Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - H




Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Haak, Karl Ch William, Otto, David; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec35 O82a (1916)

Hacke, Adolph A. (Anna Shaiper) Ch Lucile, Minnie, May, Stanley, Lloyd; �The Highland Dairy Farm� Carlinville R6 Carlinville Sec34 O180a (1874) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hacke, Arthur G. (Ethel A. Rhodes) Ch Vernon, Charles, Evelyn; �Clover Leaf Farm� Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec20 O80a (1893)

Hacke, Charles H. (Marie L. Griffel) Ch Alfred, Virgil; �Locust Grove Stock Farm� Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec20-28-29 O275a (1877) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hacke, Frank C. (Emma Hauer) Ch Howard, Floyd, Helen, Alberta; Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec26 T330a Mrs. Dena Hacke and Son (1880) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hacke, Fred G. (Adell Killam) Ch Arvel, Bernice, Elwynn; �Hacke Homestead� Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec20 O160a (1880) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hacke, Theodore R. (Teresa J. Rhodes) Ch Albert Theodore; Spring View Stock Farm� Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec17 O80a Sec20 T200a August Hacke (1890) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hackney, Henry D. (Minnie Spires) Ch Blanche, William; �Hill Crest Farm� Waggoner R1 Nilwood Sec36 O40a (1890) Mutual Tel. Waggoner

Hackney, John E. (Kate Snedker) Ch Mary, Carrie, Wilbur, Joe, *Ida, *Gladys; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec23 O80a (1856) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Hackney, Joseph Waggoner R1 Nilwood Sec36 O40a (1912)

Hagaman, Anna �Flanagan Place� Hagaman Western Mound Sec15 O152a (1871) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Hagaman, John J. (Irene A. Stewart) Ch Russell, Callie, Omer, Paul, Ivan, John; Carlinville R3 Bird Sec1 T140a Clarry & Denby (1867) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hagerman, Louis A. (Myriam E. Fullenwider) Ch Bessie, Ray, Eugene, Frank, Lulu, Edgar, Harold, Lillian Hoffman, Evelyn Brown; Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Sec13 T240a Adolph Hitz (1917) Secret Service Tel. Mt. Oliv

Hagerman, Franklin R. (Clarabell Skeens) Ch Doroth, Dora May, Lena Marie; Girard R40 North Otter Sec20 O40a (1879) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Hagler, Harvey T. (Menerva Young) Ch Ella, Fanney, Laura, *Charley, *Albert, *Roland, *Florance; Girard R40 North Otter Sec21 O39a (1879) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Hagler, Herbert (Bessie Kessinger) Virden R41 North Otter Sec22 T100a A. G. Kable (1882) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Hagler, Sydney (Rosa Kern) Ch *Herbert, *Ruth; Virden R41 North Otter Sec22 O118a (1855) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Hahenkamp, Mrs. Henrietta (Henrietta Kuthe) Ch Mary, Lena, Minnie, Fred, Louis; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec35 O80a T60a Peter and Newton Camp (1886)

Hail, C. O. (Jauneta Mills) Ch Mary; Palmyra R34 North Palmyra Sec21 O44a (1910) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Haines, Fred L. (Pearl Medta) Ch Fern, Ruby, Frederick; Girard R43 Virden Sec13 T160a H. H. Harder (1912) Virden Tel. Virden

Hale, Baxter (Alvonia Smith) Ch Mary, Stella, Ray, Lloyd, Lottie, Emma, Iola; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec20 T470a E. K. Adams (1918) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Hall, Arthur E. (Lillie Schrinck) Ch Esther; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec34 T120a W. H. Dews (1874) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Hall, Jackson (Mary Millhorn) Ch *Landen C., *Bertie, *John, *Susie; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec28 O100a (1860)

Hall, John (Charlotte Thursby) Ch Horatio, Carl T., Willard W.; �Pleasant View Stock Farm� Palmyra R34 South Palmyra O140½a (1904) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Hall, John E. (Lois E. Duckles) Ch Leatha; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec34 T130a W. H. Dews (1872) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Hall, J. T. (Emma Lewis) Ch Randal, Dorothy; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec28 T100a Jackson Hall (1884)

Hall, Lee C. (Olive Bagby) Ch Helen, Lyndle, Norma; Carlinville R8 Brushy Mound Sec4 O14a Sec6 T22a Ed. Denby (1885)

Hall, Milo V. (Kate Metcalf) Ch Milton, Ralph, Emma, Orin, Helen, *Howard, *Cassia; �Forest Home Farm� Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec16-21 O225a (1867)

Hall, M. Freeman (Emma Utt) Ch Milo, *Nellie, *Lee, *Harry; �White Hall Farm� Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec5-8 O320a (1858)

Hall, O.R. (Ursula Miller) Ch Orin W., James R., Lucy, Ina, Lola; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec24 O190a (1893) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Hallbrook, Enoch (Ollie Hampton) Zola, Opal, Lula; �Oak Ridge Dairy Farm� Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec17 T60a E. Newby (1918)

Halliday, David (Mary Crowe) Ch Eleanor, Marshall; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec13 O100a (1876) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Halliday, Frank F. (Ophelia Moore) Ch Mildred, Orval, Beulah, Russel; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec31 T120a F. B. Weller (1887) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Halliday, John (Harriet Harrington) Ch Edith, Gladys, Morris, John Jr.; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec22 O80a (1903) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Halliday, Luther (Elsie Barnes) Ch Edward M., Norman; Shipman R32 Brighton Sec1 O200a (1884) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Halliday, Willie C. (Ida Quarton) Ch Wendell; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec29 T80a T. B. Weler (1897) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hallows, Walter H. (Recka Warner) Ch Oletha, Orvel, Oral, Olen, Orlene; �Sunny Hill Farm� Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec7 O80a (1872) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Halows, John B. (Anna Lueking) Ch Cordelia, Ruth; Brighton R1 Bunker Hill Sec30 O197½ a (1879) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Halpin, Peter J. (Maria Dowdell) Ch Hazel, May, John, William; Gillespie Gillespie Sec12 O160a (1864) Home Mutual Tel. Gillespie

Hamerton, George (Mae Agee) Ch Leona, George; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec12 T103a W. T. Grubb (1887)

Hamilton, C. R. (May Leach) Ch Freda, Hazel, Francis, David, Alvin, *Alma; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec15 T250a Mrs. Reed (1873) Mutual Tel. Girard

Hamilton, Mary Nichols Mattie Hamilton Smith, Daughter and Ch Frewmen, Frankie, *Verna; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec14 O340a (1867) Mutual Tel. Girard

Hammann, Albert Ch Albert, *Ida; Nilwood Nilwood Sec30 O100a (1865) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Hammann, Albert M. (Matilda Bassler) Ch Walter, Russell; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec16 T120a George Hammann (1900) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hammann, John M. (Catharine Diehl) Ch Amanda, Herbert, Otto, *Hattie; �Maple Lawn Stock Farm� Carlinville Brushy Mound Sec5 O175a (1868)

Hammann, William H. (Clara Miller)Ch Louis George, Edith; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec28-29 T270a George Hammann (1888) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hammonds, Arthur L. (Rhoda Jenkins) Ch Lola Mae, Nora Rae, Arthur Everet; Girard R40 North Otter Sec29-32 O140a Sec32 T120a Ray Hammer (1882) Modesto Tel. Girard and Modesto

Hammer, John R. (Nellie Jinkins) Ch Fern, Alma, J. H. Hammer Father; Girard R40 North Otter Sec30 O120a (1881) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Hampton, Lafayette (Emmla Davidson) Ch *Wesley, *Albert, *Malvin, *Raymond; Macoupin R26 Polk Sec23 O40a (1874)

Hampton, Malvin (Mabel Davis) Macoupin R26 Polk Sec35 T40a J. C. Deffenbaugh (1889)

Hampton, Raymond H. (Nora Davis) Ch Emily, Mary, Frank; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec23 T40a L. Hampton (1891)

Hanegham, William Ch Harry, Robert, Joe, Hazel; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec27 O135a (1870)

Hankle, Godlieb (Minnie Ryer) Carlinville R8 Polk Sec13 O215a (1889)

Hanold, Lewis (Lily Ost) Ch Melba, Mildred, Paul, Floyd; Brighton Brighton Sec30 O34a (1875) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Hantla, Fred (Dora Schultz) Ch *Rosa, *Lizzie, * George, * Jessit, *Stella; Girard Girard Sec33 T160a Henry Hamilton (1918) Mutual Tel. Girard

Harbaugh, George V. (Edna Sweet) Ch Cecil, Dale, Ethel, Lillie, Harry, Lester, Vernen; Hettick R30 Barr Sec22 T200a George Olbert (1874)

Harbaugh, James W. (Daisy F. Gracey) Ch Allen, *Vivian; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec29 O27a (1868)

Harbour, Jonas O. (Lucinda McDonald) Ch Hallett; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec14 T120a E. C. Knots (1879)

Hardin, C. D. (Beulah A. Powers) Ch Annie Louise; Hettick R30 Barr Sec28 T80a H.M. Fearno (1911)

Hardin, Herbert L. (Mabel Davis) Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec3 T240a Thomas Cain (1900)

Hardin, Leslie (Bertha Davis) Hettick R30 Barr Sec33 T80a C. K. Metcalf (1912) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Hardin, Oscar C. (Beulah Mayfield) Ch Ruth; Nilwood R38 Nilwood T160a J. D. Francis and C. A. Hardin (1898)

Hardin, W. I. (Susie Tudor) Ch John, Ruby, *Louis, *Robert, *Leslie, *Clarence; Hettick R30 Barr Sec33 O80a (1910) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Hargrove, James (Edna Irvine) Ch Willie, *Lawrence, *Lillian; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec36 T470a H. M. Dorsey (1870) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Hargrove, William J. Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec35 T225a H. M. Dorsey (1884) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Harkey, O. F. (Ida M. Karrick) Ch Edgar D., Gerdale G., Thelma L., Elmer P.; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec29 T400a J, S. and J.H Davis (1890) Bell Tel.Carlinville

Harlan Bros. William, Alex, W. M. Girard R40 North Otter Sec36 O142a 1840) Girard Tel. Girard

Harlow, Elmer R. (Mabel Williams) Ch Ida; Virden R41 Virden Sec6 Farm Hand J. A. Scott (1916)

Harms, Charles A. (Lena Wallner) Ch Zella M., Loren E., Charles L., Lynn W.; Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec10 T153a John Harms (1881)

Harms, Christian F. (Hazel M. Pembroke) Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec3 T102a Sophia Harms (1892) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Harms, Fritz W. (Anna Luken) Ch Minnie, Anna, Freda, *Tina; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec33 O240a (1862) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Harms, George and Henry Carlinville R2 Refused to give information

Harms, John H. (Sophia) Ch William, George, Otto, Christian, Herman, *John, *Charley, *Albert, *Mary; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec34 O180a (1884) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Harms, Otto C. (Sadie Cogswell) Ch Louise, Wayne; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec33 T160a John Harms (1890) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Harr, Rex R. (Eva McClelland) Ch George B.; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec5 T20a George Shuler (1888) Finch Tel. Scottville

Harr, William A. (Ada Gilder) Ch Clarence, Leonard, Gladys, Ada, Pauline; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec16-17 T160a H. C. Dexter (1866) Illinois Tel. Scottville

Harris, E. Hercules (Mary Garner) Ch Ellsworth; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec16 T25a M. Hughes (1889)

Harris, George F. Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec6 T160a G. F. W. Harris (1854) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Harris, Morgan (Jennie Jeffrey) Ch Joseph, Dorothy, Ward; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec17 O80a (1919)

Harris, M. A. (Nellie Kelly) Ch Earl E., Bonnie P., Lora A.; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec32 T74a George Grey (1871)

Harris, William A. (Lavina Fox) Ch Ray; "Mealy Farm" Girard R43 Nilwood Sec12 O40a (1900) Mutual Tel. Girard

Harris, William H. (Julia Dolsby) Ch Roy, Marshall; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec20 T80a L. Cummins (1918)

Harrison, C. W. (Bessie England) Ch George, Clyde, Wayne, Eugene, Maud, *Cecil; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec15 T150a Davis Bros. (1874) Mutual Tel. Girard

Harrison, Edward C. (Derisia Sutherland) Ch Cayton; "Lone Elm Stock Farm" Girard Nilwood Sec3 O80a (1876) Girard Tel. Girard

Harrison, Herbert M. (Otilda Lott) "Twin Poplar Farm" Waggoner R1 Nilwood Sec13 O257a (1879) Mutual Tel. Girard

Harshbarger, Haley F. (Mabel Brown) Ch Thelma, Elahvon; Virden R41 Virden Sec19 T163a Dr. Woods (1904) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Harshbarger, Issac J. (Martha Brubaker) Ch Ethel, J. Russel, Ada, *Vinna; Girard R40 Girard Sec20 O80a (1870) Farmers Mutual Tel. Girard

Hart, Mrs. Annie (Annie Frost) Ch Orleans, *Bessie; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec27 T100a Frank Denby (1881)

Hart, Asbury R. (Alice Hobbs) Ch Lettie, Milton, Elmer, *Clyde, *Clayton, *Earle; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec24 Farm Hand Dr. J.S. Collins (1918)

Hart, Cecil (Ellen Davidson) Ch Hershel, Pauline; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec36 T135a George McCollum (1915)

Hart, Fred D. (Helen Adcock) Ch Homer, Frank; Modesto Scottville T200a Al Sims Scottville Tel. Palmyra

Hart, Henry H. (Kate Dodd) Ch Laura; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec4 O30a (1867) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Hart, John C. (Nettie Jenkins) Ch *Emma, * Oliver, * Ruth, *Olen; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec8 T50a George Jenkins (1868) Girard Tel. Girard

Hart, John S. (Ethel Patterson) Ch Lelah, Edgar, Wayne, *Merwyn, *Vernie; Scottville Scotville Sec4 O171a (1867) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Hart, Joseph L. (Ollie Sims) Ch Edith F., Clarence O., Cecil O., Cecil M., Lester L., Opal B., Everett P., Gilbert L., Irving K., Freda, Eilene; Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec19 O119½a (1905) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Hart, Louis C. (Martha Palmer) Ch Ethel; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec4 T46a (1849) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Hart, Olen W. (Jessie Jenkins) Ch Glenna; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec7 T30a Mrs. Julia Edds (1897)

Hart, Oliver (Mabel Lair) Ch Thelma, Raymond; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec8 T20a W. E. Hart (1894) Girard Tel. Girard

Hart, Oren H. (Dora McCreary) Ch Kenneth; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec3 T160a H. J. Myers (1892) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Hart, Orville L. (Mary E. Mitchell) Ch Vivian E.; Hornsby R11 Honey Point Sec35 T40a Ira Mitchell (1894)

Hart, S. O. (Effie Rodes) Ch Cecil, Virgie, Merl, Isa, Ross, Ralph, Dave, Sylvesta, *Vernie, *Orvil; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec29 O160a (1856)

Hart, Tiler Ch Lora, Lloyd, *Abbie, *Maud; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec16 O80a (1890)

Hart, Verne (Tillie Heyen) Ch Bernice, Mildred; Hornsby R11 Cahoka Sec2 T160a Mrs. D. Kinder (1893)

Hart, William H. (Alice Converse) Ch Harry, Richard, Nelson, *William Edward, *Catherine E., *Alice May; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec8 O57a (1875) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Hartke, August (Anna Rull) Ch Oliver; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec14 T170a August Kruse (1889) Hillsboro Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Hartke, Frederick W. (Minnie Kruse) Ch Sophia, Emma, Minnie, Hulda, *William, *Henry, *Louis, *August, *Charles; Litchfield R4 Cahokia Sec12 O340a (1876) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Hartke, Henry L. (Lydia Prang) Ch Clara, Paul, Delbert, Alwin; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec1 O153a (1878) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Hartke, William H. (Anna Roth) Ch Edgar, Selma, William, Karl, Edna, Harold; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec11 O300a (1876) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Hartley, Robert L. (Jessie B. Botkin) Ch James, Jessie, Beula;"Ingleneuk Farm" Carlinville R1 Bird Sec20 O22a (1880) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hartsook, Charles B. (Sarah J. Bradley) Ch *Francis E.; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec35 O120a (1882) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Hasara, George (Mary Martin) Ch Mike, George, John, Mary, Anna, Andy, Joe; Girard R40 Girard Sec31 O39a (1901) Girard Tel. Girard

Hasheider, William (Mary Garrels) Ch Hugo, Julia; Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Sec13 O120a (1898) Secret Service Tel. Mt. Olive

Hauer, Albert (Mary Meiners) Ch Vera; "The Walnut Front Farm" Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec16 O60a (1882) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hauer, Herman C. (Minnie Barmon) Carlinville R1 Bird Sec25 T184a A. Mueller (1882) Mutual Tel. Carlinville

Hauer, Louis Jr. ( Bertha Kuntzman) Ch Marcella; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec23 T133a Louis Hauer Sr. (1888) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hauschild, John (Mary Fahrenkrog) Ch Walter, Marie, *Tilda, *Frances; Dorchester Dorchester Sec4 O160a (1868) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Hauschild, Otto F. (Pearl Curtis) Ch Fred Gilbert, Stanley; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec30 O200a (1878) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Hawk, Bruce M. (Jerrie Tate) Ch Frances, Otto, Leon, Mary, Gordon; Carlinville R1 Carlinville Sec30 Farm Hand Denby Bros. (1890) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hawkins Bros. William and Samuel (Dorothy King Wife of William) Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec17 T120a J. B. Ogg (1906) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Hawkins, John W. (Sarah A. Banning) Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec31 O64a (1910) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Haycraft, Pearlie A. (Jessie Boulter) Ch Ralph; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec5-7-8 O188a (1879) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Haycraft, Thomas A. (Dora Slade) Ch Jessie, *Pearl, *Thomas Jr., *Bertha; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec29-30-32 O87a (1847) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Hayes, Dan R. (Nellie Jennings) Ch Leonard, Willard; Virden R41 North Otter Sec16 Farm Hand G. Clemmons (1914) Virden Home Tel. Virden

Hayes George B. (Carrie MaHohan) Ch Ralph, Howard, Glen, Gilbert, Marie, Edith, Imogene, *Oran; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec27 O80a (1865)

Hayes, James H. (Viola Jackson) Ch Trela, Harlie, Lawrence; "Hayes' Stock Farm" Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec17 O132½a (1897) Scottville Tel. Scotville

Hayes, Thomas M. (Etta Sims) Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec8 O35a (1903) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Hayes, Willis (Martha Decker) Ch *Ethel, *Virgil; Scottsville Scottsville Sec30 O103a (1888) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Hayes, W. Lewis (Julia Hettick) Ch John W., Lois W.; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec28 T80a Fred Butcher (1903) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Haynes, Charles (Maggie M. Collins) Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec35 T158a J. R. Brown (1867)

Haynes, Michael J. Ch Leroy, Ethel, *Bertha; Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec18 O115a (1859) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Haynes, Reuben W. (Claudia Drury) Ch Martin, Ruth, Rosalie; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec17 Farm Hand Elmer Carter (1873)

Hays, Aaron (Matilda Hunt) Ch *Coy L., *Lloyd; Girard R40 North Otter Sec33-28 O94a (1865) Farmers Mutual Tel. Girard

Hays, Cephas (Ruth Hagler) Ch Pauline, Geraldine, Donald; Girard R40 North Otter Sec35 O185a (1879) Girard Tel. Girard

Hays, Charles L. (Minnie England) Virden R41 North Otter Sec17 T160a Bert Alderson (1878) Virden Tel. Virden

Hays, Coy L. (Blanch Shoyer) Ch Earl; Girard R40 North Otter Sec25 T160a R. E. Alford (1888) Mutual Tel. Girard

Hays, David A. (Caldonia McReynolds) Ruth, Dee, Eula, John, Russel; Gillespie R9 Cahokia Sec 6 O440a (1871) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Hays, Dennis (Flossie Willhite) Ch Kenneth Ray, Velma; Girard R40 North Otter Sec28 O100a (1886) Girard Mutual Tel. Girard

Hays, Edgar (Zena Graham Sister) Girard R40 North Otter Sec25-35 O155a (1871) Girard Tel. Girard

Hays, Eli (Neta Seemore) Ch Ernest, Lee, Loy, Burton; "Seemore Farm" Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec27-34 T153a W. V. Seemore (1868) Tel. Atwater

Hays, Eli C. (Emma Shutt) Ch Verner, Clarence Dale; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec3-4 T200a M.H. Tietsort (1887) Mutual Tel. Girard

Hays, John A. Girard R40 North Otter Sec28 O100a (1888) Mutual Tel. Girard

Hays, Lloyd M. (Eva Wallace) Ch Glen; Nilwood R39 Nilwood Sec15-46 T268a Mrs. Fox, John Dunkan, F. Winters and J. Midden (1892) Girard Tel. Girard

Hays, Luther (Elizabeth Edwards) Ch Kenneth, Fern; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec36 O96a (1913)

Hays, Marshall (Edna Crabtree) Ch May; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec8-17 O60a (1904) Girard Tel. Girard

Hays, Robert O. (Emma Coe) Ch Harold, Elmore; Girard R40 North Otter Sec26-34-35 O125a (1875) Girard Tel. Girard

Hays, Sam (Nannie McMahan) Ch Ivan, Mildred; Girard R40 North Otter Sec28-29 O131a (1868) Girard Mutual Tel. Girard

Hays, Stewart (Mattie Gimmett) Ch John, *Maude, *Edna, *Dennis, *Lucy; Girard R40 North Otter Sec25 John Hays (1857) Mutual Tel. Girard

Hays, William (Jennie Snow) Ch *John, *Nellie, *Walter; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec29 T400a M. G. Bartles (1857) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hayward, Stanley H. (Pearl Soyner) Ch Helen; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec20 T80a (1893) Madora Tel. Medora

Head, Mrs. H. B. Ch Florence, Nellie, Maurice; Carlinville Carlinville Sec27 O11a (1865) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Heal, George (Mary Baddlecombe) Ch Arthur, George, Rhoda, *Ethel, *Elsie; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec8 T236a Harry Sanner (1900) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Heal, Harry (Lydia Benner) Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec6 T160a William Heal (1872) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Heal, Oliver E. (Laura Hook) Ch Lester, Ernest, Ada, *Lydia; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec4 T240a George Benner (1889) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Heal, Walter W. (Laura Bowne) Ch Larcher; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec5 T160a William Heal (1882) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Hebner, George H. (Mary Meng) Ch Wilhelmina, Edwin, George; Greenfield R2 Western Mound Sec8 O159a (1905) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Heckman, D. L. (Mary Brubaker) Ch *Emma, *Olive, *Pearl; �The Home Farm� Girard R43 Nilwood Sec4-5 O195a (1862) Mutual Tel. Girard

Heidemann, Louie J. (Anna Schleaf) Ch Mildred, Raymond, Mabel; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec19 T85a William Boulter Est. (1879) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Heien, Adolph (Minnie Niehaus) Ch Velma, Loreda; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec34 T140a (1916)

Heigert, Mrs Elizabeth (Elizabeth Grove) Ch Lettie P., Virginia, Robert, Emma M., Harry, Harvey; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec27 O120a (1907) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Heigert, Roman (Freda Brockman) Ch Bennie, Oscar, Lawrence, Ella, Clarence, Otto, Frank; Staunton R2 Staunton Sec27 T160a J. W. P. Kerr (1917)

Heiner, W. W. Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec5 T25a J. Heiner Est. (1897)

Henderson, Frank (Lizzie Turner) Ch Elva, Edward, Ellen, Orvil, Opal, Ora; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec12 O50a (1888)

Henderson, John P. (Maxie Bronaugh) Ch Howard T., *Myra; �Good Land Place� Virden Virden Sec3-4-10 O800a (1853) Virden Tel. Virden

Hendricks, Albert (Gusta Enten) Ch John, Sena, Tenia, Joan, *Henry; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec16 O100a (1891) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Hendrix, Mrs. Lany Ch Ben, George; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec35 O140a (1878) Mutual Tel. Fosterburg

Henrich, John (Emma Schmidt) Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec14 O80a Mrs. Emma Henrich (1884) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Henry, Mrs. Sarah (Sarah Smith) Ch Leslie; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec32 O100a (1879) Medora Tel. Medora

Henry, Sylvester (Martha A. Vanbebber) Ch Mary E., Richard R., Emma A., Arthur R.; Murrayville R3 Scottsville Sec 7 O40a (1894)

Hensley, John T. (Frances Immenga) Ch George, Melvin, Margaret, Melvina, Freda; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec4 O111a (1868) Gillespie Tel. Gillespie

Henson, V. H. (Ira Garrison) Ch Howard, Morris, *Goldie, *Emma, *Roy; Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec35 T240a M. A. Wilson (1871) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Heriford, Marshall (Nannie Biggs) Ch More, Ernest, Nellie, Rosalee, Ivey, Myrtle, *Oscar, *Guy, *Effie; Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec30 T260a J. B. Liston Scottville Tel. Scottville

Heriford, Osker R. (Lena M. Davis) Ch Kenneth, Kathryn; Palmyra R31 Western Mound Sec20 T70a R. F. Standifee (1918) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Herman, Frank (Bertha Rather) Ch Marie; Staunton R1 Mt Olive Sec18 T90a Pauline Adler (1892)

Hermann, John (Mary Trunk) Ch Victor, Thresa, Clara, Paul; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec18 T173a D. A. Burke (1869)

Hermann, John C. (Sophia M. Kruse) Ch Irwin, Wilbert, Carl; Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Sec12 T314a Mrs. L. Kruse (1917) Secret Service Tel. Mt. Olive

Hermann, Matt Brighton R1 Brighton Sec36 O80a (1909) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Herschelman, J. H. (Myrtle Jarman) Ch Harold; �Hill Stock Farm� Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec23 T400a R. Jarman (1880) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Hess, Ellis D. (Christena Kellenberger) Ch Velma, Evelyn, Marie; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec14 T80a Henry Geiner (1907) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Hester, Josphis N. Atwater R38 Nilwood Sec27-28 O160a (1909)

Hettick, Charles O. (Mamie Ogg) Ch Beman; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec33 T240a John W. Hettick (1882) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Hettick, John W. Ch Frank, Ola, *Charles, *Ira, *Lloyd, *Julia; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec28 O429a (1845) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Hettick, Lloyd (Cora I. Turner) Ch Wilda; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec6 O155a (1872) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Hettick, Robert (Alice Close) Ch Perry, *Sarah, *Mary; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec27 O240a (1858) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Hettick, Samuel E. (Nancy Walker) Ch *Clara M., *Nellie May, *Ruth D., *Opal E., *Nancy M.; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec18 O80a (1859) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Heyen, Charles (Mary Ekhoff) Ch Tillie, Louis, Pearl, Mabel; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec33 O80a (1874) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Heyen, Eddie (Lou Brown) Arline; Medora R25 Shipman Sec4 T180a C. C. Franklington (1912)

Heyen, George (Anna Halltrough) Ch Rosly, Albert, Avena, Anna, *Eva, *Orvel; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec28 T280a A. S. Cuthbertson (1870)

Heyen, Heye (Dena Forden) Ch Harry, Jessie, *Addie, *Willie; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec33 O200a (1913) Medora Tel. Medora

Heyen, Hie (Minnie Goesmann) Ch Grace, Albert, Roy, Rubie, *Tillie; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec33 T170 A. S. Cuthbertson (1872) Gillespie Tel. Gillespie

Heyen, John H. (Annie Mansholt) Ch Marie, Freda, Anna, Henry, Ellen; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec21 O65a T75a Henry Heyen (1874)

Heyen, Orville (Ruth Clayton) Ch Russell; Gillespie R12 Dorchester Sec4 T120a George Heyen (1896)

Heyen, William (Hannah Luken) Ch Henry, William, Alma, Verna; Dorchester Gillespie Sec28 O160a (1877) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Heyen, William (Emma Zeikenbein) Ch Alvin; Brighton R17 Brighton Sec19 O1a (1880) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Hicks, Earl Athensville R1 Scottville Sec6 T325a Mr. Mansfield (1893) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Hicks, Jesse F. Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec7 O134a (1875) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Hicks, Lillie Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec22 O40a (1876)

Hicks, Samuel M. (Ella Mitchel) Ch Ira, Georgia, Vera; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec5 O420a S. M. Hicks Scottville Tel.

Hicks, William H. (L. Ruth Seymour) Athensville R1 Scottville Sec5 O106a (1894) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Hicks, Winnie Montgomery Ch *Lillie, *Jesse; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec22 O80a (1853)

Highly, John (Nellie Karrick) Ch Oscar, Stanley, Herbert, Fred, Floyde; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec34 T150a Milo Wheeler (1903)

Hilderbrand, Ulpt. J. (Madgelena Eber) Ch Kayo, Lorea, Alvin J.; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec33 O90a (1897) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Hiler, William A. (Unis Edwards) Ch Lucy, *Harry, *Cora, *Josephine, *Pearl, *Ethel; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec18 Farm Hand Charles Goron (1914)

Hill, John (Frances Loyd) Ch Ray, *Hazel; �Old Frog Pond Farm� Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec32 T160a William and F. Smalley (1894)

Hill, Samuel B. (Effie B. Hinkle) Ch Letha, Frank; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec7 O80a (1874) Illinois Tel. Scottville

Hilliard, George W. (Celia Chase) Ch Charles, Leah, *Wyman, *Gladys, *Stella; Brighton R20 Brighton Sec17-20 O600a T600a (1840) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Hillman, John Dorchester Dorchester Sec5 O80a (1860)

Hills, Raymond R. (Dena Dohrs) Ch Pauline V., Helen L., Ruth E.; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec3 T180a Philip Bohlander (1913) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Hilyard, Clement (Florence R. Leatherby) Ch James Weston, Lewis L.; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec23 T160a Birdie N. Burke (1890)

Hilyard, Ed. (Hannah Schultz) Ch Edna, Edwin, Mildred; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec36 O80a (1888) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Hilyard, James P. (Emily Wood) Ch Fannie, Roy, Mary, *Sina, *William, *Edd, *Walt, *Daisy; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec2 O182a (1847) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Hilyard, John (Louisa Lee) Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec15 T100a Snedeker Bros. (1868) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Hilyard, Mrs. Susan Ch *John, *Willis, *Mary, *Idell, *Samuel; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec22 O80a (1860) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Hinckelmann, Fred Ch *Ernest, *William, *John; Shipman Hillyard Sec18 O13 1-3a (1884)

Hinckle, John W. (Emma Shinn) Hettick R29 Barr Sec33 O40a Clement Shipman (1856) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Hinricks, John H. (Helen Snider) Ch Margaret, Francis, Gerhard, *Emma, *Mary, *Lizzie, *Matilda; Greenfield R2 Western Mound Sec9 T240a J. W. Smith (1914) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Hirle, Otto H. (Bertha Plager) Ch Alberta, Kenneth; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec11 T170a Gilbert Hirle (1885) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Hix, John (Lizzie Howe) Ch *Ina; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec28 T160a M. M. Lindly (1888) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Hodges, Edward V. (Lucretia Stamper) Ch Oran Crump, *Ira Crump, *John, *Ethel; Girard R40 North Otter Sec20 O80a (1900) Mutual Tel. Girard

Hodges, James T. (Daisy M. Weeks) Ch N. Maud, T. Shirley; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec27 T63a (1880) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Hoecker, L. R. (Viola Dugger) Ch Lyndal, Donald; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec8-20-17-29 T263a (1880) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Hoefke, John (Annie Cline) Ch Martin, Rena, Martha, Henry, Theo; Mt Olive R13 Cahokia Sec25 T160a Herman Thompson (1917) Bell Tel. Mt Olive

Hoff, Fred (Bessie Yard) Ch Rosie, Clarence; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec 21 O105a (1871) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Hoffman, Fred O. (Mary Tuebker) Ch Oscar, Elmer, Clara, *Edna; Mt Olive R14 Staunton Sec24 T160a Johnson Est. (1913)

Hoffmeister, Clemens (Wanda Demik) Ch Albert, Anna, Frank, Elsie; Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec23 O80a (1906) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Hoffstetter, Charles (Anna Schmaidyler) Ch George, Marie, Edwin, Wilbert, Elmer, Carl, Anetta, Bernice; Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec26 O367a (1870) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Hoggatt, L. M. (Barbara Reeve) Ch Ola, Mary, Letha, Glen, Myrle, Freddie; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec31-2 O100a (1875) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Holland, Wm. D. (Elizabeth Snedeker) Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec26 O80a (1859) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Holloway, Cleve F. (Myrtle Wiggins) Ch Kenneth, Geraldine; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec 25 T80a Mrs. Viola Deeds (1889) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Holloway, O. C. (Jennie Blake) Ch Leo, Truman, Irving, *Ollie, *Ferne; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec 13 O80a (1874) Waverly Tel.

Holmes, Allen L. (Katherine L. Smith) Ch Viola, Virginia; Hettick R29 South Palmyra Sec30 O60a (1903) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Holmes, George W. (Mary E. Gobnell) Ch Lela, *Lula, *Edna, *Elbert, *Matilda; "Willow Swamp Farm" Greenfield R2 Western Mound Sec8 O51a (1864) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Holmes, Glen (Alvena Sonnborn) Ch Hettick R30 Barr Sec11 O80a I. Holmes (1890)

Holmes, S. D. Hagaman Western Mount Sec21 O40a (1861)

Holtroff, Albert (Hanna Heines) Ch Robert, Florence, Herman; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec25 T160a M. L. Schmidt (1918) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Hooley, William E. (Margaret Bushell) Ch Earl, *Mary, *Margaret, *Patrick, *William, *John, *Catherine; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec8 O26a (1861) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Hopper, Frank (Margaret Neil) Ch Scott, *Elizabeth, *Jake, *Neil, *Charles, *Gladys, *Frank; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec 21 O10a (1860) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Hopper, Jake V. (Nettie Gray) Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec20 T200a Lucy A. Merriwether (1886) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Hopson A. (Cora Cramp) Ch Ernest, Earl, Barie, Thelma, Robert, Solomon; "Hapson Stock Farm" Girard R2 Girard Sec34-35 O120a (1869) Tel. Girard

Hopson, James H. (Lena Jennings) Ch Melvin, Glen; "Prairie Dale Farm"Girard R43 Girard Sec34 O80a (1882) Girard Tel. Girard

Hoover, J. A. (Margaret Eades) Ch Russell, *Berdie, *Clyde, *Orin, *Anita; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec 25 O126a (1865)

Hoover, Norris (Mary Miner) Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec23 O80a (1857)

Hounsley, John S. (Mabel Wilton) Ch Roberta, Mary Marjorie; "Clover Dale Stock Farm" Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec12 O300a T240a Mrs. W. W. Hounsley (1883) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Hounsley, Thomas P. (Mary Brown) "Spring Cliff Farm" Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec17 O120a (1869) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hounsley, Mrs. W. W. (Clara Killan) Ch Charles, Leslie, Clara, *John, *Thomas; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec7 O710a (1881) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Howard, Bertha Ch Harriett, Beldarn, Charles, Sophronia; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec9 T140a Dick Winchester (1906)

Howard, W. B. (Annie Stewart) Ch Ray, Oral, Merle, Dorothy, Russell, Myria, Kenneth, Leona; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec21 T630a Fred Schiess (1915)

Howerton, Henry (Stella Brooks) Ch Roy, Fred, Milo, Bessie, Ollie, Ea, *May; Shipman R1 Shipman Sec12 T200a Nellie Travers (1893) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Howerton, William C. (Mary Dyer) Ch Joseph, Leo; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec 6 T56a Dower Est. (1863)

Hubbard, Alfred E. (Lulu O. Weatherford) Ch Mildred, Alfred; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec14 T122a J. Falter (1880) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Hubbs, William Newton Palmyra R33 Barr Sec4 O173a Illinois Tel. Scottville

Huber, William (Anna Dohm) Ch Lorena, Fred, Eva, Helen, Walter, Philip, William Jr.; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec31-32 T400a Dohm and Metcalf (1908) Bunker Hill Tel. Bunker Hill

Huck, Edwin L. (Della Dehne) Ch Harold Herbert; "Crystal Springs Farm" Brighton R1 Brighton Sec34 O120a Mutual Tel. Fosterburg

Huckelbridge, Walter A. (Alice Cromwell) Ch Hazel, Arthur; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec33-34-27 O166a (1887) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Huddleston, James A. (Florence McWain) Ch John A., Nellie, Leola, Arthur, Raymond, Murriel; Gillespie R9 Brushy Mound Sec 26 O80a (1880)

Huddleston, John W. (Sarah Halpin Deceased) Ch Florence, Mary, *Daniel, *Rachel; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec11-12 O198a (1862) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Hudleson, George (Annie Fuess) Ch William G., Rosa, Eva, Ruth, Georgia, David, Osa, Floyd, Earl, *Drosten, *Mamie; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec35-34 O186a (1869)

Hudnall, P. D. (Ida Conlee) Ch Virgal, Vinda, Golda, Dorothy, Ruth, Eva, Beulah, Helen; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec27 T350a J. P. Enslow (1897) Girard Tel. Girard

Hudson, George B. (Elizabeth Davis) Ch Hazel, Annie, Merle; Palmyra R34 North Palmyra Sec35 O90a (1893) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Huette, Charles F. (Sophie Baker) Ch Harry, Nellie, Rosie, Clara, Viola, Albert, Theodore; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec32 O108a (1860) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Huette, Henry Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec31 O212½a (1860) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Hughes, George W. Ch James; Macoupin R26 Brushy Mound Sec30-29 T220a Mary Anderson (1850) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hughes, Grover C. (Lela Sims) Ch Irene, Lowell; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec25 O136a A. C. Moffett Scottville Tel. Scottville

Hughes, Mike M. (Augusta Kramer) Ch Florence, Lawrence; Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec16 O80a (1873) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Hulcher, Adolph E. (Matilda Becker, Rosa Hulcher Sisters) Virden R41 Virden Sec14-15 O160a Sec16 T258a Victoria Sims (1892) Virden Mutual Tel. Virden

Hulcher, Ahler L. (Edna Lorton) Ch Norman, Melvin; Virden South Otter Sec27 O160a Virden Sec 8 T155a Mrs. H. E. Buckles (1882) Girard Tel. Girard

Hulcher, Elmer E. (Vena Thompson) Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec14 T240a Dufner Bros. (1895) Girard Tel. Girard

Hulcher, Fred W. (Minnie Nevins) Girard R42 Girard Sec26 O16a (1881) Mutual Tel. Girard

Hull, Elmer E. (Lillie M. Jeavell) Ch Orval, Myrtle, Opal, Herald, Elvis, Evelyn, Olive Marie; "Palmer Place Farm: Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec19 T280a Mrs. A. A. Hull (1917) Medora Tel. Medora

Hull, George T. (Martha V. Duggen) Ch Ebert, Bertha, Victor, Elton; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec29-32 O260a (1868) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Hulse, Thomas J. (Louisa Murray) Carlinville R1 Carlinville Sec30 T150a R. P. Anderson (1865) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Humphrey, H. H. (Mary Puckett) Ch Freda, Helen, Walter, Josephine, Alva; "Apple Hill Farm" Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec 35 T82a Mary E. Humphrey (1878) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Hunt, Charles M. Ch Lowell, Chester, *Lee L.; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec4 O160a Illinois Tel. Palmyra

Hunt, Frank M. (Eve Bell) Ch Lucile; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec6-7 O65a (1903) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Hunt, F. G. (S. L. White) Ch John, Henry, Oliver, *Willie, *May, *Gladys; Hettick R1 Barr Sec32 O120a (1909) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Hunt, Henry (Caroline Shellenberg) Ch Jane, Harvy, Eddie, Adaline, Sophia; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec6 O84a (1902)

Hunt, Jesse C. (Stella Bristow) Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec9 O60a (1894) Girard Tel. Girard

Hunt, Milton (Myrtle Quarton) Ch Irving, Irlglenn, Robert Milton; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec6 T240a R. Twitchell Est. (1885) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hunt, Verner D. (Lola Molen) Ch Gladys; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec8 O30a (1897)

Hunt, William (Elizabeth Baker) Greenfield R2 Barr Sec29 T247a E. K. Metcalf (1917) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Hunt, Wyndham R. (Sarah Danis) Ch George, Joyce; Piasa Shipman T135a Mrs. James Hunt (1912) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Hunter, Charles A. (Kate E. Snell) Ch Edith, Gertrude, Gladys, Harriet; Carlinville R8 Bird Sec36 O80a (1893) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hurry, Emmett N. (Leila Hilyard) Ch Ruth, Ralph; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec9 T2a M. A. Thomas (1885) Farmers Mutual Tel. Plainview

Husband, Mathew E. (Sarah Nevins) Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec5 O771/2a (1863) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Huson, Bernard Boyce (Letha L. Bivin) Palmyra R36 Barr Sec2 T40a James Huson (1895) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Huson, Charles A. (Carrie A. Richey) Ch Imogene, Ivarene, Cody, Mary, Melvin, *Leland, *Bernard; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec36 O160a Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Huson, Mrs. Jane (Jane Crawford) Ch George, Henry, Surber, *Noah, *Elax, *Asa, *Burton, *Rebecca; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec15 O81/2a (1851)

Huson, Milton W. (Vera Costey) Ch Walter, Valma, Albert; Nilwood South Otter Sec12 T160a FarmHand H. C. McBride (1882) Girard Tel. Girard

Huson, Winfield Scott (Sherburn) Ch Winfield Ralph; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec1-2 O315a (1863) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Huyear, Mike F. (Carrie Link) Ch Harry, Edward, Elmer, Adaline; "High View Farm" Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec32 T150a Anton Huyear (1866) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Hylton, John J. (Lydie Bowman) Ch Harmon Leroy; Virden R42 Girard Sec21 O80a (1901) Mutual Tel. Girard





Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.