Old Settlers' Memorial Roll 1904-1905, Macoupin County Enquirer August 23, 1905, transcription copyrighted 2000-2010 Sue McMurry




transcribed and donated by Sue McMurry

Old Settlers' Memorial Roll 1904-1905, MACOUPIN COUNTY ENQUIRER, August 23, 1905

(The list was presented by the secretary of an Old Settlers' Reunion held the middle of August every year for some years.)

(Note: This list was in chronological order in the old newspaper. Here, we have put the names in alphabetical order.)

Last Name First Name Residence Date/Death Age
Adams James W. Barr Nov. 13, 1904 57
Adams William Shipman Oct. 18, 1904 55
Alford Meshack T. Palmyra Apr. 28, 1904 76
Ambrose A. M. Western Mound Oct. 8, 1904 73
Arras Henry, Sr. Barr Jan. 2, 1905 71
Ash Sarah Ann Cahokia Aug. 20, 1904 81
Ashford Mary Jane Plainview Apr. 28, 1904 50
Barnes Henry C. Honey Point Mar. 12, 1904 70
Beattie John E. Virden July 29, 1904 75
Benny Jacob Gillespie July 7, 1904 75
Bird Eliza Ann Carlinville June 29, 1904 71
Blauer Verina Honey Point Nov. 11, 1904 66
Blodget Isabella Ann Brighton Nov. 22, 1904 70
Bloome Dina Carlinville Twp May 6, 1904 64
Boehm Conrad Carlinville June 23, 1904 70
Boqua Cordelia Bunker Hill July 26, 1904 64
Bosomworth Charles Modesto June 17, 1904 70
Boulter Almeda V. Brighton Oct. 2, 1904 72
Boyd Mary Modesto Feb. 5, 1904 73
Breyman Fred, Mrs. Carlinville Oct. 28, 1904 58
Brown John G. North Palmyra Feb. 2, 1904 69
Buckles James C. Virden Aug. 22, 1904 66
Burkhardt Gus Mt. Olive Dec. 17, 1904 82
Camp Lucy E. Brighton Jan. 9, 1905 52
Cappell John County Farm Apr. 15, 1904 55
Cardo? Catherine County Farm Apr. 25, 1904 100
Carpenter Moses Shaw's Point Apr. 4, 1904 70
Charles George Shipman June 20, 1904 71
Chisholm William Carlinville May 22, 1904 84
Clark Washington I. Brighton July 14, 1904 71
Clemmons John R. Virden Twp Jan. 27, 1904 83
Coller Christian Staunton Jan. 7, 1905 62
Compton Andrew J. Palmyra May 18, 1904 69
Connors Kate Brighton Twp Feb. 5, 1904 68
Cotter John E. Brighton Sept. 5, 1904
Cottingham Susan North Otter Dec. 4, 1904 53
Coultas Jane M. Virden Feb. 13, 1904 65
Coultas Mary Elizabeth Virden Feb. 13, 1904 69
Crowder William Nilwood Sept. 15, 1904 83
Culp W. N. Honey Point Nov. 14, 1904 65
Daley Mary A. Gillespie Dec. 26, 1904 55
Darhring Conrad Mt. Olive Nov. 18, 1904 74
Decker William Girard Sept. 9, 1904 59
Denby Ann Carlinville Feb. 23, 1904 74
Dey Catherine M. Bunker Hill Feb. 14, 1904 59
Dickie David Gillespie Aug. 27, 1904 63
Dilliard Luke Dorchester Apr. 5, 1904 82
Dohler Christina Shaw's Point July 15, 1904 60
Drum Hiram Modesto Nov. 26, 1904 64
Eismann August Mt. Olive Sept. 22, 1904 60
Etter Henry, Mrs. Palmyra Feb. 14, 1904 80
Ewig Mary Mt. Olive July 19, 1904 64
Ewing Narcissus Virden Mar. 31, 1904 72
Fahrenkrog Sophia Mt. Olive Oct. 26, 1904 70
Feyen Henry Gillespie Jan. 27, 1904 64
Fink Caroline Medora Mar. 29, 1904 80
Fletcher Alice Nilwood Jan. 15, 1904 83
Flori Helena, Mrs. Alton Oct. 31, 1904 85
Folkors Reiner C. Gillespie Sept. 3, 1904 60
Freeman Honora Shipman Jan. 27, 1904 80
George Mary Speer Staunton Mar. 7, 1904 81
Gibson Elizabeth Leer North Otter Feb. 26, 1904 58
Gibson Elizabeth N. South Otter Feb. 27, 1904 69
Gifford Mary Brighton Aug. 23, 1904 82
Gosch? Gooch? Thomas, Sr. Bunker Hill Feb. 7, 1904 64
Gracey Sarah Ann North Palmyra May 19, 1904 69
Graham J. R., Mrs. Carlinville June 2, 1904 50
Graham Sophia M. Carlinville Dec. 13, 1904 76
Green Virginia T. Shipman Mar. 14, 1904 79
Grizzle Matilda A. Chesterfield Sept. 14, 1904 78
Guizwiller Joseph Virden Oct. 10, 1904 62
Gwin Robert Carlinville Apr. 11, 1904 87
Hall James H. Barr Sept. 15, 1904 75
Hall Lafayette T. Nilwood May 3, 1904 60
Harlan George, Mrs. Chesterfield Dec. 9, 1904 72
Harris James R. Nilwood Aug. 14, 1904 67
Hart John Virden Oct. 8, 1904 60
Hartnett Thomas County Farm July 29, 1904 70
Haster Frederick W. Girard Oct. 24, 1904 61
Hause Michael Carlinville Twp Jan. 16, 1904 74
Hausen Jacob Mt. Olive Sept. 10, 1904 68
Haycraft John R. Plainview Feb. 8, 1904 73
Hays James L. Bunker Hill May 14, 1904 51
Heiken George Barr Dec. 26, 1904 60
Heinemeier Christopher Carlinville Feb. 15, 1904 78
Heinz Herman Staunton Jan. 10, 1905 66
Heinz Johanna Carlinville Dec. 6, 1904 78
Heinz Peter Carlinville May 6, 1904 78
Hemann Ernest Staunton Feb. 27, 1904 71
Hemann Minnie Staunton Feb. 21, 1904 76
Hilton Thomas Bunker Hill Apr. 12, 1904 79
Hinckle Joseph H. Barr July 6, 1904 69
Hinckle Mrs. Barr June 20, 1904 82
Hoben Catherine Carlinville Aug. 28, 1904 69
Holden Jane M. Hornsby Apr. 2, 1904 75
Hovey Prudence L. Carlinville Feb. 1, 1904 80
Hudson Elizabeth Chesterfield Oct. 31, 1904 74
Hudspeth Samuel M. Medora Dec. 30, 1904 69
Hutchinson Elizabeth M. Brighton May 9, 1904 60
Jackson William A. Virden Dec. 19, 1904 73
Johnson Hala Virden Sept. 3, 1904 50
Johnson John B. Cahokia May 17, 1904 65
Jones Moses Brighton Sept. 28, 1904 82
Lauck Henry Brighton Aug. 1, 1904 74
Leucht Henry Mt. Olive Jan. 8, 1905 60
Lich John Staunton Mar. 31, 1904 76
Loges Hannah Brushy Mound May 24, 1904 74
Loveless Mary A. Honey Point May 18, 1904 53
Lovell John B. Carlinville Jan. 15, 1904 79
Lumpkin Elzina Carlinville Aug. 22, 1904 67
Lutger John W. Jan. 8, 1905 72
Macotich Mike Mt. Olive Feb. 10, 1904 55
Malone Lucinda Scottville Apr. 14, 1904 54
Mangan Patrick Carlinville Dec. 29, 1904 68
Marsden George H. Virden Apr. 30, 1904 51
McCann Unity Agnes Bunker Hill July 3, 1904 72
McIndade Anna Virden May 8, 1904 75
McKenzie Elizabeth S. Girard Dec. 10, 1904 56
McKenzie Louise Hilyard Aug. 1, 1904 75
McPherson Jennie Bunker Hill Mar. 22, 1904 63
McPherson John B. Bunker Hill Mar. 28, 1904 66
Merritt Mary Girard Mar. 18, 1904 72
Mitchell  Ann Staunton Feb. 9, 1904 81
Moore Shelby South Palmyra Feb. 13, 1904 65
Morfoot William Bird Twp May 13, 1904 72
Morris Mary Mar. 2, 1904 80
Narra Morritz Bunker Hill Oct. 14, 1904 79
Nevins John L. Modesto May 15, 1904 63
Niemeyer Nina Mt. Olive Oct. 11, 1904 54
O'Brien Bridget Dorchester May 13, 1904 75
O'Donnell John Brighton Nov. 24, 1904 99
Ogg Alfred C. Scottville Nov. 12, 1904 52
O'Leary Timothy County Farm Apr. 10, 1904 70
Panhorst Fred Staunton Jan. 9, 1905 50
Panska Anton Mt. Olive May 19, 1904 57
Pearson Asheway Bunker Hill June 6, 1904 72
Pelchel Johanna Brighton Apr. 25, 1904 68
Pelchel Rosalie Brighton Oct. 19, 1904 60
Pfortner William Carlinville Sept. 22, 1904 73
Phelps Catherine W. Carlinville Jan. 13, 1905 83
Pollett Emelia Virden June 24, 1904 56
Poszwinski August Carlinville Mar. 29, 1904 85
Prange John H. Mt. Olive Dec. 30, 1904 83
Rae Thomas A. Virden Jan. 20, 1904 75
Ray Benjamin P. Modesto Aug. 30, 1904 77
Reader Alfred Shipman Nov. 2, 1904 67
Richards Jeremiah South Otter Nov. 6, 1904 71
Richardson John Medora Sept. 23, 1904 84
Richie Eli W. Palmyra Aug. 14, 1904 69
Robertson Brice Dorchester Twp Mar. 1, 1904 76
Robinson Hugh Gillespie July 15, 1904 70
Robinson Lucinda F. Hilyard Twp June 28, 1904 67
Ronchetti Madelina Benld May 15, 1904 50
Rummer Louis Mt. Olive May 28, 1904 55
Sacre Jeremiah Carlinville Jan. 7, 1905 60
Samples William R. North Otter June 14, 1904 60?
Schmolski Caterine Bunker Hill Apr. 19, 1904 72
Schuette Caroline Staunton Nov. 24, 1904 84
Schultz Johnson F. Plainview Feb. 28, 1904 62
Schum Julius Carlinville Nov. 14, 1904 71
Scott John W. Scottville Nov. 18, 1904 77
Scott Martha Brushy Mound July 19, 1904 80
Searles Hester Chesterfield Feb. 21, 1904 51
Shalper John F. Carlinville Mar. 29, 1904 64
Shea Patrick County Farm Nov. 22, 1904 66
Shutt Jacob A. Virden May 10, 1904 70
Simmermaker George Gillespie Twp Apr. 6, 1904 72
Simpson John A. Palmyra July 27, 1904 75
Skeen Margaret North Palmyra May 15, 1904 75
Smith Irvin Jan. 9, 1905 72
Smith Jessie H., Dr. Honey Point June 26, 1904 79
Smith Mary Shaw's Point May 1, 1904 81
Smithpot Frederick, Sr. Shipman Feb. 26, 1904 79
Snook Martha Hornsby Feb. 18, 1904 73
Soapes Margaret J. Staunton May 31, 1904 64
Spencer Sarah R. Dorchester Jan. 14, 1905 67
Stead Mary A. Girard Jan. 27, 1904 74
Steinmeyer Minnie South Otter Dec. 14, 1904 75
Steinmeyer Wm. Henry Carlinville May 23, 1904 83
Stillahn August Staunton Sept. 23, 1904 94
Strate Henry Palmyra Dec. 23, 1904 72
Stutzman Barbara Girard Dec. 18, 1904 64
Stutzman Samuel W. Girard Mar. 22, 1904 69
Taggart Tennessee V. Carlinville Feb. 12, 1904 76
Tankersly Elizabeth Bunker Hill Apr. 19, 1904 71
Thompson Alexander Palmyra Jan. 5, 1905 73
Thompson G. W. North Palmyra Aug. 9, 1904 69
Thompson Sarah Ann Honey Point Jan. 30, 1904 80
Towse Louise, Mrs. Chesterfield Nov. 23, 1904 63
Tucker Sarah Jane North Palmyra Sept. 24, 1904 64
Tullis Nancy Ann Brighton Oct. 17, 1904 53
Vandack Frank Gillespie Dec. 7, 1904 53
Vankirk Mary A. Carlinville Dec. 16, 1904 88
Vaughn Erastus South Otter June 21, 1904 62
Walsh William Chesterfield Feb. 5, 1904 70
Warner Isabella A. Challacombe Dec. 24, 1904 56
Waters Catherine Carlinville Aug. 10, 1904 66
Weaver John D. Carlinville Apr. 20, 1904 77
Webster E. E., Dr. St. Louis Oct. 26, 1904 82
Wefelselp Fritz Mt. Olive Sept. 8, 1904 71
Weidener Christmuth Bunker Hill Apr. 23, 1904 75
White Cyrene H. Palmyra Aug. 27, 1904 73
Wieck Henry J. Staunton Oct. 29, 1904 62
Wilhite Verinda M. Hornsby Apr. 13, 1904 92
Williams Martha J. North Otter Sept. 24, 1904 72
Wilson Emaline Carlinville June 19, 1904 55
Wines Catherine Shipman Sept. 25, 1904 68
Winsel Henry Brighton July 13, 1904 53
Workman William Mt. Olive Jan. 21, 1904 52
Yoakley Edymeon B. North Otter Feb. 3, 1904 82



Obituary Index Page
Death Index Page
Macoupin County ILGenWeb main page



County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.