Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - F




Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Fahrenkrog, Joseph (Tesora Fraley) Ch Etta, Laura, Arthur, Albert, Miss Dora Fahrenkrog; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard SecS.W.36 O160a (1875) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fahrenkrog, Will J.H. (Dora Tietje) Ch Esther; �Grand View Farm� Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec35 O172a (1859) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fallerius, John (Edna Johnson) Ch Helnmath, Marguerite; Mt. Olive R13 Mt. Olive Sec2 O11a (1914)

Fanning, Charles M. (Ora Mullen) Ch Marjorie, Harold; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec27 T120a School Trustees Scottville Tel. Scottville

Fansler, Wayne E. (Ina Ballard) Ch William; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec18 T11a Mrs. Edna Fansler (1891) Illinois Tel. Scottville

Farrar, George T. (Lenora Adams) Gillespie Cahokia Sec16 T2a William Pleneke (1891)

Farris, Elliot D. (Harriet Piper) Ch Rosie, Robert, *Clinton, *Eady, *Laura, *Martha, *Dora; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec12 O63a (1857) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Faulstich, Mrs. Ernestine (Ernestine Ritcher) Ch Edward, *Hannah, *Henry, *George, *Alvina; Staunton Dorchester Sec36 O280a (1868)

Fearno, James W. (Mary D. Dunn) Ch Grace Fansler; Greenfield R2 Barr Sec30 O58a (1871) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Fearno, Soloman S. (Bertha Watts) Ch *Charles H., *Sarah; Hettick R19 Western Mound Sec2 T11a William Clark (1873) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Feeley, O.W. (Luytie Redfern) Ch Helen; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec14 O120a (1878) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Feilbach, Charles (Julia Bierbaum) Ch Harry, Della, Edgar; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec26 O140a (1889) Mutual Tel. Fosterburg

Fellhauer, Joe (Annie) Ch Essie, Lester, Edna; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec22 T188a A. R. Kidd (1915) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Fensterman, August B. (Lydia Huette) Ch Walter Harry, Arthur, Leroy, *Walter; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec5 O160a (1914) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fensterman, Herman (Kate Urbach) Ch Charles, Robert, Pearl, Lizzie, *Theodore; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec31 O186a (1906) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fensterman, William Ch Willie C., Rosa wife of Willie; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec36 O80a (1877) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fenton, Amos (Adelia Tapscott) Ch Nelson, Hannah; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec28 T40a W. R. Tapscott (1881) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Fenton, George (Emma J. Burrell) Ch Lois, Clyde, Stella, Clista, Luella; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec22 O100a (1865) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Fenton, Orange (Emma Armstrong) Ch Bruce, Otis; �Highland View Farm� Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec23 O130a (1875) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Fenton, Robert (Effie Haynes) Ch Marie, *Byron, *Leta, *Robert Leo; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec23 O80a (1866)

Fenton, T. H. (Mayme Wade) Ch Dale, Lloyd, Ray; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec33 T160a Charles D. Micher (1890) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Fergerson, James A. (Kornelia Stevens) Ch *Eva; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec15 Farm Hand D. Kingsley (1917)

Ferguson, Murray H. (Katherine Kramer) Ch Murray Jr., Ruth; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec31 T100a M. E. Hunt (1906) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Feyen, Adolph (Grace Jones) Ch Herman; Gillespie R9 Cahokia Sec20 T80a Henry Weyen (1890)

Feyen, John J. (Mae Releford) Ch Marie, John, Oscar, Daisy; Gillespie R9 Brushy Mound Sec33 O40a (1888)

Field, Hardin (Minnie Boyd) Ch Clarence, Virgil, Carl, *Theron; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec5 T160a F. D. Belknap (1916) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Filbrun, Benjamin F. (Alice Denlinger) Ch Russell, Ralph, *Leona; Virden R45 Girard Sec16 O5a (1899) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden and Girard

Finke, Gustave A. (Emma Stevens) Ch Edgar, Wilma; Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Sec1 T137a Mrs. August Nieman (1917)

Finney, Edward H. (Anna S. Buxton) Ch Oscar L., Lovella, Russell; Greenfield R2 Barr Sec20 T237a Lebknecher Est. (1908) Illinois Tel. Fayette

Fishback, W. A. (Nora Shaiper) Ch Annabell, Walter, Florence, Joseph, Harry, Helen, *Violet; Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec36 T160a Mrs. Philip Bangert (1869) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Fisher, Edward J. Sr. Ch *Forest, *Edward, *Jason; Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec21 O6a (1862)

Fisher, William E. (Mattie Rayburn) Ch Everett, Virgil, Jessie, Dorothy; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec17 T320a Fred Cooper (1911) Illinois Tel. Scottville

Fisk, Joseph L. (Elizabeth C. Miles) Ch Francis L, James Rex, Joseph, Samuel, *Eva M.; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec9 T1a J. C. Anderson (1910)

Fite, Alins E. Ch Lester; Nilwood Nilwood Sec30-31 T160a N. Cole (1864) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Fite, Austin R. (Clarry Osterloh) Ch Grace, Rachel, William; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec24 T80a J. H. Adams (1881) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Fite, Harry (Gladys Hackney) Ch Edna May, Thelma, John, Esther; Plainview R24 Gillespie Sec19 T17a Charles Fuess (1886) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fite, John H. (Cynthia Jackson) Ch Guy, *Ethel, *Harry, *John, *Georgia; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec21 O39a (1868)

Fite, John H. Jr. (Nina Walker) Ch Harold, Wayne, Maxine; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec22 T80a James Whitfield (1889)

Fite, W. H. (Adah Harkey) Ch Ralph, Lynn, Victor, Eva, Marthellen, *Joseph; Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec26 T120a (1868) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Fitzgerald, James E. (Myrtle Gasaway) Ch Ruth; Girard R43 Girard Sec23 O80a (1909) Mutual Tel. Virden

Fitzgerald, Thomas Ch Mack, *James, *Mary, *Agnes, *Francis, *Rosella, *Gertrude, *Mabel, *Alice; �Cedar Mound Farm� Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec20 O120a (1884) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Flackus, Carl (Sybilla Binder) Ch Earl, Hilda, Harold, Lee, Harvey, Elsie, Lester, Delmar; Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec13 T60a Leroy Wilson (1917)

Flanagan, Peter P. Reader Western Mound Sec24 T50a John Flanagan (1887) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Flangan, James P. Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec18 T20a William Richardson (1870)

Fleming, Charles L. (Ella Costello) Ch Catherine, Leo, Margaret, Terresca; Shipman R22 Bunker Hill Sec6 T80a Richard Fleming (1878) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fleming, Edward (Sarah Gibbons) Ch Joseph M., James C., Mary E.; Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec28 O80a (1859) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fleming, Eugene D. (Rose Dean) Ch Louis, Robert; Shipman R22 Bunker Hill Sec6 T99a Richard Fleming (1882) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fletcher, Addison (Jennie Rodgers) Ch Dewey, Anna, Ruth, Jennie, *Carrie, *John, *Eliza; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec22 O97a (1863)

Fletcher, Clarence (Belle Voyles) Ch Lillian, Dorothy, Russell; Hornsby R10 Brushy Mound Sec13 T40a J. W. Fletcher (1894)

Fletcher, James A. (Clara E. Kelley) Ch *Grace M., *William E., *Edith M., *Archie B., *Bert B.; Modesto North Palmyra Sec21 O335a (1862) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Fletcher, John W. (Cora Perrine) Ch Claud, George, Elsie, *Clarence; Hornsby R10 Brushy Mound Sec24 T160a Anna R. Burton (1873)

Fletcher, Mary E. �Jersey Home Farm� Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec25 O80a (1884) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Florance, Minnie Shumaker Ch John, *Anna; Girard Girard Sec19 O71a (1891) Girard Tel. Girard

Flory, Charles D. (Matie Frantz) Ch Russel; Virden Virden Sec8 T186a William McIntire (1880) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Folkerts, Folie R. (Elizabeth Mayvis) Ch Louis, Esther, Alfrieda, Ameil; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec27 T160a Mrs. M. Folkerts (1913)

Followell, Bert (Ethel Hayes) Ch Chester; Scottville Scottville Sec16 T60a Lizzie Gobble (1883) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Followell, James W. (Mamie Clark) Ch Kent, Faye; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec3 T120a Frank Huth (1880) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Followell, William E. (Elizabeth M. Ebel) Ch Wilma; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec28 T160a J. Dams (1877) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Foltz, Harry D. (Isabel Chisholm) Ch Harry Jr., *Florance, *Minnie, *Rae; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec21 O105a (1869)

Fones, Sam (Elvira Holley) Ch Jasper; Carlinville Shaws Point Sec19 T120a W. E. P. Anderson (1875)

Fones, Sam (Alvera) Ch *Albert, *Carrie; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec30 T20a S. B. Gilbert (1870)

Footwingler, Henry Litchfield R4 Cahokia Sec25 T80a A. Steinback (1900)

Foraker, Ross (May Antle) Ch Viola, Violet, Carl; Carlinville R7 Carlinville Sec32 T79a Charles Lehmann (1917)

Forehand, Charles N. (Maggie Volk) Ch Wilbur, Alberta, Peter Volk Father; Staunton Staunton Sec23-24 O148a (1906)

Forsythe, Edwin (Eunice Harris) Ch *Rutherford; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec11 O100a (1904) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Forwood, Edward H. (Lina Brown) Ch *Virginia, *Clementine; Piasa R24 Shipman Sec16 O160a (1857) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Forwood, Elmer O. (Lillie Maska) Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec35 O160a (1878) Medora Tel. Medora

Forwood, George M. (Lovada Waggoner) Ch Vera, Roscoe; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec29 O160a (1859) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Forwood, Thomas H. (Etta Denny) Ch *Renal; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec21 O160a (1870) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Foster, Albert M. (Anna) Ch Cecil, Mildred, Orval; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec23 Farm Hand Alva Conlee (1897)

Foster, Charles W. (Jennie Fairburn) Ch Velma M., Ruth, Ruby; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec11 T140a Carlin and Metcalf (1917)

Foster, C. Leslie (Mabel England) Ch Owen, Ralph, Harold; Girard R40 Girard Sec19 T140a Owen Smith (1878) Mutual Tel. Girard

Fouts, Jesse (Bessie Burr) Ch Charles; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec23 T120a E. Walters (1912) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Fowler, Frank D. (Nellie Sanders) Ch Earl, Myron, Ina, Albert, Anna, Ronald; Macoupin R2 Polk Sec23 O103a (1902)

Fox, Johel H. (Rebecca Stead) Ch Mary, Mina, Charles, Anna, George; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec3 T80a Edith J. Fox (1884) Mutual Tel. Girard

Fox, J. O. (Grace Kelly) Ch Mabel, Ralph, Herbert, Mildred, Viola; Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec35 O115a (1881)

Fraley, Henry (Elizabeth Hammond) Ch *Tesora, *Vida, *Inza, *Imo, Mrs. Catherine Hammond; Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec28-21 O83a (1882) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Frank, Joe C. (Sarah Faye Eaton) Ch Joseph, Gilbert; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec26 T168a Joseph Dodson (1882) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Frank, Walter G. Shipman R22 Shipman Sec36 T120a Abbie Shellman (1885) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Franke, Herman (Winnie Ries) Ch Elford, Charles, Ben, Paul, Herman, *Hilma, *Meda, *Ellen; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec27 O110a (1896)

Frantz, Henry N. (Susan Vaniman) Ch *Charles, *Irvin, *Lela, *Matie, *Alma, *Clarence; Virden Virden Sec7-8 T120a Mrs. E. Lukins (1867) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Franzo, Peter (Louisa Sina) Ch Joseph, Emma, Isabelle, Louise, *Rosa; Gillespie Cahokia Sec29 O35a (1892)

Fredrickson, William (Lettie Weise) Gillespie Gillespie Sec23 T160a E. C. Fredrickson (1884) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

French, Howard R. (Jessie Halbert) �French Villa Farm� Shipman R21 Shipman Sec12 O240a (1893) Mutual Tel. Shipman

French, Walter E. (Charlotte Shurltz) �French Villa Farm� Shipman R21 Shipman Sec12 O240a (1887) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Frey, John J. (Ella Showalter) Ch Eunice, Kathryn, Gordan, Robert Henry; Girard R40 Girard Sec29 T40a Mrs. Wanick (1882) Girard Tel. Girard

Fricke, Louis (Caroline Heineke) Ch Lena Dora, Louisa, *Emma; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec5 O103a Mrs. Caroline Fricke (1850) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Fricke, Otto (Della Baker) Ch Edward, Charles, Louise, Loraine; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec19 T120a William Fricke (1878) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Fricker, Charles (Mary Powers) Ch Thomas, Donald, Charles, Dorotha, Vera, Sarah; Medora R25 Shipman Sec8 O80a (1871)

Fries, Charles H. "Clover Dale Farm" Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec7-8 O120a (1871) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fritysche, Paul (Marry Zimmerman) Ch Ada, Hilda, Mandy, Paul, Minnie, Esther, Elma, Elmer, Walter; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec27 O100a (1885)

Froebel, Hugo (Lydia Peters) Ch Hilmer, Hilda, Elize, Walter, Amelia; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec36 O129a (1892) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Froelke, Edward (Dore Wehrend) Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec32 O58a (1908) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fromme, John J. (Ellen Gardlan) Ch Rosa, Agnes, Johnnie, Aloysius; Girard R40 North Otter Sec23 O80a (1904) Mutual Tel. Girard

Frost, Lissie P. (Lissie Seymour) Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec17 O140a (1849) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Fuchs, Otto (Bertha Newhaus) Ch Leonard; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec15 T80a Louis Fuchs (1917) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Fuess, Albert (Laura Ambrose) Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec4 T120a A. J. Fuess (1874) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Fuess, Chrarles (Anna Hauschild) Ch Arthur, Edgar, *Alma; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec5 O120a (1868) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Fuess, Julius C. (Sophia Loehr) Ch Walter, Lydia; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec7 O80a (1872) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Fuess, Otto J. (Anna Harms) Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec28 T80a Mrs. Otto J. Fuess (1874) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Fuiton, William (Lulla Hinds) Ch Fred, John, George, Harry, Olvina, Albert, Alberta.*Anna, *Anie, *Ada, *Anton, *William; Virden Virden Sec15-10 T540a J. P. Henderson (1918) Virden Tel. Virden

Fuller, Fletcher Ch Lesley, *Richie, *Millie; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec26 O80a (1870)

Fuller, Lester S. (Edith Spencer) Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec10 T160a W. J. Fuller (1892) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Fuller, Richard F. (Edith Snow) Ch Marea, Ralph, Grace, Melvin; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec4 T82a Mrs. Sarah Richardson (1884) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Fuller, Verda (Lela McGown) Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec25 (1890)

Fuller, W. H. (Stella K. Hooper) Ch Irene, Lester; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec10 T160a W. J. Fuller (1868) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Fullington, Lorin E. (Edith LeMarr) Ch Francis Earl; "Hopedale Farm" Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec11 O80a (1889) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Fullington, Malcolm E. (Bertha Ruyle) Ch Florence, Perry; Carlinville R2 Carlinville Sec18 O80a T80a Ora Fullington (1883) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Fullington, Walter G. (Della Jennings) Ch John, Jesse, Raymond; "Wayside Home" Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec14-2-12 T30a M. M. Anderson (1885) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Funderburk, Otto (Alice Piper) Ch Loren, Murrel, Floyd, Martha, Marie; Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec24 O38a (1873) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Funderburk, Mrs. Sarah E. (Sarah E. Funderburk) William L. and Thomas Brothers; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec34 O253a (1859) Bunker Hill Tel. Bunker Hill

Funderburk, Thomas E. Lou Funderburk Sister; New Douglas R2 Staunton Sec35 O79a (1865)






Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of individuals engaged in researching their personal genealogy.
Any other non commercial use requires prior written permission.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.


©Gloria Frazier 1996-2014 All rights reserved.