Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - M




Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Maberry, I. D. (Maud Edwards) Ch Elsie, Harry, Harvey, Jessie, Ralph, Henry, *George W., *Willie, *Annie, *Minnie; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec30 T40a Bert Metcalf (1898)

Mack, Peter F. (Catherine Kelly) Ch Riley, Edna, Alfred Leo, Catherine, Peter Francis; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec5 T200a John I. Rinaker Est. (1874) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Mack, William B. (Mamie Stengl) Ch Rose Mary, Florence Alma, Cornelius, Bernadine; Carlinville R8 Brushy Mound Sec6 T360a Martin Mack (1878) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Madison, Coy (Lucy Huth) Ch Lester, Stanley; �Prairie Stock Farm� Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec10 T100a G. W. Mills (1889) Modesto Tel.

Madsen, Niels Virden R41 North Otter Sec15 T240a Dr. Hecker (1910) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Magee, Henry (Lee Van Bebber) Ch Maurice, Helen; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec20 T180a J. H. Van Bebber (1870) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Maguire, T. M. (Sarah Whitehouse) Ch Glen, Dorothy, Harold, Frank, Frances, Kenneth; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec33 T70a A. Maguire (1887)

Mahan, Walter S. (Ella Holiday) Ch Stanley, Paul; Palmyra R34 South Otter Sec6 T240a Tom Mahan (1881) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Maher, Will F. (Cora Levi) Ch William, Levi; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec23 O80a (1914) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Mains, George W. (Ella Hunter) Ch Herschel, *Fred; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec31 T160a C. A. Still (1918) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Malham, George (Sarah Smock) Ch Edward, George, Garforth, *Olive, *Bessie; Carlinville R8 Brushy Mound Sec6 O10a (1863)

Malsbury, J. Heaton (Ella Worth) Ch Russell, Oran; Virden R41 North Otter Sec11 O160a (1864) Tel. Virden

Malsbury, J. Herbert (Margret Bladsol) Ch Marshall, Cecil, Frances, Alma, Herbert, Wendell; Virden R41 North Otter Sec4-9 O120a (1871) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Mangels, John W. (Mary Mansholt) Ch Irma; Bunker Hill Bunker Hill Sec15 T125a Henry Mangels (1884) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Mann, Edward (Nancy Stewart) Ch *Marjorie, *William McKenley; Shipman Hillyard Sec18 Farm Hand George Kulenkamp (1893)

Mann, John F. (Bertha Reavis) Ch Russell, William, John, Mabel; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec19 O5a (1912) Illinois Tel. Greenfield

Mann, Henry Ch Otis, Harry; Virden R41 Virden Sec6 T22a Mrs. Mann (1900) Virden Tel. Virden

Manning, Alvin (Elizabeth Johnston) Ch Mont, Evert, Rosie, *Nettie, *May; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec6-7 O120a (1916) Farmers Tel. Modesto

Manning, L. Bird (Phoebe Halliday) Ch Clarence R., Ava Mae, James A.; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec33-34-22 O170a (1886) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Mansfield, Albert E. (Lois Rochester) Ch Helen, Wanda, Marjorie; Athensville R1 Scottville Sec6 O403a (1881) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Mansfield, Benjamin F. (Myra A. Hicks) Ch *Ida, *Lloyd, *Cecil; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec8 O248a (1861) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Mansfield, Evert (Sarah Hart) Ch Osa, Lawrence, Fern, Bernice, Jesse H., *Forrest, *Reah, *Estel; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec9 T40a Miss Bell Hart Scottville Tel. Scottville

Mansfield, Fred (Blanche Hart) Ch Melvin, Leland; Modesto R35 North Palmyra T143a Henry Pinkerton (1912) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Mansfield, Henry A. (Rosa D. Lynch) Ch Dorothy, Dora, *Roy, *Laura; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec10 T208a John Lynch (1911) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Mansfield, John (Margaret Jackson) Ch *Ruth; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec7 O70a (1863)

Mansfield, Roy (Ida Mansfield) Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec8 T34a Mansfield O'Banion (1908)

Mansholdt, George H. (Emma Osterman) Ch Edgar, Arthur; Gillespie R9 Cahokia Sec20 T152a John Mansholt (1884) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Mansholt, Harry (Dina Mansholt) Ch Erwin; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec27-26 T103a T. DeWerff (1909) Gillepie Home Tel. Gillespie

Mansholt, John (Dena Mansholt) Ch Edward, Norman, Bertha, Minnie, *Sena, *Mary; Bunker Hill Bunker Hill Sec15 O265a (1900) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Manteno, Martin (Anna Poretta) Ch Martin, John; Gillespie R12 Dorchester O88a (1916) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Marburger, Edward J. (Minnie Loewenstein) Ch Erna, Alfred, Selma, Esther, Melvin, Vera; Mt. Olive R14 Mt. Olive Sec1-12 O160a T80a Robert Schmidt (1904) Secret Service Tel. Mt. Olive

Marburger, Fred (Sopha Wenc) Ch Lucinda, Clarence, Nettie, Norma; Litchfield R4 Cahokia Sec12 O173a (1894) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Marko, Charles C. (Emma Klagues) Ch Frank, Clara, Homer, *Marvel, *Nora, *Albert, *Ann; Chesterfield Chesterfield Sec1 T244a C. R. Wooley (1874) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Marshall, Charles (Maggie James) Ch Nellie, Roy, Willard; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec20 O35a (1875) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Marth, Christ (Christena Helencamp) Ch Christian, Clara, Harry, Ester, Theodore, *Julia; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec20 T200a John Miller (1893) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Marth, Walter H. (Eleanora Schreier) Mr. Fred Schreier; Bunker Hill Dorchester Sec30 T80a Fred Schreier (1895) Farmers Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Martin, David I. (Hattie Ross) Ch Laura, Ethel; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec3 O140a (1858)

Maska, Joseph W. (Elsie Bates), Mrs. Elsie Bates; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec 34 O95a (1878) Medora Tel. Medora

Maska, Louis E. (Sadie Pitman) Ch Mary Elizabeth, Louis Vernon; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec28 O89a (1886) Medora Tel. Medora

Mason, T. H. (Fannie Austin) Ch *George; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec15 O140a (1875)

Massa, B. F. (Clara Banning) Ch Loy E., Ferne; Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec4 O80a (1862) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Massey, Leonard A. (Elizabeth Fox) Ch Lula, Otis, Earl, Willie, Evelyn, *Vernia, *Bessie; Carlinville R8 Brushy Mound Sec 7 T500a E. W. Denby (1915)

Masters, Charles H. (Mary O. Weller) Ch Aubrey; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec23 T70a (1912)

Masterson, Harry H. (Vida Brubeker) Ch Martha, Byron, Louis; Virden R1 Virden Sec18 T140a J. H. Brubeker (1909) Girard Mutual Tel. Girard

Mathis, John D. Ch Louis, John, Raymond, *Stella; Carlinville R7 Polk Sec28 O160a (1912)

Matlack, Walter S. (Rosa Dodson) Ch Robert, Charles, Mary, Alice; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec36 T250a W. E. Matlack (1877) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Matlack, Wesley R. (Margaret Klassen) Ch Thadeus; Carlinville R8 Brushy Mound Sec6 Farm Hand Martin Mack (1918)

Maupin, Deems (Lucy Perkins) Ch Wyatte, John, Leland, Porter, Lafayett, Ray, Martha, Irvin; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec13 O120a (1909)

Mavis, Henry W. C. (Lena Falkerts) Ch Verna, Vera; Mt. Olive R14 Mt. Olive Sec13 T160a J. A. Johnson (1912)

Maxfield, Joseph C. (Nancy J. Simpson) Ch Robert; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec9 O345a (1861) Illinois Tel. Palmyra

Mayer, John G. (Ollie Snell Niece) Girard Girard Sec28 O40a Ollie Snell (1871) Mutual Tel. Girard

Mayfield, Alfred W. (Clara Keplinger Mayfield) Ch Alfred Lewis, Clara Virginia; "Mayfield Meadows Dairy Farm" Carlinville R6 Carlinville Sec34 O230a Brushy Mound Sec3 O120a (1882) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Maynard, Chancy (Hattie Ward) Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec20 T80a O. Ingold (1880)

McAfee, Robert H. (Katherine Gordon) Ch Kenneth, Claude, Mayo, Ralph, Dorothy, Mary, Elsie; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec28 O120a (1911) Mutual Tel. Brighton

McAliney, Edward P. (Marie McCully) Hagaman Western Mound Sec22 T40a Patrick McAliney (1881)

McAliney, Patrick (Margaret Cannaban) Ch James, Peter, Mary, Sadie, *Margaret, *Cassie, *Edward; Hagaman Western Mound Sec22 O120a (1872 Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

McAlister, A. H. (Sarah Chapin) Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec18 O230a (1858)

McCall, Pearl (Pearl E. Ballard) Ch William, Russell; Greenfield R2 Bar Sec32 T160a William Mauz (1914) Fayette Tel. Fayette

McCall, Ray (Minnie Rice) Ch Helen Greenfield R2 Barr Sec31 T300a C. J. Metcalf (1913) Fayette Tel. Fayette

McCarthy, John (Agnes Cain) Ch John, Joe; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec21 O160a (1904)

McCauley, J. Stanford (Virginia Johnson) Ch Margaret, Josephine, Lucile, Edward, John, Leo, Henry; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec36 T160a L. S. Watts (1896) Mutual Tel. Carlinville

McCawley, John (Fronie Frogg) Ch Willy, Ora, Alta; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec32 T100a Henry Land (1915) Scottville Tel. Scottville

McClain, Phillip (Ida Wall) Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec25 T183a W. C. Barnett (1878) Bell Tel. Carlinville

McClelland, John M. (Jennie Hellis) Ch *Eva Harr, Carson; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec5 T182a Mrs. W. H. Castle (1907) Illinois Tel. Scottville

McClure, Grundy (Mary Clark) Ch Rosa M., William L., *Gertrude E., *Harry M., *Arthur A., *Clifford T.; Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec27 T20a S. D. Jackson (1842)

McCluskey, J. W. and H. F. Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec28 T80a Thomas Cain (1886) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

McCollom, Charles D. Hettick R30 Barr Sec26-27 T126a Mrs. W. M. Jones Est. (1883) Finch Tel. Hettick

McCollom, J. M. (Mabel Jennings) Ch Lawrence, Howard, Homer; Hettick R30 Barr Sec34 T80a J. R. McCollom (1885)

McCullay, George (Sarah R. Cruise) Ch William, Rose, Anna, Leo, *Marie; Hagaman Western Mound Sec22 O100a (1858) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

McDonald, Welby P. (Bertha Burns) Ch Alta; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec7 Farm Hand Ed. Walkington (1909) Modesto Tel. Modesto

McDow, Charles (Sarah E. Blevens) Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec15 O130a (1873)

McEvoy, John W. Ch Irene, Lawrence; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec11 O140a (1866) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

McEvoy, William (Alice Gamble) Gillespie Cahokia T250a Frank Edwards (1882) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

McGarvey, Thomas (Mary A. Philips) Ch Ona, Ray, Curtis, Truman, Lela, Inez; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec8 O159a (1913) Illinois Tel. Scottville

McGath, Charles (Laura Marian) Ch Canelia, Dorothy, Edward, Walter, *Bessie, *Helen, *Minnie; Girard R40 Nilwood Sec6 T200a John Dupy (1919)

McGaughey, Samuel E. (Elizabeth Welch) Ch George, Charles, Daniel, Clarence, Robert, Eileen, *Mabel; Staunton R1 Staunton Sec27-33-34 T400a Susan Burns (1918) Farmers Tel. Staunton

McGilvary, Willis Mary Sawyer Neice; Dorchester Dorchester Sec9 O75a (1851)

McGinnis, Charles A. (Lela Smith) Ch Eileen; Girard R40 North Otter Sec24 T80a W. C. McGinnis (1890) Mutual Tel. Girard Virden

McGinnis, Curtis E. (Annetta Bowling) Ch Wadine; Girard R40 North Otter Sec24 T160a W. C. McGinnis (1892) Mutual Tel. Girard and Virden

McGinnis, James G. (Gertrude Richards) Ch Harry, *Stella; Girard R40 North Otter Sec23-22 T118a Fred Lowe (1875) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

McGlothlin, Charles A. (Elizabeth Plowman) Ch Margaret, Martha, Doris, Dorotha; �Walnut Hill Farm� Virden R42 Virden Sec2 O80a (1903) Virden Tel. Virden

McIntyre, E. J. (Carrie Wenter) Ch *Roy, *Everett, *Allen; Carlinville R6 Shaws Point Sec33 T175a D. G. Mitchell (1865) Bell Tel. Carlinville

McLaughlin, Thomas P. �Pentecost Hill Farm� Carlinville R6 Carlinville Sec34

McMahan, Addie Curtis Ch Harvey, *Lena, *Anna, *Manny, *Henry, *Herman, *Maud; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec2 O40a (1879) Girard Tel. Girard

McMahan, S. D. (Elizabeth Smith) Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec10 O80a (1867)

McNanus, B. L. (Edwina M. Chamberlain) Ch Ranson, *Merle, *Joab, *Evelyn; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec9 O120a (1852) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

McNeely, Bert (Alpha Hart) Ch Iven, Leon, Dorlene; Carlinville R2 Carlinville Sec17 T160a T. P. Ross and G. B. Arnett (1917)

McNeely, Gus E. (Susie Killebrew) Ch Byron, Gussie; Modesto North Palmyra Sec17 T80a T. Mills Modesto Tel. Modesto

McNear, Otto E. (Margaret Willoughby) Ch William, Florence, Earl, Freda, Bertha, Beeches, Frank; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec7 T125a George Lee (1912)

McNeil, John (Mary Taggart) Ch Martha, *Virginia, *Josephine, *Georgie, *Alberta; �The Taggart Homestead� Carlinville Carlinville Sec27 O80a (1860) Macoupin Co. Tel. Carlinville

McNew, Ora C. (Leona Wright) Ch Verama, Estell; Girard R43 Girard Sec24-25 T160a Francis Goodpaster (1913) Mutual Tel. Virden

McPeak, James (Olive Gray) Ch Flora, Lydia, Virgie, Irvin, Delbert, Melton, Melvin; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec6 T150a T. J. Lukin (1898) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

McReynolds, Mrs. Ida (Ida Anderson) Ch Melvin, May, *Hugh; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec32 O80a (1869) Macoupin Tel. Gillespie

McReynolds, William Hugh (Jessie Selhime) Ch Jessie Fern; Gillespie R9 Brushy Mound Sec35 T140a C. Huddleson (1891)

McRezey, Joseph (Frances Story) Ch Frank, Charlie, Marie; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec35 T240a Parker and Mrs. B. F. Silby (1850) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

McRoberts, Elisha V. (Cora Landregh) Ch Lorena, Eheleen, Etta, Floyd, Loyd, Ruth; Medora R25 Shipman Sec3 T160a J. F. Vascocilles (1915) Mutual Tel. Medora

McWain, John Ch *William, *Edwin, *Walter, *John, *Florence, *Frank; Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec25 O80a (1837)

McWain, William (Mary Plummer) Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec25 O41a (1868) Macoupin Co. Tel. Carlinville

Mead, E. (Jennie Adcock) Ch Lee, Lorena, Henry; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec8 T160a Jess Metcalf (1912) Girard Tel. Girard

Mecasky, John (Kathrina Guoga) Ch John, Veronica, Tony, Della, Julia, Ellen, Eva; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec20 O82a (1916)

Meece, J. Edgar (Lydia Tosh) Ch Coy, Milton, Mildred, Elsie, *Virgil E.; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec12 T320a Arthur Boyle (1895)

Meece, Thomas O. (Grace Patterson) Ch Mattie, James, Marie; Gillespie Gillespie Sec14 T160a M. Schmidt (1870) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Meeden, George J. (Mary L. Sherfey) Ch Louise, Gladys, Isaac, Lynn, Clifford, Murrell; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec23-14-15 O100a (1888) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Meehan, John W. Ch William K., Winifred, Esther, John K.; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec7 O230a (1866) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Meehan, Tim S. Margaret and Ellen Sisters; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec6 O130a (1873)

Meehan, William W. Chesterfield R27 Hillyard Sec5 O40a (1868) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Meenen, Otto J. (Frances Schweitzer) Dorchester Gillespie Sec28 T160a Henry Meenen (1890) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Mefford, Fletcher O. (Gussie Maguire) Ch Mabel, Mildred, Marvin, Mayme, Maurice, Wayne, Wilma, Lawrence, Kendal; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec8 T116a Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Mefford, Homer J. (Mozura M. Jouett) Ch Annabel, Norbert, Lowell, *Augusta; Hagaman Western Mound Sec15 T40a H. M. Menton (1918)

Meier, George (Losal Covey) Ch Melvin, Leland; Scottville Scottville Sec4 O147½a (1880) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Meier, George G. (Myrtle McCormick) Ch Elda, Alta, Ralph, Viola, Ruby, Ferdinand, Raymond; Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec32 Farm Hand Mrs. Baxter (1918)

Meier, William (Emma Staats) Ch Ralph, Adelia; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec31 O80a (1868) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Melchrck, Mrs. Henry Litchfield R4 Cahokia Sec25 O125a (1865)

Meng, Fred L. (Lucie Baner) Ch Elwood, Cathryne, Margarette; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec9 O200a (1890) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Menke, Henry J. (Hulda Adler) Ch Rudolph, Linda, Marie, Elsie, William, Clara; Staunton R1 Staunton Sec19 O168a Staunton Sec19 T40a Adler and More (1872)

Mercer, Wilbur H. (Nellie Campbell) Ch Gladys, Esther; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec15 T80a J. F. Campbell (1885)

Mertz, Henry L. (Florence Marsh) Ch Wayne, Arlein, Verla; Girard R40 North Otter Sec25 O40a (1910) Mutual Tel. Girard

Messerle, George (Emma Inlowe) Ch Mabel. Earl, Agnes, Toney, James, *Mayme, *Gottlieb, *Anna, *Louie, *Polly; Staunton Dorchester Sec25 O69a (1860)

Messerle, Louis (Anna Golsman) Ch Ester E. R., Virgil D.; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec29 T280a Hester York (1893)

Metcalf, C. J. �Woodland Home� Greenfield R2 Barr Sec31 O220a (1866) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Metcalf, Joseph F. (Fern Middlekauff) Ch Vera; Rockbridge R2 Chesterfield Sec6 O60a (1889) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Metcalf, Thomas F. (Nellie Carlin) Ch Leta Mae, *Joseph, Clyde and Claude Champion Nephews; �Spring Dale� Rock Bridge R2 Chesterfield Sec6 ((1861) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Metcalfe, Richard F. (Grace Wheeler) Ch Martha Floyd, Mrs. Sarah Metcalfe Mother, William Gray; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec11 O160a (1882) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Metzger, Daniel (Lena Beyer) Ch Oscar, Matilda, Mary, *Albert, *Edward, *Robert; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec8 O120a (1884) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Metzler, Louis F. (Paulina Horn) Ch Franklin A., Edwin, Ida E., Cora C., Clara R., *Walter H.; �Clover Leaf� Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec5 T294a (1881) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Meyer, Mrs. Amelia Ch Louis J., Frank W., Paul F., Eda A., *August; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec33-32 T300a J. P. Klein Est. (1886) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Meyer, August W. (Annie Johnson) Ch Lester, Amos, Omer; Litchfield R4 Cahokia Sec25 T120a W. H. Meyer (1883) Bell Tel. Mt. Olive

Meyer, Henry Refused to give information Bunker Hill R16

Meyer, Henry C. (Marie Anna Reaber) Ch Edna, Clarence, Harry, Eilert Meyer Brother; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec35 O150a (1913)

Meyer, John (Liena Weyen) Ch Alena, Henry; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec9 O160a (1867) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Meyer, William (Anna Mohlman) Ch Fred, Earl Brown, *Christina, *Edgar; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec9 O200a (1860) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Meyer, William H. (Minnie Gehner) Ch William, Emma, Lena, Ella, Emil, Clara, Edward, *Lottie, *August, *Minnie, *Lydia; Mt. Olive Cahokia Sec23 O333a (1875) Mutual Tel. Mt. Olive

Meyers, James H. (Lottie Laxton) Ch Albert, Elno, Otto, Lucile, Ruth; "Lake Side Farm" Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec17 O60a (1884) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Meyers, John R. (Leta Fenton) Ch Hazel, James Robert, Opal, Nettie; Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec 17 T80a Mrs. Emma Meyers (1887) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Meyers, William H. (Ora Loper) Ch Giddon Russell; "Macoupin Creek Farm" Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec20 O60a (1892) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Michaelis, Claus (Margret Bloom) Ch George, Anna, John, William, Herman, Emma, Fred, *Henry, *Addie, *Della' Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec15 O160a (1903) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Middlekauff, Harry R. (Viola Dams) Ch Bernice; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec1 T240a Edgar Middlekauff (1893) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Middlekauff, H. Edgar (Bell Jackson) Ch *Harry, *Fern; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec1 O240a (1889) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Middleton, John W. (Lula Lynn) Ch LaVerne, Russell, Lida, Anna, Luther, Virginia, Donald; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester and Bunker Hill Sec30 T140a T. A. Baker (1916)

Mieher, Albert (Iva Clifton) Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec4 T83a Chris Mieher (1877)

Mieher, Edward (Annie Harris) Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec27 O80a (1862)

Mieher, Fred C. (Rosa York) Ch York, Ivan; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec28 O160a (1884) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Mieher, George J. Miss Amelia Mieher Sister "The Old Homestead" Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec4 O212a George J. and Miss Amelia Mieher (1874) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Mieher, Henry C. (Meta Fellermann) Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec14-15 O131a (1869)

Mieher, Henry F. Carlinville R3 Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec9 T160a Mrs. Minnie Mieher (1874)

Mieher, Otto W. (Lena Leefers) Ch Amanda, Carrie, Roy, Carolina, Otto, Arthur; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec10 O125a (1867) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Mieher, W. H. (Helen Griffel) Ch Alma C., Selma L., Victor M., Monroe C.; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec28 O160a (1860) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Millard, Robert (Zevel Button) Ch George, William, *Alice, *Sarah J.; Hettick R29 South Palmyra Sec32 O55a (1869)

Miller, Andrew M. (Sarah Albough) Ch Samuel, Harry, Mary, John, Carroll, Mildred, Lester, Treva; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec2 T280a Jess Metcalf (1916) Mutual Tel. Girard

Miller, Arthur J. (Lizzie Ritterbush) Ch Hazel, Clyde, Raymond; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec8 T120a Ritterbush (1914) Virden Tel. Virden

Miller, August (Lydia Hammann) Ch Louise, Florence, Dorothy, Irene; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec21 T120a George Hammann (1884) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Miller, Chester H. (Alice Shultz) Ch Culyer C. Jr., Arlene E.; "Woodlawn Dairy Farm" Carlinville R2 Sec29 O134a (1865) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Miller, Cyrus J. (Mary A. Crouch) Hettick R30 Barr Sec24 O120a (1882) Illinois Tel. Hettick

Miller, Frank A. (Flora Cope) Ch Clyde, Paul, Earl, Floyd, Mildred, Eugene, Vera, *Archie; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec22 O218a (1900) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Miller, Fritz (Anna Schopper) Ch Victor, Walter, George; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec36 T160a Mrs. D. Hacke (1887) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Miller, George M. (Lena Keller) Ch William; Virden R1 Virden Sec18 O132a (1908) Virden Mutual Tel. Virden

Miller, Jacob E. (Anna Owens) Ch Ralph, Carl, Glenn; Girard R40 North Otter Sec24 T160a Lucesa Dick Liston (1874) Farmers Mutual Tel. Girard

Miller, Jacob Girard Girard Sec30 T15a Harvey Smith (1859) Mutual T15a Harvey Smith (1859) Mutual Tel. Girard

Miller, Joab (Hattie Powers) Ch Grace Dawson; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec1 O40a Illinois Tel. Palmyra

Miller, John (Irene) Ch Eveline, Opal, Earl, Roy; Barnett R1 Honey Point Sec1 O120a (1916)

Miller, John A. (Johanna Dervuff) Ch John, *Lena, *Minnie, *Henry, Milelda; Bunker Hill Sec20 O241a (1907) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Miller, John O. (Emma Schelin) Ch Venda, Laura, Oscar; Brighton Brighton Sec19 O265a George Brown (1914) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Miller, John W. (Mary Eller) Ch John R., Lucy G.; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec20 O80a (1905)

Miller, Joseph (Georgean Perrine) Ch Cora, *Jessie; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec8 O80a (1894) Girard Tel. Girard

Miller, Leonard W. (Mary Heyer) Ch Irving, Edna; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec19 T230a Abram Wood (1893) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Miller, Lester R. (Jessie Blair) Ch Howard; Girard R40 South Otter Sec1 T90a Jacob Orr (1915) Girard Tel. Girard

Miller, Louis (Caroline Washmann) Ch Melvin, *August, *Bertha, *Clara Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec21 O80a (1861) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Miller, Mrs. Otto (Lucy Vahn) Ch Jasper, Vahn, Delmer, Dale, *Anna; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec16 O100a Mrs. Herman Miller (1888)

Miller, Pleasant W. (Mary Eldridge) Ch Henry, Violet, Marjorie; Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec30 T282a R. E. Offord (1883) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Miller, Samuel A. (Laura Ferrell) Ch Arthur; "The Collins Farm" Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec24 T240a Dr. J. S. Colllins (1917) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Miller, Soloman D. (Mary Myers) Ch Essie, Coy, Golda, Liddia Lucile; Girard R40 North Otter Sec24-25 T200a J. B. Liston (1872) Mutual Tel. Girard

Miller, Thomas C. (Ida B. Turner) Palmyra R32 Barr O140a

Miller, William (Anne Lutzer) Ch Pearl, Malvin, *Valma; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec12 O160a (1868) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Miller, William W. (Sally C. Bragg) Ch Teddie, Edgar, George, Lucile, Elmo, *Mamie; Hettick R30 South Palmyra Sec30 O60a (1862)

Mills, A. A. (Clara Gasser) Ch Harold, Gladys, Mildred, Hester, *Nellie; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec5 O81a (1866) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Mills, Charlie A. Ch Willy, Jaunetia P. *Loreta; "Elm Grove Farm" Palmyra R34 North Palmyra Sec28 O144a (1866) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Mills, James M. (Johannah Meehan) Ch Henry V. Margaret M., Paul G.; Shipman R3 (Hillyard Sec18 O80a (1877)

Mindrup, Henry (Sophia Franke) Ch Henry, Edward; Staunton R2 Staunton Sec23 O95a Staunton Sec21 T35a Consolidated Coal Co. (1865)

Mindrup, Mrs. Minnie (Minnie Ahlfeld) Ch Nellie, Carl, Cora, Lula, *Ernest, *Martha, *Emma; Mt. Olive R14 Staunton Sec22 O80a Mt. Olive Sec 15 T60a Adden & Bohlen (1879) Farmers Tel. Mt. Olive

Minor, Charles H. (Ora Weathers) Ch Marion Redfurn, Lettice; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec14 T80a Agnes Maher (1911)

Mirus, Font Ch Hazel; Virden R41 North Otter Sec23 O80a (1910) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Mitch, John (Caroline Albert) Ch Carl, Frank; Hettick R29 O160a (1918)

Mitchal, Homer B. (Emma Dupy) Ch Helen, Pearl, Jessie, Irene, Clinton, Howard, Lucile, Mary; Virden R41 North Otter Sec9 T150a Ben Kable (1883) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Mitchell, Arch (Anna Steward) Ch Olive, Steward, Ralph, *Annie, *Viola, *Lettie, *Lola, *Clarence; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec16 O159a (1870) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Mitchell, A. C. (P. M. Hull) Ch Ruth, Stephen, Nora, Miron, Homer, Pearl, *Clemie, *Libbie, *Dela, *Harvey; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec15 O130a (1864) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Mitchell, Charles L. (Lyeetia Mitchell) Hornsby R10 Cahokia Sec4 T160a J. J. Carrol (1891)

Mitchell, C. J. (Cleda Black) Ch Vernice, Gilbert; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec15 T120a Charles Hutton (1891) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Mitchell, Harvey (Marie Cartwright) Ch Laura, Clinton; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec14 T160a John Cartwright (1892) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Mitchell, Ira (Mary Wallace) Ch Clara, Orville, *Edith; Hornsby R11 Honey Point Sec35 O160a (1868)

Mitchell, John (Nancy Etna Nothern) Howard, Glenn, Ruth, Iva; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec6 O260a (1899) Illinois Tel. Scottville

Mitchell, Milton (Sarah S. Gross) Ch George, Clarence, Olive, Harvey, G., Dorris, Elizabeth, Wendell, *Roger W.; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec14 T240a George Barnes (1874) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodward

Mitchell, Travis T. (Alice Barnstable) Ch Eulalia, Murl, William, Keith; Gillespie R9 Honey Point Sec31 T15a (1871) Macoupin Tel. Gillespie

Mitchell, William T. (Nancy A. Williams) Ch Paul W., *Travis T., *Nanny I.; Gillespie R9 Honey Point Sec31 O183a (1838) Macoupin Tel. Gillespie

Mize, Dempsey (Della Russell) Ch John, Helen; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec28-33 O120a (1865) Bunker Hill Tel. Bunker Hill

Mize, J. Henry (Ada Richards) Ch Leland, Norman, Nellie, Marie; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec28-29-32-33 O180a (1891) Bunker Hill Tel. Bunker Hill

Mize, Thomas W. (Clara B. Houck) Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec3 T136½a Freelove Smalley (1883) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Mize, Sanford (Refused to give information) Bunker Hill R16

Mize, William (Refused to give information) Bunker Hill R16

Mize, W. M. (Hallie Garrison) Ch Eva, Verda, Lendall; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec20 T190a Northwestern R. R. Co. (1885)

Modlin, J. A. (Eliza Cottrell) Ch J. W., Charles, Otis, *Ethel, *Bessie; Carlinville R2 Carlinville Sec19 T196.48a Mrs. E. K. Adams (1900) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Molen, Charles R. (Luella Corder) Ch Goldie, Ella, *Opal, *Lola, *Luther; Palmyra R34 North Otter Sec32 O45a South Otter Sec5 O40a (1878)

Molen, Jacob F. (Letha Jennings) Ch Sybil, Norman, *Effa; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec17 O36a (1880)

Molen, Luther W. (Freda Crowford) Ch Harold; Palmyra R34 South Otter Sec6 T65a J. B. Cordor, C. R. Molen, Jessie Adams (1898)

Molen, William T. (Nannie Jenkins) Ch John, Valmer, *Marie; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec4-5 O80a (1870)

Monahan, Annice (Annie Mangin) Ch Bernard, *John, *Annie, *Margaret, *Bridget; Staunton R2 Dorchester Sec26 O80a (1869) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Monke, Adolph (Alma Niemann) Ch Evelyn, Lesley; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec26 T335a Henry Monke (1894) Bell Tel. Mt. Olive

Montgomery, Ernest M. (Malinda Blades) Ch John William; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec8-5 T320a D. K. Roth (1918) Virden Tel. Virden

Montgomery, James L. (Grace E. Chesley) Ch Russell; Shipman R22 Brighton Sec2 O140a (1910) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Monti, Andrew Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec5 T15a Mr. Monti Macoupin Tel. Girard

Monts, John (Ella Aber) Ch Clarence, Myrl, Anna, Mildred, Virgil, Maude, Ella, *Bluma; Virden R41 North Otter Sec15-16 T160a G. W. Lemons (1908) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Moody, William M. (Maud Hill) Ch Lucile, Gladys, Helen; Carlinville Carlinville Sec32 O40a J. H. Moody & Sons (1887) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Moomaw, Clarence C. (Pearl Flory) Ch Helen, Harold; Girard R43 Girard Sec25 T158a Hal Metcalf (1903) Mutual Tel. Girard

Moore, Algren S. (Laura Glover) Ch Daniel, *Wilda, *Abbie; �Fruit Farm� Chesterfield R27 Shipman Sec1 (1857) Mutual Tel. Medora

Moore, A. J. (Marie Sanders) Ch Arnold, *George, *Charles, *Ora, *Lora, *Hugh; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec32 O81a (1888)

Moore, Charles A. (Lillie Curl) Ch Hazel, Gladys, Helen, Bertha; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec27 O82a (1871) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Moore, Charles L. James Sparks and wife Julia D. Moore, Mr. And Mrs. Charles Wolfe and Son Walter; Carlinville R6 Brushy Mound Sec2 O93a (1859) Macoupin Co. Tel. Carlinville

Moore, Farbie B. (Addie Hanshaw) Scottville Scottville Sec16 O108a (1915)

Moore, George (Grace Duncan) Ch Owen, Ruth, Helen; Litchfield Honey Point Sec14 O100a (1890) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Moore, Henry S. Ch Winnie, Fern, Erma, John; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec24 T160a George Vanhorn (1919)

Moore, Joseph (Maude Moehle) Ch Herbert, Otto; Bunker Hill R17 Gillespie Sec31 O150a (1907) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Moore, Z. C. (Mamie Potts) Ch Horace, Morris, Robert; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec4 T174a A. H. Wempon (1916) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Moorehead, John W. (Dora Slagel) Ch Earl, Marie, Carl, Byron; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec6 T100a William Kasten (1885) Macoupin Co. Tel. Carlinville

Moran, James Mary Moran Mother; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec24 O180a (1887)

Moran, Lawrence (Luella Challens) Ch Edgar, Viola, Lester, Nellie, Russell, Margaret; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec14 T150a C. M. Cunningham (1874) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Morehead, G. V. (Eva E. Bivin) Ch Marvin; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra T159a J. L. Morehead (1891) Waverly Tel.

Morehead, John L. (Margaret Weller) Ch Lela, Dora, *Mollie, *Gilbert, *Leonard; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec30-19 O240a (1884) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Morgan, A. J. (Amelia Gallup) Ch Exandria; Barnett R1 Honey Point Sec1 T120a John Wilson (1907)

Morgan, C. S. (Mary Boyle) Ch Jennie, *James W., *Mabel; Plainview Hillyard Sec10 O320a (1874)

Morgan, Jake D. (Manfread Maberry) Ch Ethel, Sylvia; Macoupin R26 Polk Sec21 T180a Albert Gent (1879)

Morris, Albert E. (Mary Brown) Ch *Bertha, *Ada, *Cassie, *Elah, *Everette; �Morris Meadows Farm� Carlinville R1 Polk Sec6 O205a (1858) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Morris, Carl O. (Shalah Hunt) Ch Opal, Omel, Harold; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec11 T80a (1916) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Morris, Cyrus W. (Charlotte Rhoades) Ch Mary, Iola; �Hillcrest Farm� Shipman R21 Shipman Sec14-15 O98a (1875) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Morris, Everette (Bertha Ireta Spears) Ch Ellen Louise; Carlinville R1 Polk Sec6 T87a Albert E. Morris (1894) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Morris, George (Mary S. Borman) Ch George, Charles, Lester, *Harriett; Carlinville R3 Bird Sec1 O342a (1860) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Morris, Johnathan L. (Maggie Garder) Ch Raba, William; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec32 T120a Mary Armstrong (1875) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Morris, Milton (Lena Greenwood) Ch Frank, Milton, Mildred, Geneva, Helen, Capitola; Maryville R2 Scottville Sec6 T140a C. J. Whitlock (1915) Illinois Tel. Scottville

Morrison, Charlie H. (Irene B. Stanton) Ch Lenn E.; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec6 O80a (1919) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Morrison, Ernest C. (Anna Jennings) Ch George; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec5 T102a Mrs. Short and Doll Duncan (1909) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Morrison, George Ch George Jr., Miss Jennie Calaway, *Bertie, *Jessie, *Flossie; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec13 O200a (1846) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Morrison, Harry (Esther Cline) Ch Earl, Lawrence, Fern, Craig, Edgar, *Harry, *Nellie, *Bessie; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec24-25 T160a Joe Morrison (1865) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Morrison, Harry R. (Esther Plager) Ch Marion, Francis; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec2 T175a J. G. Benner (1886) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Morrison, Mrs. M. J. Ch Robert W., Mildred J., James H., Viola A., Harold A.; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec12 O132a (1868)

Morse, S. T. (Grace Munhall) Ch Fred, Marion, David, Edith, Ruth, Welton, Thomas, William, Jonathan, Paul, *Alice; �Welton Place� Carlinville R1 Carlinville Sec29 O13a (1872) Macoupin Co. Tel. Co. Carlinville

Moulton, John W. (Lucy Mayo) Ch Fred, Florence, Bert, Edith, Alice, John, Thomas S.; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec33 O90a (1902) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Moxey, Hugh (Rosie Eddington) Ch Ralph R., Cleda V.; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec11-26 O84a (1870) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Moxey, Mary Ann Ch William H., Moxey; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec9 O1a (1880)

Mueller, Edward (Alvina Faulstich) Ch Herbert; Staunton Dorchester Sec36 Farm Hand Mrs. E. Faulstich (1908)

Muhlenbruch, Albert (Dorothy Harms) Ch Dorothy, Hattie; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec33 T87a Henry Muhlenbruch (1881) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Muhlenbruch, Henry Sr. (Sophia Stover) Ch *Bertha, *Henry, *Albert, *William; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec33 O181a (1874) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Muhlenbruch, Henry (Lee Sumpter) Ch Earl, Dewey, Elsie; Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec3 T100a Henry Muhlenbruch (1878) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Muhlenbruch, William (Lucy Wallner) Ch Wallner, Willa, Clyde, Hilda; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec9 T115a Henry Muhlenbruch (1891) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Mulligan, Walter E. Shipman R22 Bunker Hill Sec5 O120a (1882) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Mumbower, T. S. (Minerva Cochorn) Ch Clarence, Edith, Len, *Walter, *Erna; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec14 T80a (1909)

Murphy, James F. (Jennie I. Nulsen) Ch Harry, James, Oscar, Bernard, Gertrude, Viola, *Doretta, *Mamie, *Philip; Brighton Brighton Sec18 O122a (1904) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Murray, Edward (Elizabeth Mygard) Ch Kenneth; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec9 T80a (1864)

Murray, John W. (Hannah Casey) Ch William, Leo, Mary; Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec31-29 T160a John Bushell (1918)

Mutch, Peter G. (Bertha E. Schall) Ch Lela E., Pearl O.; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec7 O117a (1910) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Mutzbauer, Everett (Caroline Miller Deceased) Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec19 T120a C. A. Rice (1896)

Mutzbauer, Joseph H. (Mary Reiher) Ch Amanda, *Anna, *Nellie, *Everett; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec20 O80a (1862)

Myers, Fred T. (Zadel McCann) Ch Ross H., Bertha E., Edwin Henry; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec1 O80a (1914)

Myers, Louis V. (Gladys Anderson) Ch Olive, Glenn; Carlinville R6 Brushy Mound Sec2 T80a Charles Loges (1916) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville




Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.