Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - L




Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Landendorff, Charles (Hulda Barth) Ch Roy, Marie; Bunker Hill Bunker Hill Sec27 T205a Edd Barth (1887) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Ladley, Thomas J. (Adora Malinda Shuler) Ch Harold A., *Robert A., *Cora E.; Hettick R30 South Palmyra Sec 30 O80a (1862) Chesterfield Tel.. Hettick

Lahr, Guy A. (May Meppord) Ch Clarence, Laura; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec16 T120a James Adams (1914)

Lair, Charles L. (Della Moland) Ch Coy, Loran, *Mabel, *Eva, *Minnie; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec 9 T2a J. C. Waters (1871)

Lair, John (Mattie Davis) Ch Winifred, Windell; Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec36 T160a John Wilson (1879)

Lair, Lesslie (Della Molen) Ch Tom, Coy, *Mabel, *Eva, *Minnie; Girard R40 North Otter Sec28 T5a Mrs. Hayes (1871)

Lair, Walter L. (Ettie Adcock) Ch Earl, Oren, Ottis, Ava, Terry, Edith, Paul, May; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec8 T84a J. E. Adcock (1868)

Lake, Aaron (Ruth Smith) Ch Anna LaVern, Mary Lazelle; Carlinville Carlinville Sec27 T2a F. B. Knetzer (1918)

Lalley Harmon G. (Harriette Parish) Ch Clifford; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec28 O80a (1872) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Lampe, Richard D. (Marie Gieir) Ch Walter, Bertha, Frank, Marie, *Emma; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec24 T80a Heinemeir Est. (1916) Mutual Tel. Carlinville

Lancaster, George D. (Ada Morse) Girard Girard Sec32 O8a (1867) Girard Tel. Girard

Lancaster, J. W. (Caroline Schoppe) Ch Sarah; Carlinville Carlinville Sec 33 O3a Brushy Mound Sec6 O63a (1864) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Lancaster, Robert E. (Mary Schoppe) Carlinville South Otter Sec33 O1a Sec35 O80a (1875) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Lancaster, William F. (Margaret Slifer) Ch Richard; "Prairie Rose Farm" Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec35 T160a W. E. Slifer (1879) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Lancaster, Willis E. (Gladys Davis) Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec11 T235a Mrs. Emma Lancaster (1889) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Land, Henry F. (Celia Ruyle) Ch Clyde; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec8 O200a (1867)

Landers, Adam (Creasy Crouch) Ch Verna Elizabeth, Millard Thomas, Paul Herbert; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec11 T6a Miller Est. (1892)

Landers, John H. (Bessie Meldrum) Ch Robert, Irene; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec19 T163a J. Williamson (1904) Farmers Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Lane, James A. (Mary Lurber) Ch Celsea, Harold; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec23 T156a D. R. Parks (1913) Mutual Tel. Carlinville

Lange, Henry (Henrietta Klett) Ch Otto, Harry, *Walter F.; "Cedar View Front" Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec5 O80a (1883) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Langheim, Henry (Fanny Banckhous) Ch John, Lizzie, Helena, Paul, *Mary, *Henry, *Louis; Virden Virden Sec2 O82a (1918) Mutual Tel. Virden

Langheim, Louis (Elizabeth Darley) Ch Margaret; Virden Virden Sec2 T80a Henry Langheim (1918) Mutual Tel. Virden

Lanzerotti, Joseph R. Ch Julius, Riner, *Frank, *Mary, *Herman, *Fred, *Agnes, *Lena, *Joseph; Mt Olive R13 Cahokia Sec20 O45a (1887) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Large, Christ C. (Mary Lair) Ch Claudie, John, *Arthur, *Minnie, *Cela, *Ethel; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec7-8 O23a (1894)

Lathrop, Charles L. (Emma Coultas) Ch Helen, Harriett, Catherine, Charles; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec18 O80a (1901)

Lawrence, J. M. (Florence Morgan) Ch Edna, Glen, Cleo, *Fred, *Martin; Carlinville R6 Carlinville Sec27 O51/2a (1861) Macoupin Tel.

Lawrence, Samuel N. (Nellie Gahagan) Gillespie R12 Dorchester T7ia Gahagan Est. (1900) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Laxton, Walter W. (Edna Yard) William and Matilda Laxton Father and Mother; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec129 T100a Denby Bros. (1897)

Lay, Samuel H. (Pearl Jones) Ch Ethel, Houston; Virden R1 North Otter Sec11 T120a Mrs. J. Klinglar (1901) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Laycock, Charles B. (Ruth Killam) Ch Harold Francis; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec7 T74,6a Ida Steinmetz (1895) Macoupin Tel. Carlin

Laycock, Claude O. (Laura Plowman) Ch Kenneth, Wayne, Bertha May; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec32 T320a Standard Oil (1892) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Laycock, Thomas J. (Martha Brown) Ch *Charey; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec30-19 O120a (1858) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Leach, Bill (Nellie Anderson) Ch Maude, *Ora; Carlinville R4 Nilwood Sec10 T80a W. T. Burford (1886) Mutual Tel. Girard

Leach, Edward F. (Maude Harrison) Ch Harrison, Lula, *Pearl; "Live Stock Farm" Girard Nilwood Sec5-8 O186a (1875) Mutual Tel. Girard

Leach, Elbert E. (Theresa Lanckton) Ch Clyde, Clayton, Glen, Clark; Waggoner R1 Nilwood Sec12 T70a E. F. Leach (1880) Mutual Tel. Girard

Leach, Eldon L. (Alvena J. Rigsbey) Carlinville R1 Bird Sec 34 T80a Charles Tonse (1896) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Leach, Frank (Florence Whitley) Ch Pearl, Marie, Paul, Roy, Coy; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec36 O25a T80a W. T. Burford (1914)

Leach, Frank B. (Clara Corbin) Ch John, Howard, Nancy, John Leach, Father; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec1 O160a T212a John J. Leach (1872) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Leach, Leonard E. (Nettie Towse) Ch Esther, Alfred, Earle, *Letha, *Eldon; "Meadow Brook Farm" Carlinville R1 Bird Sec28 O280a (1866) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Leach, Oscar F. (Minnie Mann) Ch Hazel, Helen, Ruth, Rosa, Junio(?,) Donald; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec23 T240a W. T. Burford (1879) Girard Tel. Girard

Leach, William F. (Marian Kelly) Ch David, Cora, Nola, *John, *Oscar, *George, *Grace; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec23-24 O110a ((1878) Girard Tel. Girard

Leak, George D. (Emma Minor) Ch Corba, Amos, Conenia, Kenneth, *Marjorie; Medora R25 Shipman Sec4 O100a (1905) Mutual Tel. Medora

Leatherby, Frank J. (Emma J. Ewing) Ch Thorton, Florence; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec16 T63a James Leatherby (1888) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Lee, Earnest (Nellie D. Dams) Ch Chauncy E., Oreta, *Pheba; "Spring Hill" Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec34 O273a (1870) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Lee, Edmund L. (Nellie E. Pitman) Ch Evan L.; "Clover Dale Farm" Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec26 O40a (1888) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Lee, George Q. (Maggie E. Randolph) Ch Arthur, Jessie, *Roy, *Marion, *Mary; "Alfalfa Home Farm" Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec25 O80a (1857) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Lee, Z. T. (Margaret L. Nantz) Ch Edmun, William; "Oak Ridge Farm" Reader Western Mound Sec23 O110a (1850) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Leefer, Frank C. (Catherine Gerber) Ch Orlie, Marie, Luella; Carlinville R4 Shaws Point Sec7 O102a (1874) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Leefers, A. H. (Clara Perrottet) Ch Edna, Opal, Evan, Alberta, Helen; Carlinville R4 Shaws Point Sec7 O130a Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Leefers, Conrad H. (Marie Elizabeth Moore) Ch Alma, Pearl, *Melissa, *Christine, *Oceola; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec24 T100a Guthrie Moore Estate (1869) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Leefers, John F. (Maria Perrottet) Ch Elery, Lloyd, Lela, Edwin, Zella; "Hill Top Home" Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec14 O160a (1868) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Leggett, Emmet L. (Lucy G. Wood) Ch John E.; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec24 T160a Lewis Johnson (1892)

Leggett, James (Esther Clayton) Ch Beatrice; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec27 T2a John Schmidt (1895)

Leggett, John H. (Ida C. Barnes) Ch *Edna, *Emmett, *James; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec28 T17a A. S. Cuthbertson (1890)

Lehman, Albert W. (Emma Rose) Ch Chester, Ethel, Edrie, Harold, Alberta, William, Dorothy; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec8 T160a William Lehman (1907) Girard Tel. Girard

Lehman, Charles W. (Ida Meiners) Ch Dorothy; "Clear View Farm" Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec 8 O60a Sec17 T80a Henry P. Meiners (1902) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Lehman, Herman F. (Minnie Bloome) Ch Alma, Louis, Fremont, Albert, Victor, Clara; "Pleasant View Farm" Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec16 O120a (1895) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Lemarr, Alvin (Kate Wills) Ch Russel, Newton; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec1 T20a Thomas Huson (1890)

Lemons, Henry (Mary Roach) Ch Mattie, Erma, Faye, *Ethel, *John, *Coy, *Calvin; "North Field Farm" Girard R40 Girard Sec30 O107a (1860) Mutual Tel. Girard

Lemons, John R. (Carrie Huber) Ch Treva, Merla; Nilwood Nilwood Sec7 T60a Amanda Huber (1880) Girard Tel. Girard

Lengaher, Christ J. Ch Esther; Bunker Hill Bunker Hill Sec28 O10a (1865)

Leritz, John (Elizabeth Lyn) Ch John J., Albert F., Ellis L., Frank W., Florence M., Charles F., Lenard H., *Arthur, *Rose, *Lucy, *Harry Qwens, *Leo Owens; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec8 O150a (1880) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Levora, Joe (Mary) Ch Jacob, Josephine, Effie, Walter; Nilwood R37 South Palmyra O105a Bell Tel. Palmyra

Levora, Matthew (Marie Rehoer) Ch Agnes, Lillie, Mary, Clarence, Joseph, Emil; Chesterfield Chesterfield Sec12 O160a (1870) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Lewis, Thomas H. (Hattie Barnard) Ch Harvard, Otto, Beatrice, *Bertha; Hettick R30 Barr Sec22 T20a Riley Ambrose (1911)

Lewis, W. H. (Susa Karrick) Ch Hadden, Gladys, Mildred, Paul, *Emma, *Leah, *Pearl; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec16 O10a (1902)

Libbro, Arthur (Kodolido Teggi) Ch Louie, Amelia, *Teresio Scudero, *Charles Libbro; Plainview R24 Gillespie Sec6 O124a (1910) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Lilly, Frank (Maggie Rinker) Ch Nellie, Cora, Katie; Plainview R24 Gillespie Sec18 O80a (1899)

Lilly, Henry (Augusta Spickerman) Ch Mildred; Carlinville Brushy Mound Sec8 T120a J. C. Anderson (1874)

Lilly, Joseph (Clara Coatney) Ch Ruth, John, Lilly; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec11 T120a A. Young (1882)

Lind, Mrs. Johannah Ch George, *Lena; Bunker Hill R17 Gillespie Sec31 O125a (1873) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Linder, Carson A. (Estelle Draper) Ch Troy, Lester; Modesto R35 Scottville T400a A.C. Linder (1910) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Linder, William M. (Minnie Histe) Ch Albert, *William J., *R. Henry, *Matilda, *Sophie; Piasa R21 Shipman Farm Hand Joseph Travers (1916) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Lindsey, Charles E. (Belle Betts) Ch Marshall; Virden R42 Virden Sec14 T70a M. W. Treadway (1913) Mutual Tel. Virden

Link, Charles "Link Homestead" Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec5 O80a (1874) Tel. Carlinville

Link, Charles, Joseph, Frank, Elizabeth; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec5 O80a (1884) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Linkinhoker, K. S. (Effie Merrill) Ch Carl, Virginia; Virden R41 North Otter Sec3-4 O120a (1911) Virden Home Tel. Virden

Lippold, F. Herman (Annie Kaup) Ch John, Emma, Charles, Frank, *Lizzie; "Lippold Stock and Grain Farm" Carlinville Carlinville Sec34 O80a Brushy Mound Sec3 O113a (1877)

Lippold, Herman (Clara Ebbler) Ch Otto, Amelia, Laura, Edna, Ellen; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec31 O40a (1906) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Lippold, John Charles Brother "Lippold Blue Grass Stock Farm" Carlinville R6 Brushy Mound Sec3 O317a (1882) Macoupin Tel. Calinville

Lira, John (Gina Barnarda) Ch Moro, Felia, Kelistena, Doveka, Deno, Gelena; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec7 O50a (1918)

List, Roy O. (Tilitha Becker) Ch John; Virden R41 North Otter Sec12 T240a J. P. Becker (1915) Farmers Tel. Virden

Little, G. H. (Ida Mize) Ch Earl, Georgia, Alma, Truman, Rubie, Mollie, *Sadie; Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec34 T120a J. L. Armor (1884) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Little, James A. (Florence Fones) Ch Lucille, Margaret, Jesse, Salma, Beatrice, *Cora, *Lee, *William, *Ralph; Macoupin Polk Sec24 T127a Mrs. Mutzbauer (1874)

Lively, Edmond E. (Grace Cormany) Ch Salma, Elsworth; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec14 O80a (1911) Girard Tel. Girard

Lloyd, Thomas H. (Evelyn Gehant) Ch Robert; "Lane View Farm" Girard R43 Girard Sec36 T80a W. H. Lloyd (1892) Mutual Tel. Girard

Lobb, George R. (Edna Palmer) Ch Wayne P.; Palmyra South Palmyra Sec4 O23a (1880)

Lockyer, Alfred (Lucy Eddington) Ch Bertha, Anita, Estella, *Clara, *Edgar, *Ernest, *Mabel; "Maple Grove Farm" Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec8 O110a (1873) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Lockyer, Charles G. (Uhldine Martin) Ch Charles Jr.; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec2 T80a Lucius Lockyer (1901)

Lockyer, Ernest A. (Edith Chism) Ch Paul H., Fay A.; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec16 O240a (1882) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Lockyer, Richard F. (Emma Reader) Ch Earnest, *Roy; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec13 O53a (1888) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Lockyer, Walter F. (Jane Reader Lockyer Mother) Fern Lockyer Niece; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec3 T185a Mrs. C. W. Stiver (1884)

Loehr, Albert H. (Mary Oeltzen) Ch Hulda, Nellie, Elmer, Albert, Paul; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec4 T200a T. A. Snell (1865) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Loehr, William F. (Helen Buehrig) Ch William, Martha, Helen, Walter, Herbert; "The Taggert Place" Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec22-27 T280a Taggert Estate (1867) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Loges, Frank (Mrs. Hattie Rohr Loges Mother) Ch Frank, Harry; "The Round House" Carlinville R2 Carlinville Sec18 T55a Mrs. Margaret Kebel (1866) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Loges, William H. (Mary Reiher) Ch Nellie, Henry, Marie, William; Carlinville R6 Brushy Mound Sec1-2-11 O200a (1873) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Lomelino, George F. (Osa May Jenkins) Ch C. Oral, Ethel V., Lois A., G. Freeman, Ella L., Arva; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec30-31 O200a (1886) Girard Mutual Tel. Modesto

Lomelino, John F. (Anna Newness) Ch Eddie, Russell, Ernest, Ruth, Anna May, *Orval, *Harvey, *Ray; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec17-18 O240a (1903) Farmers Mutual Tel. Modesto

Lomelino, Joseph (Mabel Zelmer) Ch Eva; Palmyra R34 North Palmyra Sec28 T53a William Flinchy (1886) Palmyra Tel. Palmyra

Lomelino, Orville L. (Beulah Bavin) Girard R40 North Otter Sec20 T80a L. A. Driver (1894) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Lomelino, Ray (Ruth Cline) Virden R41 North Otter Sec15 Farm Hand Bert Gibson (1898) Virden Tel. Virden

Lomelino, Tony F. (Bertha Crawford) Ch Lawrence, Virgil, Merwin, Viola; Palmyra R34 South Otter Sec6 T120a Mrs. Hunt (1888) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Long, Ben A. (Ella Kime) Ch Wilma, Eldon; Virden R42 Virden Sec15 T40a John Burris (1900) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Long, Chester (Ellen Branan) Ch Marla, Eddie, Tendell, Charles, Ralph, Dorothy; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec35 T560a Denby Bros. (1881) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Long, Dallas D. (Edith Deming) Ch Helen Genevieve; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec14 T80a Fred Deming (1918) Girard Tel. Girard

Long, David A. (Eliza Mains) Ch William, Bary, Vellna, *Charles, * Emma, *Evert; Medora R25 Shipman Sec3 T148a Groom and Lacks (1918) Mutual Tel. Medora

Long, Frank (Marie E. Tollman) Ch Myrtle, Harry, Mabel, Earl, Virgil, John, Theodore; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec27 T166a C. C. Robinson (1874) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Long, Frank O. (Lenora J. Wilson) Ch Alberta, Kenneth; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec11 T120a Fred Bangert (1892) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Long, Grant (Effie Green) Ch Mayo, Lydia, Ola, Nellie, Minnie, Ruth, Walter, *Dean, *Wilbur, *Olin, *Sammy; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec13 T250a Mrs. J. R. Duckels (1871) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Long, Jerome W. (Lydia Long) Ch Ruth Geraldine; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec13 Resides with Grant Long (1897) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Long, John (Mary L. Ratcliff) Ch Avery D., *George, *Henry, *Frank, *Homer, *Dorothy; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec7 O40a (1899) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Long, William H. (Ethel L. Walton) Ch Lloyd; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec22 T120a Claud Bates (1894)

Long, William T. (Addie B. Cowden) Ch *Chester, *Clary, *Nettie, *Frank, *William; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec11 T120a William P. Early (1866) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Loper, A. O. (Ella Braman) Ch Oma, *Ora; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec33 T200a G. B. Loper (1868) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Loper, Emmons B. (Lavina Lancaster) Ch Elden, Velva, *Truman, *George, *Mamie, *Carrie, *Garratt; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec32 O1a T78a D. A. Burke (1851) Medora Tel. Medora

Loper, Horace G. (Ora L. Rigsbey) Ch Corrinne, Rhea; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec32 T400a G. B. Loper (1880) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Lott, Albert F. (Bessie Morris) Ch Flora, Moris, Irene, Alberta, Louise, Wilbert, La Verne, Elvastine; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec28-29 T240a Edward C. Knotts (1877) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Lott, E. F. (Susa Hall) Ch Roderick; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec10 O53½a Sec18 T80a Mrs. L. Listo? (1880) *** The last letter of Mrs. L. is missing Possibly "Liston" Lott, Joseph (Emma Hograef) Ch Genevieve, *Clara, *Ernest, *Joseph R., *Tillie, *Hattie, *Imogene, *Bessie; "The Central Springs Farm" Carlinville R6 Brushy Mound Sec12 O130a (1863) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Lott, Robert P. (Catherine Dieboldt) Ch Loraine; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec28-20-21 T160a Kate and Steve Carmedy (1919) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Lotter, George (Anna Altmans) Ch John , Julia, Joseph, Fred, Otto, Frieda, Anna, *Mamie; Mt. Olive Stauntin Sec23-24 O118a Staunton Sec26 T40a Henry Johnson (1912)

Love, Elbert F. (Mettie Patterson) Ch Eleneth, Letha, Coy, *Mamning; Palmyra R31 Bird Sec3 T156a H. A. and J. L. Soloman (1870) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville ***Last child's name is strange. Could it be "Manning"? Love, Susan Ch John, Loren, Raymond, Albert, *Amy, *Lillie; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec13 O195a (1898) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Loveless, Aaron D. (Annie E. Ducker) Ch Myrtle, Truman; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec22-23 O185a (1860) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Loveless, Alex B. (Laura Adcock) Ch Mamie, Lorieda, Herbert, Ernest, Beatrice; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec28-29 O160a (1861) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Loveless, Arthur Warren (May Clark) Ch Thad L.; "Orchard Dale Farm" Gillespie R9 Brushy Mound Sec36 O160a (1864) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Loveless, A. I. (Addie Tucker) Ch Gertrude, Vivian, Marie, Irvin, *Rufus, *Oren. *Spencer, *Elnora, *Verda; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec31 T162½a Randolf Anderson (1871) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Loveless, Cyrus O. (Sarah F. McReynolds) Ch Linclon, Lila, Leila, George, Sadia, McKinley; Carlinville Brushy Mound Sec26 O780a (1891) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Loveless, Etna Bailey Ch Reba, Franklin, Mildred, *Ethel, *Martha; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec8 O40a (1874) Girard Tel. Girard

Loveless, Frank F. (Jessie Arnett) Ch Clarence, Evan, Lorene, Olive Mae; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec27 O120a (1879) Mutual Tel. Carlinville

Loveless, Henry N. (Junia Clevenger) Ch Leland; Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec18 T120a R. M. Sims (1886) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Loveless, Marion F. (Mary E. Godbey) Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec24 O19a (1849)

Loveless, Moris (Pellarah Adcock) Ch Flossa, Finis, Mary, Bertha, Dorothy, Pauline, Evelyn; "Loveless Stock Farm" Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec19 O160a South Palmyra Sec24 O40a (1868) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Loveless, R. A. (Hannah Ward) Ch *Marie; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec17½ O21a (1865) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Loveless, Truman A. (Maud Alfrey) Ch Leroy, Raymond, Perry; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec22 O60a (1885) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Loveless, Truman L. (Ethel Lair) Ch Lloyd, Stanley, Neil; Carlinville Brushy Mound Sec9 T220a J. B. Liston (1881) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Loveless, Truss (Ella Eller) Ch George, Walter, Arthur, Truss, Roy, Bessie, Richard, William, Harold, *Martha; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec22 T6a D. A. Burke (1878)

Lovelace, Walter (Anna Miller) Ch Florence, Walter Jr.; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec15 T50a Clinton Davis (1872) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Lowis, Charles E. (Edith Lemen) Ch Edwin; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec18 O152½a (1865) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Lowis, John (Augusta Wilton) Ch Russell, Mary, *Bertha, *Bina, *Edith; Medora R25 Shipman Sec6-5 O500a (1866) Mutual Tel. Medora

Lowis, Mark (Emma Cool) Ch Lester, Mark Jr., May, Florence, *Milbrun; �Rocky Spring Dairy Farm� Shipman R2 Hillyard Sec19 T220a W. A. Fischer (1893) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Lubben, John H. (Marie Harms) Ch Alvina, *Albert, *Herman, *Fanney; Girard R43 Girard Sec24 O164a (1907) Virden Tel. Virden

Lucius, Fred (Margaret Wagner) Ch Edna, Florence, Sylvesta, Raymond, Carlceno; Virden R42 Virden Sec11 Farm Hand J. B. Welle (1918)

Luecht, Richard E. (Christina Hillers) Ch Eilert, Henry, Helen; Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Sec14 T187a Mrs. Ernest Heien

Lueker, Fred H. (Ida Niemann) Ch Frieda, Paula, Alma, Selma, Edwin; Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Sec2 T134a Mrs. Anna B. Niemann (1901) Secret Service Tel. Mt. Olive

Lueking, Edward H. (Iva Bierbaum) Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec13 T160a E. K. Adams (1888) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Lueking, Louis J. (Minnie Loew) Ch Edward, Ida, Wesley, Irene, Amil; �Coal Ridge Farm� Brighton R1 Brighton Sec35 O115a (1864) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Lueneman, Edward (Tillie Niehaus) Ch Victor, Herbert, Edward; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec2 T80a L. Ohlman (1915)

Luken, Thomas J. (Margaret Muir) Ch *Howard, *Jeanette, Muir L. Frey Grandson; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec6 O400a T160a Frey Est. (1852) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Luken, T. H. (Nanie Hayes) Ch Helen, Thomas, Byron, *Margaret; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec36 O160a (1873) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Luken, William J. (Lucy Walker) Ch Ralph; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec16 T200a Mrs. Henry Luken (1889) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Lutz, William M. (Sarah Culwell) Ch Sadie, Harvey, Stella, Roy, Olen, Evert, Mabel, Henry; Girard R40 North Otter Sec25 Farm Hand Charles Sample (1917) Mutual Tel. Girard

Lyall, George (Effie Whitlock) Ch Leora; Piasa R24 Shipman Sec21 T8a Emma Denny (1880) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Lyles, Alex (Elizabeth Granger) Ch Myrtle, Mabel; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec 14 T40a Ethel Daughty (1889) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Lyles, Mrs. Minnie Ch George, Clara, *Freda, *Elizabeth, *Ora; Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec29 T382a McBride Farm Cantroll (1898) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Lynch, Cecil I. (Carrie Dresing) Ch Sarah, Amelia, William; Girard Girard Sec30 T80a William H. Dresing (1918) Mutual Tel. Girard

Lynch, Claude A. (Maude Crane) Ch Coy, Eunice, Thelma, Everett; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec17 T160a M. H. Tietsort (1872) Girard Tel. Girard

Lynch, John Ch *W. Ernest, *Henry E., *James A., *Charles, *Rose, *Millie, *Nora; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec10 O288a (1842) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Lyons, James H. (Iva Mulligan) Ch Agnes, Roy, James, Earl, Russell, Leona; Shipman R22 Brighton Sec12 O100a (1876)

Lyons, Thomas (Mary Moffeit) Ch Richard, Walter L.; Shipman R21 Brighton Sec5 T140a Wemple Bros (1860)

Lyons, William Macoupin R26 Polk Sec27 T80a Rineker Est. (1869)





Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.