Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - C




Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm


Cain, Joseph Hagaman Western Mound Sec16 O220a (1863)

Caldwell, Charles E. (Elizabeth Voyles) Ch Nona B., Grace B., Daisy B., *Nellie, *Roy; Staunton R2 Staunton Sec34 O80a (1885) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Caldwell, James H. Staunton R2 Stanton Sec34 O80a (1860) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Caldwell, Roy E. (Jennie Hoxsey) Staunton R2 Staunton Sec34 T160a Mrs. E. K. Adams (1916) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Cale, James O (Sue Ross) Ch *Bernard, *Marie; "Dew Drop Inn Farm" Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec22 O124a (1860) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Calhoon, A. O. (Grace Casteel) Ch Frances, William, Elmont, Charles; Hettick R30 Barr Sec20 O80a (1883) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Callaway, Charles (Josie Walker) Ch Dorothy, Velma; Plainview R24 Gillespie Sec18 T280a James Callaway (1876) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Callaway, G. H. (Ellen Morrison) Ch Lillie, Flossie, *Mattie, *Reba, Mr. Joseph Morrison Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec24 O80a (1847) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Calvert, Truman (Maude Cox) Ch Cecil, Mary, Francis, Samantha, Minnie, Monnie, Thomas, Bertrand, Lillard, Eileen; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec1 T200a Mr. Geek (1915) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Cameron, Harry A. (Bessie Morrison) Ch Beulah T.; Carlinville R3 South Palmyra Sec35 T160a L. E. Ross (1892) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Cameron, Lyle (Mary C. Miller) Ch Don T., Everett, Dewey, Truman, John, Mary, Helen, *Harry, *Frank; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec5 T260a E. Lyons (1864) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Camp, Peter L. (Elizabeth L. Butler) Ch *James B., *Mary, *Fannie, *Newton F.; Staunton Staunton Sec31 O234a (1831) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Campbell, Albert L. (Opal Hughes) Ch Albert Russell; Lowder R1 North Otter Sec5 Farm Hand Charles Vandveer (1914) Farmers Tel. Modesto

Campbell, Ferdinand S. (Josephine Garrick) Ch Paul, Clarence, Ralph, *Daisydell; Girard R43 Virden Sec13 T160a Albert Case, E. A. Starkwethel (1913) Virden Tel. Virden

Campbell, Hasika (Lydia Conlee) Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec19 O40a (1872) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Campbell, Hugh (Millie Alderson) Ch Merl, Marie; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec12 120a (1904) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Campbell, Rea (Ethel Shutt) Girard R40 North Otter Sec25 T87a Mabel Medcalf (1916) Mutual Tel. Girard

Campbell, Sterling (Ora Staples) Ch Howard; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec1 O240a (1898) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Campbell, Westley (Ellen M. Huestis) Ch Marion B., *Charles H.; Gillespie R12 Dorchester Sec9 O160a (1886) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Camren, Jacob M. (Lula Hampton) Ch Beulah, Hazel, Olla, Francis; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec15-22 T90a Amanda Mead Danold (1916)

Candle, Claud (Jane Pratt) Ch Arthur, Mildred, Baby; Carlinvlle R7 Brushy Mound Sec28 T120a F. M. Rice (1895) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Candle, Isaac T. (Elvira Redfern) Ch *Theodore, *Myrtle, *Omer L.; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec31 O75a (1864) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Candle, Theodore E. (Phoebe Roberts) Ch Clinton, Marie, Forest, Ruth, *Claud, *Ethel, *Elvira; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec7 T220a Jacob Kline Est. (1870) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Cannedy, Ebert O. (Lelia M. Dorks) Palmyra R31 Bird Sec10 T210a Joe Dedds (1909) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Cannedy, William J. (Laura Barnard) Ch Daisy, Orval, *Earl, *Elbert; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec9 T210a William Reznicek (1909) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Carlin, John M. (Sidney Goolsby) Ch John P.; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec2 O80a (1855)

Carlton, Jessie E. (Letta Shull) Ch Darrell, Verniece; Virden R42 Girard Sec28 O40a T110a D. Bowin, Mrs. Kume (1915) Mutual Tel. Girard

Carpenter, E. W. Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec21 O100a (1869) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Carr, Linus W. and Ella Carlinville R2 Bird Sec11 O40a (1858) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Carrigan, Mike (Mamie Stouffee) Ch Francis E., Joseph, Paul; Macoupin R26 Hillyard Sec2 T80a Tom Taylor (1918)

Carroll, Alfred B. (Katharine Costello) Ch Arthur, Charles, Jennie, Goldie, *Mary, *Rosie; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec13 O73½ a (1881) Dorchester Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Carroll, James Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec31 O80a (1880)

Carroll, Patrick Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec31 O40a

Carroll, Patrick J. (Laura Silence) Ch Annie, Frances; Bunker Hill R16 Bunker Hill Sec36 O791/2 a (1861) Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Carroll, Thomas and Maurice (Miss Josephine Carroll Sister) Carlinville R1 Carlinville Sec30 T156a Herman Hauer Jr. (1864) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Carter, John R. (Carmen Lope) Ch Keith; "Silent Shade Stock Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec17 T150a R. E. Carter (1896) Medora Tel. Medora

Carter, Lloyd T. (Vera Loper) Ch Thadeus; "Lone Elm Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec17 T200a Elmer Carter (1894) Medora Tel. Medora

Cary, Herbert T. (Gladys Boston) Waggoner R1 Nilwood Farm Hand Pary Boston (1809) Mutual Tel. Girard

Casey, Charles (Ada Perrine) Ch Bert, Violet, Daisy; Carlinville R6 Brushy Mound Sec23 O2301 (1865)

Casey, W. H. (Anna McDonald) Ch William, Myrtle, Leo, *Lillie, *Nellie; Hornsby R10 Honey Point Sec18 O20a (1859)

Cash, John W. (Maggie Huffer) Ch Glyde, Charles; Girard R43 Girard Sec23 080a (1900) Mutual Tel. Virden

Casselberry, Charity R. Ch Edith, Ernest, Troy, Learuth, Ferne; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec4 O30a (1907) Modesto Tel., Modesto

Casteel, James P. (Anna Bacon) Ch Craig, Orien, Grace, Mildred, *Burton, *Charles, *Creed; Hettick R30 Barr Sec25-30 O80a (1883) Finch Tel. Hettick

Casteel, Samuel J. (Elsie Skeen) Ch *Fern; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec19 T160a John Beeby (1877) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Cathorall, John (Sarah Ann Golland) Ch *Albert, *Lucretia, Ethel Corney Granddaughter Mrs. Mary Andell Mother-in-Law; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec23 O40a (1890) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Cavelt, Walter (Mabel Talley) Ch Ethel May, Evelyn Lucille, Viola Ora; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec26-35 T280a Thomas Rinaker (1907) Kinlock Tel. Carlinville

Caveny, John F. (Clara Fuess) Ch Robert, Margaret, John, James; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec16 T46a John Cronon (1884)

Challacombe, Charles D. (Lena Granger) Ch Charles Jr.; Chesterfield R27 Shipman Sec2 O80a (1883) Mutual Tel. Medora

Challacombe, Harvey E. (Irma Birkenmayer) Ch Harold; "Linden Dale" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec21 T135a J.W. Challacombe (1890) Medora Tel. Medora

Challacombe, John W. (Mary Fenton) Ch Clifford, *James, *Edith, *Lorina, *Harvey; "Linden Dale" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec 21 O155a (1855) Medora Tel. Medora

Challacombe, Mrs. Mary (Mary Senior) Ch Harry,Ethel, *Frank, *Charles, (Thomas; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec17 O132a (1866) Medora Tel. Medora

Challacombe, Thomas E. (Leta Storey) Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec27 T145a Richard Storey (1889) Medora Tel. Medora

Chambers, Mose (Abbie Surr) Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec2 O51a (1905) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Chance, Everet (Laura Young) Ch Lucille, Harold; Virden R42 Virden Sec1 T240a Mrs. Pride (1914) Virden Tel. Virden

Chandler, C. Hettick R29 South Palmyra Sec30 T80a John McDwet (1883) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Chapin, F. A. (Dela Robertson) Ch Manard, Albert, Virginia; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec18 T230a A. H. McAlister (1889) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Chapman, C. Fred (Celia Digman) Ch Dorothy, Elmer; Staunton R2 Staunton Sec28 T80a Mrs. E. Clark (1918) Farmers Tel. Staunton

Chapman, John W. (Eva Stults) Ch Lyman; Palmyra R34 North Palmyra Sec36 T30a W.F. Jenkins (1884) Palmyra Tel. Palmyra

Chapman, Robert M. (Mina Aldson) Ch Gene, Velma, Wendle, John, *Verne; "Chapman Point" Modesto R36 North Otter Sec7 0120a North Palmyra Sec12 O200a (1870) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Chappell, Charles (Lucy Joy) Ch Maxine; Carlinville R6 Shaws Point Sec33 T80a (1885) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Chappell, George M. (Lidie Wharton) Ch *Charles I.; Carlinville R6 Shaws Point Sec33 T118a (1857) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Chase, Wallace A. (Nelli Hupp) Ch Velma, Harriet, Walter, Calista, Lester, Viola, Merlin, Wallace, *Harold, *Lindley; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec17-32 O151a (1875) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Chastain, Charley (Daisy Lawrence) Ch Bertha, Pearl, William, Grace, Flo, Everett; Macoupin R26 Plk Sec27 T118a Mary Brawford (1899)

Cherry, George W. (Francis Folley) Ch Loretta; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec11-14 T89a B.A. Cherry (1918)

Cherry, Jesse Ch *John, *Matie; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec4 O40a (1870)

Cherry, Otis (Melissa Hart) Ch Evelena, Flossie, Opal, Helen, *Vela; Athensville R1 Scottville Sec4 O119a (1870) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Chiattello, Joe (Andrathan Penny) Ch Minnie, Margarette, Mary, Miller, Peter, Annie, James; Bunker Hill R17 Bunker Hill Sec12 O99a (1904) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Chipchock, Thomas (Mary McCaskel) Ch Mary, Anna, Helen, Rosea, John, Thomas; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec28 T70a Scott Mize (1918)

Chism, A. C. (Annethia Loper) Ch Frank, Henry, Evelyn, *Floyd; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec32 O80a (1862) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Chism, Charles A. (Mary O. Kidd) Ch C. William; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec31 O180a (1875) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Chism, Floyd B. (Marie O. Loveless) Ch Ruby; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec9 T80a R. A. Loveless (1893) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Chism, James K. (Carrie Loper) Ch Helen, Gene; Rockbridge R2 Chesterfield O49a Chesterfield T240a James Chism Sr. (1885) Medora Tel. Medora

Chism, John M. (Mabel C. Whitfield) Ch Guy, John, Margaret, Marie; "Maple Grove Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec20 O200a (1870) Medora Tel. Co. Medora

Chism, Peter L. (Selina A. Wright) Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec31 O160a (1889) Macoupin Tel. Rockbridge

Chism, Thomas E. (Abiah S. Towse) Ch Estelle, Milton, Mary; "Chism Farm" Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec32 O320a (1872) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Chism, William R. (Agnes I. Ryan) Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec31 O160a (1885) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Christensen, Jacob W. (Effa Jesup) Ch Doris, Orlin, Avis, Paul; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec2 O60a (1906) Girard Tel. Girard

Christopher, Cornelius B (Nellie Percival) Ch *Earl, *Irwin; "Jersey Farm" Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec17 O40a (1880) Medora Tel. Medora

Christopher, Irvin L. (Verna Rhine) Ch Milton Francis, Miles Miran; Medora R25 Chesterfield Sec33 O80a (1908) Medora Tel. Medora

Churchill, Harry W. (Clarabell Mann) Ch Nina, Lillian, Margarett, Nellie; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec8 T240a M. C. Squires (1908) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Clark, Albert J. (Daisy Von Winkle) Ch *Edith, *Ruby; Virden R2 Virden Sec1 T80a David Burgess (1915) Virden Tel. Virden

Clark, Charles W. (Minnie Williams) Ch Stanley, Viola, Arthur, *Forest; Gillespie Gillespie Sec24 T240a P. Beggan (1855) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Clark, D. H. (Mary A. Grady) Ch James W., Mary I., Edward E., *Nellie M.; Carlinville R3 South Palmyra Sec36 T120a R. S. and M. J. Kemphill (1868) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Clark, Elijah (Nora Hart) Carlinville R3 South Palmyra Sec25 O125a (1874) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Clark, Elisha A. (Rena Stamper) Ch Ethel E., Florence; Carlinville R3 South Palmyra Sec25 T205a Mrs. Al Nathan (1874)

Clark, Fannie Ch Martin S.; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec3 O113a (1868) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Clark, Frank R. (Rachel Huddleston) Ch Louise; "Stony Brook Farm" Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec11 T180a Mark W. Clark (1883) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Clark, George Ch *Walter, *Henry, *Bessie; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec18 T80a Clyde Wooley (1868) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Clark, Guy W. (Grace Spencer) Ch Freeman, Velma; Gillespie R9 Gillespie Sec1 T160a Mrs. Myrtle Work (1876)

Clark, James W. (Nancy J. Bates) Ch Emma, Lee, Bessie, Harvey; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec23 T80a James Bates Est. (1872) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Clark, Joseph A. (Zula Coy) Ch Marla Welch; "Maple Hill Farm" Waggoner R1 Nilwood Sec24 O35a Sec13 T120a Joseph Coy (1901) Girard Tel. Girard

Clark, Roy (Sophia Schwertfeger) Ch Earl, Irene, Irma; Gillespie R12 Dorchester Sec12 T200a Mrs. Fannie Isaacs (1881)

Clark, Willard F. (Mary Weller) Ch Zeda, Virgil, Charles; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec30 O80a (1878) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Clark, William (Lydia Fenton) Ch Clarence; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec11 O190a (1873) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Clark, William H. (Anna May Rigsbey) Ch George; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec5 T80a W. J. Barnstable (1877) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Clark, William R. (Anna Schuesfeger) Ch Norma, Leo; Staunton R1 Mt. Olive Sec6-7 T188a J. H. Walker (1917)

Clause, Ella Case Ch Edgar, lola, Inez, Arthur, Nellie, *Mary, *Russell; "Prairie View Farm" Virden R42 Virden Sec13 O160a (1902) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Clause, Russell L. (Alta Skeen) Girard R42 Nilwood Sec12 T80a L. Starken (1898) Mutual Tel. Virden

Clemmons, J. Gregory (Iva Alderson) "Hope Hill Farm" Virden R41 North Otter Sec16-9 O202a (1888) Virden Tel. Virden

Clemmons, Lynne C. (M. Ella Hopkins) Ch Mary Theodora; Virden R42 Virden Sec11-12 T200a Mary Clemmons (1890) Virden Tel. Virden

Clevenger, Chesley N. (Lina Richards) Ch Fred, *Amos, *Leslie, *Ruth; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec17 O30a (1860)

Clevenger, George J. (Adella Davidson) Ch Ralph, Truman, Charlie, Louis, Clara, Cecila, Henry, *Robert; Carlinville Brushy Mound Sec23 T2a Farm Hand C. O. Loveless (1872)

Clevenger, Mike (Nancy Bettis) Ch Bert, *Ora, *Opal, *Myrtle, *James, *John, *Oscar, *Nathan; Hettick R29 South Palmyra T80a George Robertson (1850) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Clifton, A. W. (Ethel Dobert) "Gardners Home" Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec10 O15a (1918)

Cline, Frank (Erma E. Quick) Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec13 T160a D. Patterson (1918)

Close, Ralph E. (Dela Hettic) Ch Beulah; "Evergreen Farm" Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec21 O145a (1883) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Close, William G. (Julia A. Rohrer) Ch Roy R.; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec20 O186½ Scottville Tel. Scottville

Clower, George H. (Fannie Roady) Ch Rolla, Opal, *Walter, *Eunice, *Henry, *Viola, *Stella, *Della; Piasa Shipman Sec30-29 O175a (1905) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Clower, John L. (Lucy Francis) Ch *Arthur Wheeler; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec7 O80¼a (1884) Farmers Mutual Tel. Bunker Hill

Clower, William D. (Nellie Ealias) Ch Dorotha; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec27 T40a W. T. Clower (1898)

Clower, William T. (Ella Dehl) Ch Anella, Gladys, *William; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec27 O160a (1878) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Coatney, James R. (Louisa Dorris) Ch Elmer, James Lola, Lawrence, *Mabel, *Gertrude; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec14-13 O120a (1862) Staunton Tel. Staunton

Coats, C. C. (Jessie Jonte) Ch Ed. M., Roy M., Burke, Edna May; Palmyra R34 North Palmyra Sec22 T40a (1884) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Cochran, D. G. Ch Emily; Carlinville R3 South Palmyra (1862) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Coffey, Edward (Lillie Larer) Ch Baird, Clarence, Reba, Retha, Aneta, Irvin, Gilbert; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec14 T120a B. M. Burke (1888)

Coffey, Frank (Leta Stanton) Ch Wendell, Marjorie; Palmyra R31 Bird Sec3 T124a H. A. and J. L. Solomon (1899) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Coffee, Henry M. Ch *Nell, *John, *William; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec33-34 O198a (1860) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Coffee, John E. (Minnie Ashford) Ch Lockwood, Dorothy, Marie; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec33 T166a H. M. Coffee (1882) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Coffee, William R. (Lucy Culbertson) Ch Oscar, Celia, Viola, *Orval, *Clara; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec20 O120a (1866) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Cogwell, Hugh W. (Mary McClain) Ch Carl, Maud, Lindel, *Sylvia, *Sadie; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec21 T240a Geo. Denny (1885) Girard Tel. Girard

Cole, Ezekiel (Elsie L. Lemarr) Ch Valda, Loyd, Ivan, *Lula; Hettick R29 Bird Sec5 T70a George Joiner (1865)

Cole, Mrs. Ida (Ida Bates) Ch Coy, Lola, Lela, *Bert; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec22 O40a (1889)

Cole, John W. (Minnie Kaynor) Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec15 O76a (1862)

Cole, J. A. (Lucy M. Willard) Ch Mary L., Elizabeth T., James M.; Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec2 T193a J. A., J. E. and Mary T. Cole (1873) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Cole, J. E. Ch Irene, Frances, Elmer, Ruth; Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec2 T193a J. A., J. E. and Mary T. Cole (1875) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Cole, Thomas (Sarah Ross) Ch Harry, Oscar, Howard, Harold, Fred, Opal, *Truman, *Clyde, *Grace, *Blanch; "Clear View Farm" Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec22 O40a (1871) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Cole, William K. (Martha Cline) Ch Ora E., Maglona Ol, Benson, Harley G., Frank W., *Alvin; Hettick R30 Barr Sec14 O40a (1862)

Collins, John Shipman Shipman Sec2 O120a (1868) Mutual Tel. Medora

Collins, Lorenzo C. (Rachel Brooks) Ch William B., Stella M.; Hettick R30 Barr Sec14 O400a (1881) Illinois Tel. Hettick

Combes, Isaac R. (Virginia Gibson) Ch Enza, Abigal, Mary, Mr. Daniel H. Combes; "Maple Grove Farm" Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec9 T160a Daniel H. Combes (1874)

Comer, Robert L. (Addie Solomon) Ch Robert, Fay; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec22 O255a (1874) Mutual Tel. Carlinville

Conaway, John H. (Sarah Thompson) Ch Vivian; Nilwood R37 South Palmyra Sec12 O81a (1869) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Conaway, William A. (Catherine Jackson) Ch *John, *Alice, *Lula; Nilwood R37 South Palmyra Sec12 O80a (1868) Wavery Tel. Palmyra

Conlee, Albert R. (Ada Hererick) Ch Helen, John; Girard Girard Sec34 T200a Bert Ballamay (1911) Mutual Tel. Girard

Conlee, Alvy E. (Ruth Alderson) Ch Ethel, Virgil, Wendell; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec27 O40a T240a W. T. Conlee (1884) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Conlee, Oliver B. (Della Jenkins) Ch Marie, Bernice, Blanche; "Corn Land Farm" Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec23-9 O340a (1885) Girard Tel. Girard

Conlee, William L. Ch Lee, Oscar, Elsie, *Opal, *May; Carlinville R3 South Otter Sec32 T10a C. Link (1867)

Conlee, William T. (Jane Alford) Ch Lula, *Ida, *Florence, *Alvy, *Oliver; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec16-27-31-23 O450a (1874)

Conlin, James (Mabel) Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec18 O80a (1868) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Connally, Edward A. (Addie Clark) Ch Murvin, Lester, Mytle, *Ethel, *Myra, *Nellie, Grandchildren Carman, Wendel; Virden R41 North Otter Sec14 Farm Hand Estel Wrightsman (1918) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Connor, James (Mary Benny) Ch Paul E.; Gillespie R9 Honey Point Sec19 T99a (1866)

Converse, Fred W. (Anna Reid) Ch Walter F., Casper R., Minnie, *Mary; Greenfield R2 Barr Sec29 O260a (1874) Fayette Tel. Fayette
Note from Mary Ann Kaylor. Casper should be Chester.

Converse, Henry A. (Bertha Ruyle) Ch Floyd; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec35 T240a Samuel Hicks (1896) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Cook, John (Nona Bristow) Ch Rudy, Irvin, *Rae; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec4 T55a Joe Bistow (1869) Girard Tel. Girard

Cook, William O. (Ellen Flory) Ch Fred, Mabel, Martha; Girard R43 Girard Sec35 Farm Hand H. M. Gibson (1872)

Cook, W. D. (Dora Davenport) Ch Gladys H.; Atwater R39 Shaws Point Sec1 T160a Fred Wahls (1913)

Cooling, Byron J. (Bertha Blair) Ch Velva Louise; "Sugar Creek Hampshire Stock Farm" Chesterfield Chesterfield Sec16 O47a T153a George Cooling (1886) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Coombes, Burleight L. (Sadie Bates) Ch Angeline, Sara, Burleigh Jr.; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec25 O112a (1883) Medora Tel. Medora

Cooney, Hugh (Mary and Susie Cooney Sisters) "Edgewood Stock Farm" Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec17-18-20 T150a Cooney Est. (1882) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Coonrod, Herbert L. (Mary West) Girard R40 North Otter Sec33 O30a (1917) Mutual Tel. Girard

Coonrod, W. H. (Mary A. Kinney) Ch John; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec25 T120a William H. Ward (1880) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Cooper, Edgar (Laura Martin) Ch Eunice B., Lynn C., Dean E., Glenn, Ralph; Greenfield R2 Barr Sec30 O152a (1875) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Cooper, Hyman W. (Mary E. Martin) Ch Harry Myron; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec3 T120a E. J. Martin (1813) Illinois Tel. Palmyra

Cooper, Marion A. (Naoma Foster) Ch Martha Janey; Virden R41 North Otter Sec21-16 O61a Sec16 T105a Mrs. E. H. Lukins (1912) Farmers Mutual Tel. Virden

Cooper, Wade M. (Nola McCollom) Ch Mabel, Geraldine; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec13 T189a Cooper Est (1888) Girard Tel. Girard

Coots, Edward L. (Eliza Mills) Ch *Claude, *Clare, *Julia, *Lois; Palmyra R34 North Palmyra Sec22 O119a (1858) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Cope, Leslie (Maggie Miller) Ch Elmer, Claude, Anna, May, Francis, *Ewin, *Edith; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec12 T147a D. Towse (1872) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Copley, Benjamin (Sarah Wararcup) Ch Elmer E., Reva, *Mary; Virden R41 North Otter Sec3 T180a Humphrey Est. (1916) Virden Tel. Virden

Coplin, George A (Gertrude McClure) Ch William A., Miron D., Paul E., Jennie I., Oliver G., Ramon M.; Atwater Shaws Point Sec2 T80a John S. Davis (1874)

Corbin, Edward L. (Anna Foster) Ch Evens, Joy; "Oak Hill Farm" Carlinville R8 Polk Sec2-3 O100a T210a L. B. Corbin (1888) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Corbin, Lucius B. (Anne Leaton) Ch Anna, Alice, Edward, *Paul, *James, *Clara, *Unice; "Edge Wood Cottage" Carlinville R8 Polk Sec2-3 O210a (1851) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Corder, Francis M. (Allie Dawson) Ch Burley O., *John T., *Mathew E., *Lucy M.; Hettick R29 South Palmyra Sec30 O40a (1858)

Corder, William F. (Katie Hough) Ch Mary; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec15 T320a Snediker Bros. (1915) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Cordum, Edward Sr. Ch Anna, Grace, Edward, Henry, Carl, *Frances, *Ella, *Lewis, *Christ; Gillespie R12 Dorchester Sec2 T120a Milton Smith (1855)

Cordum, Edward T. (Hannah Sies) Ch Ruth, Edwin; Gillespie R9 Cahokia Sec5 O40a Cahokia Sec5 T40a Mrs. H. C. Dettmers (1889) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Cordum, Louis E. (Elizabeth Fuess) Gillespie R9 Cahokia Sec7 O45a (1875) Gillespie Home Tel. Gillespie

Cornelison, Gilbert (Grace Watson) Ch Sherley, Eugene; "Lone Oak Farm" Girard R43 Nilwood Sec2 T120a L. B. Watson (1907) Mutual Tel. Girard

Cornelius, J. A. (Ollie Lowe) Ch Marie, Mae, Russel, Velta, Silas; "Hillcrest Farm" Carlinville R1 Carlinville Sec30 T80a Mr. J. S. Otwell (1914) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Corney, Charles (Lucretia Cathorall) Ch Ethel, James, Mary; Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec3 T80a William H. Dews (1893)

Corney, Mrs. Edward (Mary White) Ch Eric; Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec6 T90a Mrs. Elizabeth Beebe (1893) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Costello, Ellen Ch Mary, *James, *Thomas, *Luke, *William, *Ella, *Ella, *Frank, *Hattie; "Prairie State Farm" Reader Western Mound Sec13 O237a (1864)

Costello, James Ch Joe, Mary, *Elizabeth, *Kate, *Mike, *Steve, *James; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec20 O160a (1851) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Costello, James and Ella "Evergreen Farm" Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec24 O62a (1869) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Costello, Luke and Harriet "Valley View Farm" Chesterfield R28 Bird Sec19 O80a (1877)

Costello, Mike Ch Michael, Raymond, *Charlie, *Stephen, *Leo; Rockbridge R2 Western Mound Sec19 T40a James Costello (1871)

Costello, William G. (Emma Walton) Ch Truman, Lawrence; Chesterfield R28 Bird Sec18 O60a T100a Henry Jones and J. J. Falters (1878) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Costley, Ernest C. (Maye Keele) Carlinville R1 Polk Sec5 T80a Mrs. Fanny Costley (1885) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Cottingham, Dan A. (Pearl Skelton) Ch Mildred, Lester, John, Daniel, Joseph, Floyd, Lloyd; Carlinville R7 Brushy Mound Sec17 T95a L. Cameron (1888)

Coultas, Charles R. (Ethel Garst) Ch Virginia Frances, Ruth Marvine; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec26 T159a Mrs. J. M. Coultas (1893) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Coultas, Frank E. (M. Elizabeth Emerson) "Clover Crest Farm" Virden R1 Virden Sec5-7 O142a (1871) Virden Tel. Virden

Coultas, Horace W. (Jennie Crane) Ch David, Wilbur, James, *Bertha, *Charles; Virden R42 Virden Sec4 O140a (1867) Virden Tel. Virden

Coultas, Emma Howard Ch Raisha, *Howard, *George, *Robert, *Sarah; Atwater R39 Nilwood Sec14 O5a (1900) Mutual Tel. Girard

Coulter, G. R. (Ethel Williamson) Ch Manie, Loranie; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec14 T60a G. M. Burford (1900) Girard Tel. Girard

Coulter, Robert C. (Irene Stead) Ch James, Alma, Irvin, Ivan, Mary, Irene; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec17 Farm Hand W. Alford (1916)

Cox, Charles E. (Jessie E. Bossomworth) Ch Philip Ray, Audrey E.; "Edgewood Farm" Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec23 O20 (1871) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Cox, Edward O. (Malva Hickman) Ch Monia, Prentice, *Maude; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec19 O80a (1904) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Cox, Ernest O. (May Hinckle) Ch *Oral; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec22 O53a (1878) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Cox, James (Martha Slagle) Ch Herbert H., Cecil C.; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec1 O31 1/2a (1902) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Cox, James M. (Luella M. Purdy) Ch Winifred B., Maud, Hallie; Staunton R1 Mt. Olive, Staunton, Dorchester Sec7-8-22-12 O265a (1852)

Cox, Wilbur D. (Gertie McGinnis) Ch Cleo; Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec10 T120a Horace Waters (1880) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Cox, Winfred B. (Bertha M. Bruce) Ch Glen, Robert, Janet, Idell; Staunton R1 Mt. Olive Sec8 O140a (1880)

Crabtree, James T. (Bettie Martin) Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec34 O80a (1879) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Crabtree, Nathan (Anna Wright) Girard Girard Sec30 O30a (1914) Girard Tel. Girard

Crabtree, Thomas Willard (Nancy Crabtree Rowton) Ch Oscar; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec1 T80a L. A. Rowton (1883) Waverly Tel. Co. Palmyra

Craggs, Charles C. (Annie Meade) Ch Howard, *Ethel, *Virgil; Carlinville R1 Polk Sec10-11 T200a Mrs. A. B. Meade (1865) Macoupin Co. Tel. Carlinville

Craggs, H. C. (Clarissa Snell) Ch Clarence, Robert; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec28 O80a (1875) Macoupin Co. Tel. Carlinville

Craggs, Virgil M. (Lucy Leritz) Ch Helen; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec33 T120a G. Kasten (1890) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Craig, William C. Ch Ralph, Earl, Byron, Grace; Macoupin R26 Hillyard Sec3 T300a L. P. Daley (1866)

Crake, Joseph (Mary M. Jones) Ch *John L., *Clarence, *Delia, *Winford; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec31 T50a Elizabeth Heggeman (1901) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Cramer, John L. (Verna M. Miller) Ch *Dave, *Walt, *Charlie, *Frank, *A. D.; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec14 O26a (1850) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Cramer, Walt O. (Mollie Mize) Carlinville R1 Bird Sec22 T280a J. C. Bates (1868) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Cramp, Mrs. Olive Ch Logan E., *Cora, *William, *Estella; "Forest View Farm" Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec21 O80a (1896) Shipman Tel. Co. Shipman

Crane, Mrs. Annie Ch Gracie, Everet, Ollie, *Bessie; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec2 O62a (1894) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Crawford, Alva B. (Nettie Laycock) Ch Howard, Virda, Walter; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec5 O80a (1884) Girard Tel. Girard

Crawford, Elmer (Minnie Shores) Ch Arlie, Paul, Velma, Lindell, Thelma; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec5-8 T120a A. J. Shores (1882) Girard Tel. Girard

Crawford, Grant (Maude Hays) Ch Flossie, Fay, *Freda; Palmyra R34 South Otter Sec5-6 O110a North Otter Sec33 O40a (1866)

Crawford, James M. (Nancie Adcodk) Ch *Jonathan, *William, *Leathe, *Mary; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec4 O20a (1853) Girard Tel. Girard

Crawford, John H. (Mary McKlinie) Ch *Ernest; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec8 O20a (1853)

Crawford, John L. (Dora Jenkins) Ch Joyce, *Freda; Girard R40 North Otter Sec36 T51a Jesse Collans (1894) Mutual Tel. Girard and Virden

Crawford, J. C. (Minnie Myer) Ch Ralph, Ivan, Edmond; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec36 T160a A. Q. Gibson (1885) Palmyra Tel. Palmyra

Crawford, Mrs. Louise (Louise Klagnes) Ch Henry, Emma, Susie, *Mamie, *Walter, *Minnie, *Charley, *Jessie, *Nellie; Palmyra R34 South Otter Sec6 O40a (1856) Waverly Tel. Palmyra

Crawford, Samuel S. (Ida Baldwin) Ch Roy, *Elmer, *Alva, *Lula, *Oscar, *Bertha; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec5 T80a John Fry (1860) Girard Tel. Girard

Crawford, Walter (Nellie Holliday) Ch Harry; Nilwood South Palmyra Sec24 (1886)

Crawford, William O. (Cora Bristow) Ch Calvin; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec17 T160a M. H. Tichard (1871) Girard Tel. Girard

Crayne, Frank (Laura Edmondson) Ch Olen, Earl; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec12 O310a (1878) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Crayne, Olin (Ora Wheeler) Ch Lois Nellie, Clyde Vernon, Lucile Flossy; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec8 T80a H. F. Crane (1918) Illinois Tel. Scottville

Crays, John R. (Dessie Ritchie) Ch Harold, Clarence, Alice, Iola; Mrs. Frances Ritchie Mother; "Walnut Ridge Cherry Farm" Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec17 T20a Mrs. Frances Ritchie (1891) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Crehl, Carl W. (Clara Meyer) Ch Margaret; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec21 O118a Gus and Carl Crehl (1881) Dorchester Tel. Dorchester

Crehl, Guss (Marie Harms) Ch Albertha, Melvin; Carlinville R2 Carlinville Sec17 T160a William Crehl (1885) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Cress, Ray C. (Mabel L. Eckman) Greenfield R2 Barr Sec20 T100a Joseph Cress (1902) Illinois Tel. Fayette

Crocker, Charles E. (Mildred Fritz) Ch George, Ralph, Gertrude; Piasa R23 Shipman Sec16 T120a Harden Cain (1916) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Cromwell, William O. (Lucy Leatherby) Ch Richard, L'Mont; "Elm Creek Dairy Farm" Shipman R2 Hillyard Sec22 T80a J. O. Cromwell (1880) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Crouch, Grover C. (Anna Mutzbauer) Ch Irvin, Irene, Gertrude, Verda; Bunker Hill R17 Hillyard Sec22 T80a Carl Kaster (1887) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Crouch, John W. (Lydia Faith) Ch Clyde, Hattie, Lottie, Mary, Ruth, Coy, *Harry, *Frank, *Charles; Hettick R30 Barr Sec35-36 O240a (1861) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Crouch, J. M. (Jane Laycock) Ch *Adlia, *Grover, *Cleao; "J. M. Crouch Stock Farm" Macoupin R26 Polk Sec26-25 O239a (1861)

Crouch, Machie (Susie Wilder) Ch Lillie C.; Bunker Hill R16 Dorchester Sec13 T10a Lemm Baldwin (1896)

Crouch, M. F. (Lena B. Wizard) Ch William H., Lue C., Mashack, Willard C.; Carlinville R4 Shaws Point Sec6 T226 1/2a Henry Keune (1866)

Crowder, Reuben R. (Mary Jones) Ch Walter, Opal; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec17 T140a Lizzie P. Frost (1885)

Crowder, William J. (Cora Greer) Ch James, Nellie; Bunker Hill R18 Bunker Hill Sec17 T4 3/4a Charles Freeze (1876) Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Cruise, John and James Hagaman Western Mound Sec23 T40a Cruise Est. (1880) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Cruise, Mrs. Margaret Ch Kate, Margaret, *Patrick, *Sarah; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec22 O110a (1859)

Crum, Ralph L. (Effie J. Sims) Ch Velma, Lee; Modesto R35 Scottville Sec13 O191a (1892) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Crum, Roy (Bessie Woolfolk) "North Woodland" Modesto R35 Scottville Sec15 O200a (1898) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Crump, Joseph W. (Mable Goode) Ch Wilma; Girard R40 North Otter Sec17 O76a (1888) Virden Mutual Tel. Virden

Culp, John W. (Stella King) Ch Edward A. Hustson, *Annie E.; Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec24 T80a George Wilson (1870)

Culp, Orville (Florence Gates) Ch Ralph, Graden, Beulah, Lucille, Elmer; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec30 T60a Mrs. Gilbert (1883)

Culp, Samuel H., Claude C., Martha M., Hazel C., Martha E.Karnahan Nieces; Carlinville Honey Point Sec17 O600a (1867)

Culp, William E. (Melvira Sawyer) Ch Bertha L. and Husband George C. Brown; Dorchester Dorchester Sec9 O37a (1855) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Cummings, A. A. (Clara O. Etter) Ch Fredie F., *M. May, *Mary E.; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec17 T160a M. Sweatlifiger (1871) Bell Tel. Atwater

Cundall, John A. (Anna E. Lair) Ch Dean, Loyd, Bernice, Ada, Easter; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec15 T117a M. A. Cundall (1878) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Cundall, William A. (Sarah Hall) Ch Thomas, *Frank; "Cundall Poultry Farm" Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec4 O40a (1849) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Cundall, Walker A. (Gertrude Kessinger) Ch Russell, Charles; Carlinville Bird Sec2 T160a Charles E. Kesinger (1880) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville




Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.