Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - D




Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Dabbs, William E. (Sarah McClusky) Ch Josephine Kitzmiller; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec4 T80a Mrs. May Parker (1918) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Dailey, Charles O. (Martha Bucker) Ch Russell, *Margaret, *Emma, *Edna; "Good Stock Farm" Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec19-20-29 O200a (1904) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Dalby, Albert (Emma Eichen) Ch Frances, Lola; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec22-21 O140a (1881)

Dalby, Harry (Dora White) Ch Roy, Mabel, Nellie, Lelah, Eula, Mildred, Mary; Carlinville R7 Gillespie Sec4 T144a W. J. Fuess (1873)

Dalby, Herman W. (Lulu Jennings) Ch Velma; Girard R43 Girard Sec32 T40a Mrs. Decker (1881) Mutual Tel. Girard

Dalby, Marvin (Julia Beam) Ch Margaret; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec21 T120a Sophia Beam (1877)

Dalby, Matthew (Grace Dooley) Ch Loren, Melvin, John, Rachel; Gillespie R12 Brushy Mound Sec25 T80a Jacob Young (1888)

Dalby, Nathaniel Ch William; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec34 O100a (1881)

Dalby, Robert B. (Zadie Boston) Ch Georgie, Helen, Irene, Louis, Ina, Lucilie, Howard; Girard R43 Nilwood Sec11 T40a Mrs. J. Kime (1875) Mutual Tel. Girard

Daley, Robert Ch George, *William, *James, *Mary, *Isabelle, *Maggie, *John; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec20 O132a (1874)

Dams, Frank (Rosa Collins) Ch William, *Madeline; Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec4 O220a (1874) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Dams, George (Russell Brannan) Ch Ina, Velma; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec32 T180a John Dams (1870) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Dams, Oscar (Ida M. Hall) Ch Howard J., Sarah B., Wilbur W., *Susan E., *Viola M.; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec33 O140a (1870) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Dams, William H. (Mattie Loper) Ch *Cressa; Chesterfield Chesterfield O80a (1860) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Dannenberger, B. Franklin and Richard B. (Victoria Brown Dannenberger Mother) Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec21 O80a (1919) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Darris, John (Bertha Tharp) Ch Lloyd Hall; Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec26 O68a (1884)

Daugherty, James G. (Lenor Hendricks) Ch Frank; Athensville R6 Brushy Mound Sec12 T66a Mrs. Kline (1891) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Daugherty, Mrs. Phoebe Ch Grover, John, Mae Conlee Wife of John, *Phoebe, *Grace, *James; Carlinville R8 Brushy Mound Sec11 O40a (1885)

Davenport, George H. (Pearl Malone) Ch Dean L.; "Rock Springs Farm" Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec8 T158a J. H. Wright (1895) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Davenport, Milford T. (Florence Smithson) Ch Arthur, Howard, Vilma, Harold; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec30 T200a J. W. Good (1877) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Davidson, Samuel Thomas (Sarah Jane Adcock) Ch *Eva, *Rena, *Pearl, *Hugh, *Rennie; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec4 O5a (1863)

Davies, C. Howard (Irene Barton) Ch Charline; "Spring Vale Stock Farm" Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec28 O108 1/2a (1888) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Davies, John W. (Edith S. Harrison) Ch John S., Dorothy, *Velma, *Harvey L., *Catherine, *Eulla; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec5 O238a (1916) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Davis, Delila Cornelia Ch Susie, Elroy, Scott, Katherine; "Wood Side Farm" Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec24 O220a (1870) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Davis, Eliza Ch Albert Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec12 O54a (1868) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Davis, J. Elroy (Bertha Houck) Ch Elzetta, *Gladys; "Woodside Farm" Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec24 T220a Delila Cornelia Davis (1871)

Davis, Florence M. Ch Marshall; Carlinville Brushy Mound Sec21 O40a (1853)

Davis, Jefferson J. (Sarah A. Ellis) Ch Clarence, Roy, Nellie, Harvey, Earl, Nettie, Raymond, Bessie, *Mary, *Frances, *Walter A.; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec26 T160a R. B. Whitworth (1866) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodward

Davis, Joe S. (Martha Pitchford) Ch *Bertha, *Winnie, *William B.; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec19 O60a (1849) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Davis, John A. (Louise Treptow) Ch Frieda Davis Niece; Macoupin R26 Hillyard Sec2 T217a M. A. Koune (1919)

Davis, John E. (Sophia Langaeker) Ch Donris, Alred, Herbert, Ida, Victor, *Gladys, *Mabel; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec5 T120a James Meehan (1869)

Davis, John P. (Ella B. Baird) Ch Jessie, *Mabel, *Marie; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec30 O160a (1868) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Davis, Jonathan S. (Ida Pease) Ch Elizabeth H., Jonathan E., Catherine, Frank, Robert; "Woodside Stock Farm" Atwater Shaws Point Sec11 O252a J. S. and J. H. Davis (1869) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Davis, Roy C. (Blanche and Bertha Sisters, Sherman Brother) Hornsby R11 Cahokia Sec11 O59a (1884)

Davis, William B. (Mildred Overby) Ch Harold; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec30 T90a A. T. Davis (1895) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Dawson, Elmer H. (Anna V. Crossland) Ch Raymond; Hagaman Western Mound Sec16 T80a Henry Dawson (1893) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Dawson, George W. (Margaret E. Jennings) Ch Harvey O., *Frank V., *William R., *Elmer O., *Ella R.; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec2 O56a (1872) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Dawson, Jessie V. (Maytie V. Tosh) Hettick R29 Bird Sec7 T57a Alvin L. Wheeler (1896)

Dawson, T. S. (Ella E. Droke) Ch Edna A., Nona, Rolla, *Raymond, *Lee; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec1 O120a (1879) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Dawson, Vollie N. (Iva Houser) Ch Ralph W., Leonard H.; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec35 O98a (1916) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Day, Edgar W. (Anna Tagg) Ch Henrietta, *Howard; Virden R42 Virden Sec11 O240a (1863) Virden Tel. Virden

Day, Howard W. (Leona Mitchell) Ch Minerva, Dorothy; Virden R42 Virden Sec11-14 T200a E. W. Day (1886) Virden Tel. Virden

Deahl, Royal A. (Hattie Gillispy) Ch Roberta, Toledo, Norine, Adam, Noma, Hattie Luella, Verna; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec17 T80a George Hilliard (1875)

Deatherage, W. Travis (Clara Grimsley) Ch Mary, Amos, Helen, Ruth, Nathan; "Forest Grove Farm" Brighton R1 Brighton Sec3-4-9-10 O408a (1910) Mutual Tel. Brighton

DeAtley, Thomas J. (Laura Baugh) Ch Hazel, Beulah, James, Inez, Georgie Esther, *Arthur; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec7 T178a Robert Chrisholm (1887) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Deeds, Mrs. Viola A. Ch Abbie S., *Mary; Carlinville R1 Carlinville Sec29 O1a (1855) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Defevers, William B. (Grace King) Ch Ernest, Mildred, Freda, Edith; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec22 T80a A. Hulcher (1901) Girard Tel. Girard

Deffenbaugh, Amos Macoupin R26 Polk Sec36 T8a J. C. Deffenbaugh (1859)

Deffenbaugh, John C. (Sarah E. Wheeler) Ch Minerva E., David C., John C. Jr., *Porter; "Edgewood Farm" Macoupin R26 Brushy Mound Sec31 O260a (1869) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Defrates, Harry (Maud M. Sanders) Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec11 O160a (1913) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Dehne, August (Emma Stieb) Ch Cordelia, Myrtle, Bley; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec16 O160a (1870) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Dehne, Christ (Margaretha Heiens) Ch Anna, *Della; "Longview Farm" Brighton R1 Brighton Sec26-27 O134a (1865) Mutual Tel. Fosterburg

Dehne, Frank H. (Ida Lueking) Brighton R1 Brighton Sec33-34 O120a (1887) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Denby Brothers (Charles, Walter, John P.); "The Palmer Farm" Carlinville Carlinville Sec30-31-32 O900a (1871) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Denby, Craven O. (Loretta May Nixon) Ch Clyde; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec12 O120a (1870) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Denby, Frank R. (Maude Allen) Ch Frank, Clarence, Evelyn, Clara; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec29-32 T220a Denby Brothers (1870) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Denby, W. E. (Sarah E. Brown) Ch William, Cecil, Arthur, Franklin; Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec6 O98a (1869) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Denney, C. H. (Carrie McPeak) Ch Loren H.; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec24 T120a (1918)

Dennis, Sidney A. (Mae Hunt) Ch Elizabeth May, Mary Eilene; Hettick R29 Barr Sec36 T129a George Robinson (1917(

Desouza, Ebb (Lydia Dafrates) Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec23 T120a F. I. Taylor (1913) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Detherage, Cortis (Iva Hamner) Girard R40 North Otter Sec30 T80a John Hamner (1914) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Detten, Bernard (Elizabeth Bierbaum) Ch Esther, Joseph, George, Raymond, Bernard, Elizabeth, LeRoy; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec29 O81 1/4a (1897)

Detten, John Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec22 O120a (1883) Staunton Tel. Staunton

DeVries, Henry (Geshe Johnson) Ch Tena, John, William Reuhrup Husband of Tena; Staunton R2 Staunton Sec22 O100a (1881)

DeVries, John (Minnie Steinmaier) Ch Sophia, Henry, Ferdinand, Minnie, Martha, John E., *Elizabeth, *Mary, *Margaret, *William; Staunton R1 Staunton Sec22 O160a

Dewey, William T. (Lucy Reed) Ch Ralph, Retie; Hettick R30 Barr Sec15 T78a Emil Kampermann (1903)

Dewhust, Albert, Caroline and Eliza Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec19 O17a (1849)

DeWitt, Paul T. (Laura Thomison) Ch Clarence Wilson; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec2 O64a (1908) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Dey, Charles R. (Fanie A. Donahue) Ch Hugh, Velma, Edgar, Kenneth, Clinton; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec23 O160a (1867) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Dey, Frank C. (Rose Ashford) Ch Leland, Clifford, Dean; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec24 O160a (1878) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Dey, W. C. (Lucile Sandidge) Ch Gladys, Herbert, Truman, *Hattie, *Stella, *Bessie, *Daisy, *Nellie; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec27 O280a (1889) Gillepsie Tel. Gillespie

Dickerman, Lone (Emma Eaton) Ch John, James, Glen, *Levi, *Smith; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec27 Farm Hand Albert Bister (1907)

Dietz, George (Myrtle Harris) Ch George, Irene, Russell, *Mettie, *Harley; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec36 O80a (1878)

Dikis, Mrs. Lottie Ch Eula Marie; Maryville R1 Scottville Sec6 O40a (1885) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Dillard, Charles F. (Jennie Watson) Ch Gerald, Myron, Lucille, Ruth, Paul; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec29 O120a (1874) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Dillard, Lee (Jessie Morrison) Ch Morrison, Muriel; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec29 O120a (1872) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Dillard, W. Orba (Willie Harrison) Ch William L., Edward F., James E., Floyd, Alice Hiherd; Carlinville R6 Brushy Mound Sec1 T200a Charles Loges (1902) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Dillard, William W. (Mary Morrison) Ch Lois, Jessie; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec23 O160a (1869) Farmers Mutual Te. Woodburn

Dingeldein, Henry H. (Erna Jackson) Ch Bernice, Fern; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec30 T80a Annie Sensel (1888)

Dingeldein, John A. (Mattie Brown) Ch Truman; Hettick R30 Barr Sec22 T80a Mrs. Catherine Gineldein (1881) Finch Tel. Hettick

Dingerson, George F. (Emma Schmutzler) Ch Herbert, Lee, Ona, Milda, Erma, *Walter, Edna Sieger, Harold, Wife and Child of Walter; Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Sec5-6-8 O450a (1892)

Dingerson, John H. (Carrie Heiens) Ch Irvin, Myrtle, Edith, Mabel, Ethel, Laura; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec31 O98a (1905) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Dodd, Albert W., (Maude Sevier) Ch Walter, Lendall, Bessie, Opal, May, Albert Jr.; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec24 Farm Hand Sam Boyd (1918) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Dodd, Charles (Lou Robinson) Ch Sophronia, Mary Alletta, Marguerite; Girard R40 North Otter Sec25 T46a Elmer Vaniman (1910) Mutual Tel. Girard

Dodd, William E. (Marie Withee) Ch Pauline; Virden R42 Virden Sec12 Farm Hand L. C Clemmins (1913)

Dodson, Thomas C. (Mary Mitchel) Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec10 O240a (1895) Girard Tel. Girard

Doerfler, John L. Ch Roy, Jay, *Ada; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec13 O160a (1885) Girard Tel. Girard

Dohm, George (Katherine Dauermheim) Ch Marie Elizabeth, Amelia Helen; "Maple Grove Stock Farm" Girard Nilwood Sec4 O195a (1864) Mutual Tel. Girard

Dohrs, William (Claris Snowden) Ch Dorothy, Dale; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec4 T65a (1908) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Dollin, Patrick (Bridget Sweeny) Ch John, Rose, Tony, *Frank; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec10 T240a Arthur and Thomas Dollin (1908) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Dooley, Enoch (Sarah E. Hull) Ch Samuel E., *Grace, *Nellie; Gillespie R9 Brushy Mound Sec25 O80a (1861) Gillespie Tel. Gillespie

Dooley, Leonard H. (Flora Selhime) Ch Retha, Mrs. Charles Dooley; Gillespie R9 Brushy Mound Sec25-24 T155a Mrs. Charles Dooley (1891) Gillespie Tel. Gillespie

Dorks, George W. (Minnie Richards) Ch George, *Lela; "Hillview Dairy Farm" Carlinville R1 Carlinville Sec29 O33a (1870) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Dorsch, Chris (Elizabeth Schultz) Ch Charles, Oliver, Alice, Grant, Howard Grant Grandchildren, *Emma, *Fred, *William, *John, *Minnie, *Anna, *Tena; Staunton R1 Dorchester Sec25 O23a (1881)

Dorsey, Plutarch H. (Margaret Burton) Ch Margaret; Gillespie Gillespie Sec25 T225a P. H. Dorsey Est. (1861) Gillespie Tel. Gillespie

Doss, John M. (Harriett Slayback) Ch Josephine, Raymond, Harold, *Pearl, *Tom, *Adolph, *Lee, *Eunice, *Truman; Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec34 T38a S. B. Groves (1865)

Doss, Lee T. (Lela Gardner) Girard R43 Girard Sec33 Farm Hand James L. Garretson (1898) Farmers Mutual Tel. Girard

Doss, Tom W. (Grace Wilson) Ch Viola, Vira; Girard R40 South Otter Sec3 T130a North Otter Sec34 T50a Vaniman Est. (1887) Girard Tel. Girard

Doss, William A. (Mannie Wilson) Ch Velma E.; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec3 T80a S. S. Groves (1889)

Dotson, Mary Ellis Ch Jesse, *William, *James, *Gilbert, *Anna; Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec29 T4a Ira Rhodes (1866)

Dotson, William (Anna Stiles) Ch Mary; Carlinville R7 Polk Sec28 T40a W. Lamay (1869)

Dowland, Albert (Eliza J. Sawtell) Ch Bess, Clarence, John R. Dowland Brother, *Edna; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec22 O260a (1857) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Dowland, Clarence R. (Algerte Bruner) Ch Edna, Pearl, Harry; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec13 O165a (1885) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Dowland, Edgar J. (Eva Duckels) Ch Martha; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec14 T160a James Dowland (1885) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Dowland, Laurence R. (Leota Gertrude Jeffries) Ch Leola Lavore, Laurence Ansel; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec28 T80a R. M. Smith (1891) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Dowland, Thomas L. (Edna Rigsbey) Ch Evelyn, Wendell; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec11 T320a J. T. Rigsbey (1882) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Dowland, William (Donna Owens) Ch Ralph, *Clarence, *Lillie, *George, *Jane, *Fannie; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec19 O100a Scottville Tel. Scottville

Drake, Leslie V. (Lula Greenan) Ch James Leslie; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec2 O140a (1895) Gillespie Tel. Gillespie

Drake, Mrs. Mary E. Ch George, Foster, *Nathaniel, *Leslie; Gillespie R9 Brushy Mound Sec36 O235a (1857) Gillespie Tel. Gillespie

Drake, Nathaniel E. (Nellie C. Dooley) Ch Ruth, Mildred, Lloyd; Gillespie R9 Brushy Mound Sec36 T120a T. M. Mitchell (1889) Gillespie Tel. Gillespie

Drennan, Horace (Parthena Baines) Ch Leland, Hazel; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec34 Will Mount (1874) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Drennan, Ira (Alfa Allen) Ch Allen Anderson, George, Grace, Helen; Virden R42 Virden Sec1 O158a (1904) Mutual Tel. Virden

Drew, Mrs. Charlotte Ch Samuel, John, Daniel, James, Lottie, Henry, Timothy, Leo, Robert, Catherine, Paul, Anna, Rose, *Mary; Chesterfield R27 Hillyard Sec6 O110a (1872) Finch Line and Shipman Tel. Medora and Shipman

Drew, D. P. (Margaret Collins) Ch Edward, Mary, Nora, William, Maria, Mildred, Minroda, *Frances, *Agnes; Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec31 O200a (1875) Farmers Tel. Shipman

Drew, Howard and Byron Brothers (Stella, Ida Sisters;) Brighton R1 Brighton Sec28 O180a Sec27 T80 1/2a Byron Brothers (1879) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Drewel, Henry (Milda Georgi) Ch Ida, Edwin, Arno, Alvin, Henry, Milda; Mt. Olive R13 Cahokia Sec26 O160a (1910)

Droste, Fred G. Ch Frieda, Otto, Clara, Erwin, Alma, Fred, *Hedwig, *Anna; Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Sec4-10 O300a (1900) Tel. Mt. Olive

Drum, Hiram L. (Mary Erschig) Ch Lena, Julia, Lynn; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec26 O60a (1868) Modesto Tel.

Drury, Otto (Mary Perrottet) Ch Orin, Roy, Robert; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec3-10 O57 1/2a (1870) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Dubbelde, Herman W. Jr. (Alma Hoemm) Ch Helen, Hilbert, Elda; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec25 T160a H. Dubbelde Sr. (1908) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Duckels, Edwin M. (Laura Barnes) Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec4 T250a John H. Duckles (1879)

Duckels, George (Mary J. Gleason) Ch Stanley, Grace; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec28 O346a (1869) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Duckels, Grant (Mabel Lyon) Ch Emma, Richard, Mildred, Theodore, Debert, George, Melva; "Locust Grove Farm" Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec5 O160a (1863) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Duckels, John H. (Elizabeth Morris) Ch Haydon, Grace, *Edwin, *Lois, *Morris, *Clarence, *Howard; "Idylwild Farm" Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec4 O208a (1850) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Duckels, Reynold L. (Bertha M. Kessinger) Ch Lorene E.; Hettick R29 Bird Sec18 O94 1/2a T60a W. S. Kessinger (1886) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Duckels, Rollin (Elizabeth Lee) Ch Eva, Freda, Ruby; Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec4 O160a (1867) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Duckels, William E. (Opal A. Gahr) Ch Melba; Chesterfield R28 Western Moudn Sec33 T94a H. C. Duckels (1890) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Dudderer, James (Jose Neonis) Ch Ethel, Roy, Ruth, Dorothy, Lee, Elsie; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec3 T94a William A. Duddery (1914)

Dudhope, Peter E. (Nora Whitlock) Ch Henry, Alice, *Laura, *Emma, *Wesley; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec34 T80a H. Harms (1896)

Dufner, Edward (Frances Price) Ch James, E. Duane; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec11-14 O200a (1887) Girard Tel. Girard

Dufner, Frank (Leona Cline) Ch Earl, Leo, Evelyn; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec22 O80a T40a Mary E. Dufner (1880) Girard Tel. Girard

Dufner, Frank X. (Mary Schoettler) Ch Hilma; Carlinville R1 Carlinville Sec30 O20a (1869) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Dufner, John E. (Nellie Brown) Ch Wayne, Lorene, Mary Margaret, Velma; "Maple Grove Farm" Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec2 O120a Sec11 T320a Caroline Davidson, Maggie Dufner (1872) Girard Tel. Girard

Dufner, John H. (Florence Price) Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec23 O80a (1882) Girard Tel. Girard

Dufner, Mary Ryan Ch Mary, Edward, *Thomas, *Agatha, *Frank, *John; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec21-22-23 O200a (1865) Girard Tel. Girard

Dugan, George W. (Edna Leggett) Marie, Marval; Macoupin R26 Polk Sec31 O80a (1890)

Dugan, Lloyd E. (Nellie Rhoads) Ch Harold, Milo, Francis, Bernice; Carlinville Brushy Mound Sec8 T160a Frank McClure (1888)

Dugan, William W. (Mary Carstens) Ch Maning, Katherine, Idell, Charley, *Harry, *Lloyd, *George, *Mabel; "Lake Side Farm" Plainview Polk Sec33-34 O180a (1893)

Duggan, Edward L. (Regina Rosantrater) Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec33 O40a T120a John Duggan (1888) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Duggan, John Carlinville R3 South Otter, Sec33 O120a (1865) Kinlock Tel. Carlinville

Dugger, Avery O. (Mary C. Hettic) Ch Troy, Harry, Dale, Wayne, Marie, Geneva; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec24 O80a (1882) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Dugger, Charles A. (Sarah A. Mansfield) Ch Winaford, Hazel, *Grace, *Maud, *Opal, *Ernie; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec8 O40a *1859) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Dugger, Edgar A. (Minnie Hewitt) Ch Gaylen C., Velma, Wendell H., Alene, Carmen; Scottville Scottivlle Sec21 O525a (1860) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Dugger, Ernest E. (Effie McCurdy) Ch Bessie, Ray; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec9 T94a W. M. Harding (1908) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Dugger, E. A. (Lula Butcher) Ch Allen; "Gooseberry Mound Farm" Palmyra R32 North Palmyra Sec32 )100a (1870)

Duggar, Francis M. (Sarah Eades) Ch *William E., *Samuel H., *Archibald, Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec31 O155a (1863) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Dugger, Jessie (Jessie Finley) Ch Allen B., O. T., *Charity V., *Alice E., *Winnie B., *Florence S.; Hettick R30 Barr Sec34 O172a (1875)

Dugger, Ralph E. (Nora E. Wiggs) Ch Joseph H., Howard W.; Athensville R1 Scottville Sec5 T151a Mrs. Sirena J. Dugger (1910) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Dugger, S. B. (Sophia G. Chapell) Ch Barton S., *Viola, *Grace; Carinville R5 Shaws Point Sec 29 O260a (1854) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Duncan, John A. (Carrie Walk) Ch Dolph; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec28 T160a Frank Plumers (1880) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville and Atwater

Duncan, John F. (Suvana Gardner) Ch Foley, Eddie, Ottie, Virden, Ida, Ivaga, Anna, Walter; Girard Girard Sec32 T10a Charles Gibson (1911) Girard Tel. Girard

Duncan, J. F., (Pearl Short) Ch Vernon, Dorothy, Lucy, Hettick R29 Wetern Mound Sec4 O242a (1879) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Duncan, Mrs. Kate Ch Frank, John, Evelyn, Bessie, *Inez; Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec29 T60a Welch Sisters (1905) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Duncan, Patrick (Sarah McDonald) Ch Thresa, John F., Sarah, Edward L.; Bunker Hill Dorchester Sec29 O120a (1886)

Duncan, Sarah Ellen Ch Floyd, *Ernest; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec23 O60a (1866)

Duncan, Virgil C. (Grace Weller) Ch Eva Marie; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec23 T40a A. D. Weller (1887) Waverly Tel.

Duncan, W. D. (Lizzie Dwyer) Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec14 O100a Bettie Duncan (1890) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Duncan, W. T. (Cora Killam) Ch *Virgil, *Truman, *Orlan, *Doley; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec15 O165a (1866) Tel. Waverly

Dundon, Cathern Ch Theodore, *May; Palmyra R31 South Palmyra Sec29 O39a (1866) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Dunn, J. L. (Luna Crayn) Ch Lena, Beulah, Lee, *Clyde, *Lena; Palmyra South Palmyra Sec3 O40a (1870) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Dunseth, J. Roscoe (Helen Horton) Ch James Roscoe; Modesto R36 North Palmyra T385a G. W. Dunseth (1913) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Durston, Harry (Anna Young) Carlinville R8 Polk Sec12 O86a (1882) Macoupin tel. Carlinville

Durston, Herbert (Pollie Bartlett) Ch *Harry; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec14 O35a (1879)

Dwyer, John C. (Almeda Bohlmeyer) Ch John Jr.; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec22 O57a (1887)




Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.