Macoupin County IL Prairie Farmer's Directory - A


[an error occurred while processing this directive]



Prairie Farmer's Directory
of
Macoupin County
Illinois
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1919





Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant or Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section

Maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ( )
Figures at end of information is year became resident of county
Star (*) indicates children not at home.
Name of farm follows names of children in quotation marks
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows the figures giving size of farm



Abbott, John H. (Mary E. Carroll) Ch Harold, Mildred, William A.; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec9 O90a (1889) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Abbott, William (Martha Emmons) Ch *John, *Alice; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec5 T39a J. M. Woodson (1890)

Abischer, Adolph J. (Mary Heidemann) Ch Olin, Stella, Avin; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec31 O109a (1869) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Adam, George (Rose Clements) Ch Clyde; Chesterfield R28 Chesterfield Sec10 T192a Robert H. Rigsbey (1902) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Adam, Peter J. Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec18 T240a J. W. Hall (1903) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Adams, Austin E. (Eva A. Robinson) Ch William, Stella, Blanche, Everette, Flora. *Hannah, *Austin, *Daisy; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec24 O37a (1860) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth K. Ch Marche Daves, Grandson, *Mary, *Virginia; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec20 O484a (1838) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Adams, Grant (Florence Cowan) Ch Everett, Syothia, Ruth, *Paul, *Elizabeth; "Clover Leaf Stock Farm" Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec15 O110a (1869) Girard Tel. Girard

Adams, Robert C. (Lula Cole) Ch Robert; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec15-22 O270a (1857)

Adams, Wesley, Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec5 Farm Hand Grant Crawford (1884)

Adcock, Frank (Millie Hays) Ch Homer, Lola, Bertha, May, Howard, Ralph, Frank; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec26 T120a Charles Wilson and Hart Land (1871)

Adcock, George C. (Fanny Odell) Ch Vernard, Arthur, Clarence; Virden R41 Virden Sec6 T116a John Baldwin (1918)

Adcock, Israel (Sine Hays) Ch *Myrtle, *James, *Bessie, *Helen; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec8 O50a (1860) Girard Tel. Girard

Adcock, James E (Susie Lentz) Ch Phillip; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec2 T90a John Galter (1887) Girard Tel. Girard

Adcock, Mata G. Ch Manda, Thomas, *Della, *Belle, *Ola, *Sadie, *Charley; Nilwood R37 North Otter Sec32 O55a (1901)

Adden, Frank (Minnie Kruse) Ch Wilmer, Lorene, Melvin, Mildred; Mt. Olive R14 Staunton and Mt Olive Sec15-16-22 T330a Amke Adden Est. (1873) Farmers Tel. Mt. Olive

Aden, Arthur G. (Emma Riefenberg) Ch Carl, Mary; Carlinville R21 Bird Sec17 T160a M. S. Aden (1882) Mutual Tel. Carlinville

Adkisson, Harvey N. (Verne Chapman) Ch Marian, Bernard; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec7 T160a A. S. Nevins (1915) Farmers Tel. Modesto

Adler, Henry (Emma Toenniges) Ch Thalke, Emma, Tony, Otto, Elizabeth, George, Robert, Walter; Staunton Dorchester Sec24 O90a (1870)

Adwell, George W. (Minnie Dodd) Ch George, *Josie, *Alice, *Ethel, *Alford; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec15-22 T120a Cellie Adams (1916)

Ahlheim, Christ (Elizabeth Fleck) Ch *William, *Anna, *Laura; Hornsby R10 Brushy Mound Sec13 O76a (1869)

Ahlheim, William (Tillie Perrine) Ch Oren, Marie; Hornsby R10 Brushy Mound Sec24 O32a (1879)

Ahrling, Steve (Mary Engle) Ch Henry, Joseph, Celia, Mary, Margaret; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec11 T100a J. D. and F. Snedeker (1908)

Alborn, James H. (Ida Dugger) Ch Ray, Er, Ervin, *Ebert, *Viola; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec32 O100a (1868) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Alderson, Charley A. (Elizabeth McGinnis) Girard R40 North Otter Sec19 T110a Jim McGinnis (1916) Modest Tel. Modesto

Alderson, Charley L. (Edith Vanarsdale) Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec29 T307a Joe Macilvian (1877) Girard Tel. Girard

Alderson, Elry E. (Hazel Gass) Virden R1 Virden Sec6 T54a Lee Gates and John Wright (1918) Virden Tel. Virden

Alderson, Martin L. (Delia Skeem) Ch Harold, Clarence; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec29 T240a Joe Macilvain (1871) Girard Tel. Girard

Alderson, Melvin (Ola Davenport) Ch Robert, Marjorie, Roscoe, Richard; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec12 O200a (1886) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Alexander, M. H. (Hazel Lucile Gore) Ch Lois Ann; "Greenhill Farm" Carlinville R3 Carlinville Sec9 T240a Mrs. F. D. Gore (1913) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Alexander, William H. (Carrie Darris) Ch Ray, William, Milton, Carrie, Robert, Florence, *Lawrence, *Pearl; Bunker Hill R17 Dorchester Sec8 T102a W. E. Holland (1869) Farmers Mutual Tel. Dorchester

Alford, Cleve H. (Fay Cain) Nilwood Nilwood Sec9 T160a Routzhan Est. (1889) Girard Tel. Girard

Alford, C. C. (Florence Flotz) Ch Dallis, Verna; Nilwood R37 South Otter Sec12 T160a J. B. Listen (1869) Girard Tel. Girard

Alford, Joseph L. (Tessie Neece) Ch Marie; Girard R43 Girard Sec27 T240a C. Sharpenberg Est. (1880) Girard Tel. Girard

Alford, William F. (Grace Trible) Ch Roy and May Tranbarger Niece and Nephew, Charles F Alford Father; Nilwood Nilwood Sec8-17 T326a John Trible and C. F. Alford (1906) Girard Tel. Girard

Alfrey, Joseph R. (Myrtle H Shuttleworth) Ch Ethel, Eula, Beulah, *Virginia; Chesterfield R28 Western Mound Sec13 T114a J. J. Falter (1902) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick

Allen, A. J. (Margaret Ann Esick) Ch William, Allen, *Rosa; Palmyra R34 South Palmyra Sec10 O70a (1864)

Allen, Charles H. (Emola V. Jackson) Ch Ica; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec2 T160a D. Burke (1903) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Allen, Chris (Rosa Byers) Ch Geneva, Cleo, Ida; Barnett R1 Honey Point Sec3 T80a Charles Keller (1916)

Allen, Elmore (Lilly Inman) Brighton Brighton Sec19 T5a William Hutchison (1915)

Allen, H. H. (Bessie M Dedrick) Ch Cecil, Marie, Leverne, Veta, Agnes, Emily, Belle; Modesto R36 North Palmyra Sec14 T90a James Gibbs (1903)

Allen, James D. (Viola Perrotlet) Ch Olad, Robert, Irene, Margaret, Sterling; Carlinville R6 Honey Point Sec8 T240a J. W. Allen (1919) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Allen, John F. (Cora Deadrick) Ch Lester; Girard R40 North Otter Sec34 T80a Mrs. W. Wesie (1883) Girard Tel. Girard

Allen, Robert R. (Fern Wallace) Ch Ray, Dorotha; Girard R40 North Otter Sec25 T79a Frank Walter (1904) Mutual Tel. Girard

Allen, William T. (Mattie L. Black) Ch Earl, Walker, Lee, Perle; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec14 O67 1/2a (1841) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Allyn, Howard O. (Opal Farmer) "Maple Dale Farm" Modesto R35 North Palmyra Sec9 T160a Richard Allyn (1887) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Alsbury, Harry F. (Anneta Fritsch) Ch Joseph C., Anitabell; Modesto R35 Scottville Sc24 T280a Mrs. Elizabeth Fletcher (1910) Modesto Tel. Modesto

Alsbury, John C. (Jennie Adams) Ch Charles, Calvin, *Joseph, *Edward, *Harry, *J. D.; Modesto R36 North Otter Sec6 O156a (1909) Farmers Tel. Modesto

Ambler, David (Lydia Finch) Mrs. Jane Finch; "Rose Elm Farm" Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec6 T169a Mrs. Jane Finch (1907) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Ambrose, Charles N. (Dora Stattler) Ch Elwyn, Archie, Isola, Geraldine, Temple, Imogene, *Odessa; Hagaman Western Mound Sec14 O74 1/2a (1859) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Ambrose, Joe A. (Viola Atkin) J. E. Dillon; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec13 T175a Joe Chappell (1893) Farmers Mutual Tel. Woodburn

Ambrose, William R. (Belle Hicks) Ch George, Curtis, Estle, Luther, Wilbert, Ida, Archie; Palmyra R33 Scottville Sec8 T160a Sarah Cline Scottville Tel. Scottville

Ames, Thomas (Della Jeffries) Ch *Lester, *Ethel, *Leola; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec2 O60a (1889) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Anderson, Charles H. (Ella Shroyer) Ch Nellie, Inez; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec35 T80a J. T. Anderson (1885)

Anderson, Charles L. (Christina Walschreger) Lela Statler; "Anderson Farm" Hornsby R10 Cahokia Sec5 T240a Anderson Est. (1880) Gillespie Tel. Gillespie

Anderson, D. P. (Florence Conlee) Ch Oral, Alva, Lola, Jane; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec9 O333a (1871) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Anderson, Earl C. (Hattie Bloome) Ch Murrell; Nilwood R38 Shaws Point Sec5 T160a H. M. Anderson (1895) Girard Tel. Girard

Anderson, Edward (Elizabeth Hankins) Ch Lynn, Floyd, Everet, Alvin; Carlinville R5 Carlinville Sec13-14 T70a J. T. Anderson (1877) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Anderson, Harry and Bert (Sharlot Voole Anderson Mother) Nora, Julia, Anna Sisters; Carlinville R7 Polk Sec26 O80a Brushy Mound Sec30 O120a (1879)

Anderson, Harry M. (Pearl Lewis) Ch Helen, Virginia; Carlinville R4 Carlinville Sec11 T184a M. M. Anderson (1895) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Anderson, Henry M. (Lizzie Sharp) Ch *Pearl, *Earl; Nilwood R38 Nilwood Sec30 O160a (1860) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Anderson, James M. (Pearl Gilvin) Ch John, Joe; Palymra R33 Scottville T283a Abe Bull (1883) Scottville Tel. Scottville

Anderson, James T. (Arreta Goodpasture) Ch Della, *Edward, *Charley, *Virgil; Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec35 O240a (1852) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Anderson, John C. (Malisia Fite) Ch William, Elmer, Estell; "Blue Valley Stock Farm" Carlinville R4 South Otter Sec36-25 O321½a Carlinville Sec7 O152a (1867) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Anderson, Otis (Hazel Lemon) Ch William Dewey; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec8 Farm Hand John Abbott (1918)

Anderson, Sam F. Ch George, Owen, Chester, Clarence, Frances; Macoupin R26 Polk Sec36 T240a H. H. Bell (1859) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Anderson, William E. (Nancy Lorton) Ch Roy, John, Mary, Henry, Walter, Claude, Iva, Dora, *Nell, *Otis; Gillespie R12 Gillespie Sec9 T80a W. R. Ewing Est. (1916) Tel. Dorchester

Andrews, Charles A. (Eva Black) Ch Edward, Evert, *Martha; Shipman R21Shipman Sec28-17 O180a (1860) Mutual Tel. Piaso

Andrews, John E. (Emma Trabue) Ch Phoebe; Brighton R2 Brighton Sec6 O120a (1853) Mutual Tel. Brighton

Angel, John T. (Martha A. Alford) Ch John; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec22 O109a (1890) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Angelo, David H. (Sarah R. Jones) Ch Thelma, Ralph, Thomas, Edna, Julia; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec12 T130a Ross Dugger (1876) Illinois Tel. Palmyra

Angelo, Job J. (Nancy R. Yard) Ch Margaret V., Martha F., William L., Lillie M., Everett A.; Gilbert G. Boyd; Plainview R24 Hillyard Sec13-14 T382a M. J. Anderson (1873) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Angelo, John C. (Elizabeth J. Yard) Ch Gilbert, *Pearl; Carlinville R3 Bird Sec2 O80a (1865) Macoupin Tel. Carlinville

Anspauch, Adam (Nellie Graham) Ch Homer; Girard R40 North Otter Sec35 O40a (1896) Girard Tel. Girard

Anspaugh, Theodore (Mae Kielbach) Ch Earl, Carriebell; "Clear View Farm" Virden Girard Sec21 T200a Vaniman (1900) Mutual Tel. Virden and Girard

Arbuckel, Henry (Mary Howard) Ch *Luella; Brighton R1 Brighton Sec27 O80a (1873) Mutual Tel. Fosterburg

Arbuckle, Prossley R. (Cora Scott) Piasa R23 Shipman Sec31 O120a (1878) Mutual Tel. Piasa

Archer, James H. (Luella Dixon) Ch *Lora, *Hila, *Rue; Chesterfield R27 Chesterfield Sec14 O120a (1898) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Archer, John W. (Mary McDaniels) Ch Dorotha, *Winnie, *Eunice, *Jessie, *Roy, *Zona, *James; Shipman R22 Shipman Sec25 O160a (1897) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Archer, Roy (Hulda Kevlenkamp) Ch Rodney, Annabell, Virginia; Shipman R21 Shipman Sec35 T160a Frank L. Huff (1898) Mutual Tel. Shipman

Archer, Rue (Bertha Haynes) Ch Rouchland; Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec31 T300a John Armon (1886) Finch Tel. Modora

Armour, Carrie (Emma Jerrie) Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec10 O20a (1881) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Armour, Joseph H. (Myrtle Jerry) Ch Fred; Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec12 O80a (1879) Macoupin Tel. Atwater

Armour, J. L. (Paule Thornton) Ch Virgel, Frank, Cora, Orvil, Grace, *Cary, *Joe, *Mary, *Edward, *Jessie, *Otto; Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec32 T225a Mrs. J. Hunt (1852) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Armour, Otto (Lidia A. Parady) Ch Adaline L., Elden O.; Litchfield R1 Honey Point Sec11 T160a Lee Hess (1904) Mutual Tel. Litchfield

Armour, Roy E. (Pearl Anderson) Ch Dorothy; Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec19 T300a W. C. Armour (1879) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Armstrong, James R. (Eva C. Woods) Ch Sadie, Hulda, Wilma, William, Helen; Carlinville R1 Bird Sec32 T160a A. H. Wood (1884) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Armstrong, John W. (Eliza Duckels) Ch Phoebe; Carlinville R8 Polk Sec5 O80a (1864) Chesterfield Tel. Cesterfield

Arnett, Charles W. (Janet Woods) Ch Velma, William, Charles Jr.; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec17-16 T269a Mrs. H. I. Arnett (1875) Mutual Tel. Carrollton

Arnett, Peter C. (Elizabeth M. Tosh) Ch James, Archie, Asklie, Leo, Glenn, Ruth, *Pearl, *Doris; Hettick R29 Bird Sec18 T220a Mrs. Daisy Denby (1889) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Arnold, Charles A. (Martha Happer) Ch Mina, Burley, Ira, Ralph, Julia, Clarence; Palmyra R32 Barr Sec5 T120a Samuel Hicks (1868) Illinois Tel. Scottville

Arnold, Earl (Julia Waters) Ch Mary, Margaret, Myrtle, Ruth; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec29 T119a Mrs. M. J. Richmond

Arnold, Harry (Emma Schueler) Ch Harry, William, Walter, Albert; "Mayfield Meadows Farm" Carlinville R6 Carlinville Sec34 Farm Hand A. W. Mayfield (1886)

Arnold, Isham (Elizabeth Jones) Ch Emma, *Guy, *Anna; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec29 O10a (1869)

Arnold, James W. (Adora Tucker) Ch *George, *Tilda, *Delia, *Ora, *Noah, * Edgar; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec31 O120a Scottville Tel. Scottville

Arnold, Leroy (Lillie D. Reno) Ch Ruby; Palmyra R32 Scottville Sec29 T73a Sarah A. Arnold (1887)

Arnold, W. Leroy (Daisy E. Cummings) Ch Elsie E.; Shipman R22 Hillyard Sec30 T100a W. A. Fischer (1882) Shipman Tel. Shipman

Arras, Everett W. (Edith Ford) Ch Lawrence, George; Greenfield R2 Barr Sec29 T160a (1890) Fayette Tel. Fayette

Arras, James H. (Elizabeth A. Weber) Ch Anna Louise; Hettick R30 Barr Sec23 O61a (1867) Finch Tel. Hettick

Arras, Peter N. (Evelyn Galloway) Ch Thomas Lyn; Hettick R30 Barr Sec22 O84a (1869)

Arter, Fred H. (Lizzie Ballinger) Ch Velma A., John V.; Barnett R1 Shaws Point Sec35 T126a (1881) Bell Tel. Carlinville

Arter, John (Miss Smith) Ch Edith, Vera, Alfred, *Walter, *Fred; Atwater R45 Carlinville Sec15 O120a (1850) Bell Tel. Atwater

Arter, Walter (Alice Padfield) Carlinville R5 Shaws Point Sec15 T80a (1890)

Ash, Edward J. (Maud Durham) Ch Mildred, George, Helen; Greenfield R1 Barr Sec7 T141a Charlie Smith (1916) Illinois Tel. Greenfield

Ashford, Clark E. (Nellie Lorton) Ch Irene, Helen; Carlinville R2 Carlinville Sec19 T80a W. C. Loges (1913)

Ashford, John G. (Grace J. Ash) "Fox Hill Farm" Macoupin R26 Brushy Mound Sec31 T198a W. R. Hulse (1918)

Atyeo, Fred (Julia Sarginson) Chesterfield R27 Polk Sec19 O59a (1888) Chesterfield Tel. Chesterfield

Aulabaugh, Grover W. (Emma L. Rogers) Ch Vernon; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec3 T10a W. O. Stotler (1885)

Aulabaugh, R. T. (Mary Weber) Ch Roy, Charles, Lloyd, Mirian, Fred, Pauline, *Grover, *Stella, *Eva; Hettick R29 Western Mound Sec2 O96a (1880)

Aull, C. E. (Netta J. Humley) Ch Ensel, Mabel, Olive, Cecil, Donald, Raymond; Carlinville R2 Bird Sec14 T200a William V. McCann (1918)

Austin, J. T. (Flora Ingold) Ch Mary E., Laura B., Franklin I., George W.; "Pleasant Hill Farm" Atwater R45 Shaws Point Sec9 O80a (1865)

Austwick, Herbert (Letha Pratt) Hettick R29 South Palmyra Sec29 T170a William Pratt (1894) Chesterfield Tel. Hettick





Return to Prairie Farmer's Directory Index





County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.