura Heitmeyer) Ch Virgil H., Lorene F., Henry C.; Carlinville R6 Honey Point T160a Sophia Pistorius (1911) Macoupin Tel. Carlinvillle

Pitchford, Sebastian Ch Alma, *Everett, *Claude, *Guy, *Ruby, *Marvin; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec18 O30a (1853) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Pitman, Daniel C. (Hattie A. Wilson) Ch Ivan E.; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec9 O140a (1861) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Pitman, John H. (Lulu M. Cole) Ch Elizabeth, Gladys H., Louis M., *MelvinA., *Nellie E.; Hettick R30 Barr Sec24 T240a R. Lodley (1862) Finch Tel. Hettick

Pitman, Mrs. Mary A. (Mary Woolsten) Ch Fred, John, Willys, George, Grant, Frank, *Sadie, *Ethel; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec23 O80a (1860) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Plager, Ben F. (Minnie Fensterman) Ch Mamie, Pearl, *Bertha, *Esther; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec2 O200a (1902) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Plain, Bob (Mary Odonell) Ch Thomas, Norman, Robert, *Jacob L.; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec24 T160a Paul Steen (1869)

Plain, J. L. (Flossie M. Boston) Ch Jacob Lester; "Silver Poplar Stock Farm" Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec10 T80a John E. Boston (1918)

Plain, J. W. (Ella Farley) Ch Benjamin F.,*Estella M., *Mary P., *Edgar F.; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec15 O160a (1860)

Plowman, Howard S. (Myrtle Alderson) Ch Herndon; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec16 O120a (1889) Farmers Mutual Tel. Modesto

Pluhm, August (Amelia Hofman) Ch John, Wilhelm, Annie, *Gustie; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec22 O118a (1904)

Pocklington, F. W. (Emma Lutger) Ch Charles H., Walter C., Clara B., Albert L., Olive M., Truman J., Elmer C., Ervin L., Evan C.; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec30 O60a (1876) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Pohlman, William (Anna Maher) Ch Charles, Mary, William Jr., Anna, Margaret, Kathryn; Gillespie R12 Cahokia Sec7 T140a (1869) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Pointer, H. Warren (Lora Archer) Ch Vaughn, Reba, Lawson, Stanley, Elmo, Hazel, Ebert, Velma; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield sec13 O175a (1900) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Polairchik, Stephen (Susie Mesko) Ch Stephen Jr., Dominic, Jasper, John; Benld Cahokia Sec20 T80a Mrs. Rose Ricketts (1905)

Pollack, Joseph William (Isabelle Hildreth) Ch Story, Ernest, Alta, Alice, Lawerence, Bertha, Forest, *Augusta; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec10 T60a Superior Coal Co. (1909)

Potiseck, Frank (Margaret Wertz) Ch Frank, John, Mary, Martin; Girard R40 Girard Sec30 T63a Elmer Vaniman (1910) Mutual Tel. Girard

Potts, George A. (Sarah Hunt) Ch *Nona; Nilwood South Otter Sec24 T160a Murdith & Jones (1915)

Powell, Sargeant (Rhea Mansfield) Ch William A., *Ray, *Marie; Scottville Scottville Sec8 O120a (1867) Scottville Tel. Scotville

Powers, Chris (Mollie C. Tongate) Ch Juanita B., William M., Raymond F., Lowell A., *Beulah A.; Palmyra South Palmyra Sec3 O190a (1893) Palmyra Tel. Palmyra

Powers, John M. (Mamie Chelf) Ch May, Earl, Marian; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec7 T172a W. E. Sims (1884) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Powers, Mike (Bridget Collins) Ch Stephen, Robert, Paul, Walter, Catherine; Medora R25 Shipman Sec10 O160a (1871) Mutual Tel. Medora

Prange, Edwrd W. (Elizabeth K. Hosto) Ch Elda Elizabeth; Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Sec2-3 O120a (1868) Secret Service Tel. Mt. Olive

Prange, Henry J. (Wilhemnia Ickmeyer) Ch William, August, Bertha, Pauline, *Lydia, *Mary, *Minnie, *John, *Louis; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec23 O260a (1854) Hillsboro Tel. Litchfield

Pratt Bros., John A. and Edgar Eva Baptist, Ch Irving D., Albert D., wife and children of John; Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec20 T320a C. D. Solomon (1887) Modesto Tel. Modesto
(typed as in the book - Eva may be wife of John. Eva Baptist should be (Eva Baptist)??)

Pratt, Elija Carlinville R8 Brushy Mound Sec6 O2½a Nellie Fowler (1918)

Pratt, James (Ruby A. Taylor) Ch *Alva; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec6 T110a Mrs. Corrie Coffery (1889) Illinois Tel. Scottville

Pratt, Walter (Ella Walcher) Ch William A., Mabel E., John E., Lucille M., Woodrow W., Esther C.; "Spring Farm" Hettick R29 South Palmyra Sec29 O119a (1876)

Pratt, William Ch Lester; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec11 T120a Fred Pratt (1887) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Pratt, William H. (Ella E. Candle) Ch Helen; Palmyra R31 Bird Sec2 T250a J. W. Killam (1887)

Pressler, Henry C. (Eunice Corbin) Ch Paul, Ruth; Carlinville R8 Bird Sec36 T160a J. P. Pressler (1902) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Pressler, John P. Sr. (Anna Raps) Ch Elizabeth, Katherine, Joseph, Susie, *Henty, *John P. Jr., *Charles, *Edward; "Rose Hill Stock Farm" Carlinville R8 Polk Sec8 O540a (1902) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Pressler, John P. Jr. (Edith Towse) Carlinville R8 Polk Sec4 T100a Mrs. Irene Brandt (1902) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Preyar, John L. (Sarah A. Conway) Ch William E., Unie F., *Emma M.; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec2 O78½a (1869) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Prevedel, Victor (Mary Canestrina) Ch Lena, Anna, Adolph; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec29 O30a (1903)

Price, Job (Mary Swift) Ch *Lena, *George, *Susia; Girard R40 North Otter Sec29 O15a Sec30 T20a Henry Kamner (1892)

Price, John A. (Eliza Roberts) Ch Gertie, *Eltha, *Ruth; Virden Virden Sec10 O120a (1878) Virden Tel. Virden

Price, Mary Bivin (Ch William) Girard R40 North Otter Sec28 T4a Biven Est. (1873) Farmers Mutual Tel. Girard

Prichard, Bert (Violet Fishback) Ch Albertha, Iva, Viva; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec17 T103a M. W. Prichard (1894)

Prichard, M. W. (Fannie Rucker) Ch *Bert, *Silas, *Dora; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec17 O103a (1884)

Pulliman, Elza (Nettie Dillard) Ch Elizabeth, Jessia, Eunice; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec11 T200a J. S. Young (1914)

Purcy, Charles (Josephine Christian) Ch Jacob, Joseph, Carl, Edward, Lillie, Theodore, Dorothy, Mildred, Earl; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec10-11 O240a (1889) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Purdy, Mrs. Edward (Nora Sexton) Ch Rose, Stella, Alma, Robert, Bert W., *Charley, *Myrtle; Sawyerville Dorchester Sec12 O41a (1898)

Pursey, George Sr. (Lizzie Upchurch Housekeeper) Ch *George Jr.; Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec18 O80a (1880) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Pursey, George Jr. (Fannie Laxton) Ch Helen; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec32 T70a Denvey Bros. (1889) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Pursey, Thomas Ch William, John, Emily, May, *Louis, *Thomas; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec7-8 T160a Mrs. Charles Gillman (1886) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Purslow, Walter H. (Julia E. Funderburk) Ch Blanche, Laney, Jessie; "Oak Ridge Farm" Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec35-36 T240a David Funderburk (1918) Farmers Tel. Staunton







Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.