Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - E




Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Eades, Abner (Mary J. Ruyle) Ch Wilburn, *Raymond, *Amie, *Thomas; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec 33 O80a (1866)

Eades, Barbara E. Ch William F.; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec32 O100a

Eales, John H. (Hanna Gerhune) Ch Eliza, *Ethel, *Bettie, *Nellie; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec9-10 O110a (1910) Mutul Tel. Medora

Ebel, William H. (Eunice Barnstable) Ch Mildred; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec17 T160a E. Ebel (1885) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Ebeling, Fred (Louise Houser) Ch Erna, Herbert, Theodore; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec36 T70a F. Prange (1879)

Eber, Jacob (Eliza Brunker) Ch William, Aneda, Elsie; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec29 T160a M. J. Anderson (1867) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Ebers, Henry M. (Nellie McCarthy) Ch Helen, Henry, Herschel; Virden R42 Virden Sec10 O80a (1898) Virden Tel. Virden

Ebers, John W. (Rosa Parcher) Ch Harold, Elizabeth, Josephine; Virden R42 Virden Sec15 O120a (1903) Virden Tel. Virden

Ebers, John F. (Flora Day) Ch John, Kathryn; "North View Place" Virden R42 Virden Sec11-14 O160a (1908) Virden Tel. Virden

Edding, Thomas H. (Luriel Barber) Brighton R19 Brighton Sec10 O80a (1861) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Eddington, Alfred S. (Margaret Grimes) Brighton R1 Brighton Sec11-14-26 O172 1/2a (1864) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Eddington Bros., Abe and George Rhoda Sister, Hattie R. Reader Niece; Shipman R22 Brighton Sec11 O200a (1858) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Eddington, Harvey O. (Emily Smith) Brighton R1 Brighton Sec26 O158a (1884) Mutual Tel. Fosterburg

Eddington, Henry E. (Alice Reader) Ch Flora, Bessie, Chesty, Preston, Isaac, Susan, Victor, Annie, Willie, *Murrie; Bunker Hill R18 Brighton Sec 12 O160a T160a July Web (1853) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Eddington, Hiram (Ida Davis) Ch Mildred, Nellie, Flloyd; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec14-13 O120a (1882) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Eddington, John W. (Hanna Flaharty) Ch Edgar, *Ben, *John, *Russ, *Tillie, *Nonie, *Marsella; Brighton R1 Bunker Hill Sec19 O91a (1852) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Eddington, Norman O. (Edna Laux) Ch Harold W., Elizabeth C. Brighton R1 Brighton Sec27 O150a (1886) Mutual Tel. Fosterburg

Edes, Silas (Lee Hiatt) Ch John B., Lee, Viva, Mary, Densel; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec2 O43a (1869) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Edmiston, Martha (Martha Jorman) Ch Mildred, Ralph, Daniel Thomas, *Charles; Hettick R30 Barr Sec33 O160a *1868) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Edmonson, Charles (Leta Rich) Hettick R30 Barr Sec33 O160a (1890)

Edsall, Catherine Ch Albert, Freda, *Thomas H., *Andrew P., *Lennie E., *George E., *Annetta R., *Mary E., *Arthur B., *Catherine L.; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec36 O66a (1899) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Edsall, Harry T. (Alice Edwards) Ch Cleda, Helen, John, Leland, Richard; "Valley View Farm" Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec34 T157a Sarah Edwards (1899) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Edwards, Arno H. ( Lena Parish) Ch Wilma; Virden R1 North Otter Sec12-1 T160a H. C. Kable (1906) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Edwards, Charles M. Jr. (Ada Hettick) Scottville R33 Scottville Sec22 T406a C. M. Edwards Sr. (1879) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Edwards, Ebert G. (Myrtle Jones) Ch Ebert, Roy; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec9 T20a Zed Edwards (1913)

Edwards, Mrs. E. W. Carlinville R2 Carlinville Sec29 O33½a (1869) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Edwards, George Wilburn (Ethyl Grimmett) Ch Harry, Ruth, Ada, Wanda; Scottville Scottville Sec20 T107a Charles M. Edwards (1872) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Edwards, Hugh W. (Emma Greaves) Ch Earl, Lee, John, Robert, Hugh, Garold; Virden R41 North Otter Sec15 Farm Hand Nels Madison (1911) Farners Mutual Tel. Virden

Edwards, Isaac A. (Lulu Greene) Ch Elveta, Nellie, Samuel, Charles, Alvin, *Ada, *Blanche, *Opal; Palmyra R32 Scottville T120a George Hall (1916) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Edwards, John (Luella Jenkins) Ch Clarence, *Lela, *Nora, *Lizzie; Virden R41 North Otter Sec14-23 O280a (1887) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Edwards, Mrs. John (Sarah A. Galpin) Ch *Essie, *Alice; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec34 O150a (1870)

Edwards, John C. (Ruth Hettick) Ch Sam, Lena, Cordelia, Margaret; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec31 O80a Sec30 O120a (1909) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Edwards, Lewis R. ( Laura E. McNear) Ch Clara, Otto; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec16 T90a J. F. Chism (1855) Tel. Fayette

Edwards, Orval W. (Maude Eads) Ch Lucil, Zoe, Paul, Laurine, Charles, Wilson; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec7 O3a (1903)

Edwards, William J. (Frances Regli) Ch Magdaline; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec1-2 O98a Sec2 T50a Mrs. R. O. Purviance (1897) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Eggers, Frank (Flora Unverzagt) Dorchester Dorchester Sec4 T73a Scheeitzer (1889) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Eggers, William J. C. (Frances Cordum) Ch Wilma, Lawrence, Irvin; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec6 T240a Mrs. William Moehle (1884) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Eichen, Albert F. (Lena M. Reiher) Ch Henry, Marie, Emma; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec5 T60a Martin and John Heineke (1876) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Eichen, Charles F. (Laura Weise) "Sunny Hillside Farm" Carlinville R17 Brushy Mound Sec34-29 O100a (1873)

Eichen, George (Treca Hankle) Ch Otto, Edna, Frieda, Fred, *William, *Gusta, *Amelia; Carlinville R7 Polk Sec24 O117a (1879)

Eichen, William C. (Bessie Greenwalt) Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec19 T110a A. Burleson (1885)

Eickmeyer, Frank (Mary Becker) Ch August, Edward, Malinda, Hilda; Mount Olive Cahokia Sec36 O232a (1868) Bell Tel. Mt. Olive

Eickmeyer, Lewis (Mary Gehner) Ch Lewis, Emma, Herman, *Minnie, *Lottie, *William, *Annie; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec23 O260a (1862)

Eickmeyer, William (Maggie Sies) Ch Harry, Walter, Selma, Everette; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec23 T80a L. Eickmeyer (1883) Mutual Tel. Mt. Olive

Eilers, Edward H. (Bessie Chatfield) Ch Henry, Emma, Lounetta, Bertha Virgil, Melvin; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec12 O153a (1873) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Eldred, Moses E. (Bertha Otwell) Ch Maribel, Marian, Ruth; "Eldred Farm" Carlinville R1 Bird Sec35 T160a J. E. Eldred (1887) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Elliman, Thomas E. (Mary Barrett) Ch Virginia, Emma, Mary, Thomas; " Lynwood Farm" Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec15-22 O240a (1902) Home Tel. Gillespie

Ellington, Charles E. (Kittie Morre) Ch Robert, Mamie, Rosa, Bertha, Henry, Viola, Clarence, Vernon; Virden R41 North Otter Sec16 Farm Hand J. Riffey (1903) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Elliot, Amos (Louisa Benoist) Ch Carl, Adele, Lucile, *Edgar; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec16 O175a (1899) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Elliot, Floyd R. (Beulah Lyon) Ch Ray, Harold, Strait; Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec9 T80a Charles Lowse (1911) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Elliot, George M. (Ann Fenton) "O Little Farm" Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec8 O60a (1891)

Elliot, Joe F. (Lenora Morris) Ch Addie, Morris, Beatrice, Howard, Lynn, Smith, Ruth; Athensville R1 Scottville Sec4 O100a (1904) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Elliot, William (Lenora Wood) Ch Edith, Mabel, Helen, Lillian, Jessie; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec17 O33a (1907) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Elliot, William N. (Olive M. Ray) Ch Howard, *M. J. Elliott; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec20 O40a (1918) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Ellis, Ben (Lucinda Cappage) Ch Benjamin F., Luceba, *T. C., *Ellen, *Katie, *Frankie, *Sadie, *Susie; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec2 O340a (1865) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Ellis, Richard Ch *Amos, *Bertha; Shipman Hillyard Sec18 O17a (1880) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Ellis, Richard (Sarah Followell) Palmyra R33 North Palmyra Sec29 T120a W. J. Solomon (1888) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Ellison, J. B. (Ida M. Jewell) Hettick R29 Sec32 T172a Harry H. Convers (1917) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Ely, Richard F. (Maud Gardner) Ch Francis; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec29 T160a G. M. Forwood (1912) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Emerick, Fannie E. and Lenora V. Carlinville Brushy Mound Sec5-4 O85a (1875)

Emery, Levi A. (Margaret A. Howard) Ch Elizabeth, *Carrie; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec14 T80a J. Bramley (1897) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Emmons, Henry (Effie Gill) Ch Annie, Earl, Harvey, Warner, Muriel; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec28 T80a C. Bruce (1885)

Emmons, J. H. (Elizabeth Rhea) Ch *Fred, *Henry, *Jessie, *Annie, *Tom; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec20 O30a (1853)

Englehart, Louis E. (Elizabeth Nickel) Ch Milton; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec31 O46a (1908)

England, Frank E. (Edith Conlee) Ch June, Earl; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec9 O3½a (1892)

England, George F. (Elizabeth Adcock) Ch Cleo, *Willie, *Fredie, *Minnie, * Myrtle; Girard R40 North Otter Sec20-29 O123a (1856) Mutual Tel. Girard

England, Henry (Sarah Morse) Ch Oscar, *Allva; Girard R40 North Otter Sec26 O80a (1851) Girard Tel. Girard

England, Ida Ch Gladys, Harold; Girard Girard Sec33 O40a (1899) Girard Tel. Girard

England, Mrs. Malinda (Malinda Etter) Ch *Will, *Fred, *Frank; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec21 O38a (1859)

England, Roy E. (Rosa Allen) Ch Earl; Girard R40 North Otter Sec34 T78a Mrs. Anna Jenkins (1856) Girard Tel. Girard

English, R. W. (Edna Johnson) Ch Barnet R1 Shaws Point Sec27-34 O85a (1856) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Enke, Charles (Julia Wood) Ch Maretha, Verna, Roscoe, Thelma, Trula, Lester, Charlotte; Dorchester Dorchester Sec5 T80a Will Hendricks (1876) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Enke, Louis G. (Rosie Strecker) Ch Lydia, Adela, Darleen; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec25 O80a (1888) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Ennis, Charles (Lottie Gresham) Ch Rebecca, Chester, Lola, Arthur, *Elsie, *Vina, *Frank, *Francis, *Esther; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec33 O90a (1912)

Enos, Hugh M. (Laura McGinnis) Ch Melvin, Leon, *Lillian; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec35 O160a (1864) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Enos, John J. Carlinville R2 Bird Sec20 O40a (1857)

Enslow, J. P. (Ellen Trout) Ch Leon J., Edward A., Holmer, Lucile; Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec12 O145a (1865) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Erleman, Mrs. Mary (Mary Kasteen) Ch Edward, Elizabeth, *Emma, *Anna, *Minnie; Hettick R29 South Palmyra Sec32 O160a (1860) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Ernest, Albert M. (Anna Genaust) Ch Walter; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec26 O80a (1906) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Ernst, William (Louisa Pohlmann) Ch Emil, Milo; Litchfield R4 Cahokia O150a (1894)

Erthal, Ellen Ch Ida, Walter, Carl; Hagaman Western Mound Sec16 O60a (1886) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Erthal, Henry C. (Elizabeth F. Flanagan) Ch Annie, Stailus; Greenfield R2 Western Mound Sec5 O80a (1871) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Etter, Horace (Cleo B. Starkweather) Ch Margaret, Herschell; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec36 T5a W.A.Pavey (1887) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Evans, Charles (Laura Peak) Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec13 T61½a William Wolters (1850)

Evans, Frank F. (Lula Bristo) Ch William, Russell, Dorothy, Chester, Arthur; Nilwood R37 North Otter Sec33 T37a F. P. Bristo (1914) Girard Tel. Girard

Ewin, Edward (Clara Bahn) Ch Mabel, *Ralph; �Cedar Hill Farm� Piasa R23 Shipman Sec20 O160a (1910) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Ewin, Paul W. (Murel Moore) Ch Catherine; Piasa R24 Shipman Sec18 T200a John Ewin (1918) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Eyer, Engelheart (Minnie Ann Stout) Ch Joseph, Luetta; Hettick R30 Barr Sec27 T16a (1878)

Eyer, Joseph E. (Elsie Hanlon) Hettick R30 Barr Sec26 Farm Hand Earnest Casteel (1886)

Eyer, William (Bertha Chalcombe) Ch Alfreda, John, Paul, Earl, Herbert, Russell; Hettick R30 Barr Sec17 T70a Mrs. F. Hinckle (1893)





Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.