Graduates 1895-1910 Mt Olive, Macoupin County IL - 18 Apr 1998
©1998 Gloria Frazier


Extracted from the Mt Olive Herald 19 May 1994 (This paper has all high school graduating classes between 1895 and 1994)

The First High School Graduates of Mt Olive High School

1895
(First Annual Graduation)
William H Barrick, son of Charles F and Martha Wentwoerth Barrick.

1896
Lillie Kothe,
Lizzie Smith,
Clara Rumpf,
Juliette Niemeyer,
Fred Hendricks,
Amanda Keiser,
Ella White
Bruno Arkebauer

1897
Katie Keiser,
Lydia Keiser,
Anna Arkebauer,
Lydia Hunzicker,
J. Ed. Schwaner,
Martha Dace

1898
Vernia E Fritz,
Lulu E Binney,
Immanuel Eissmann,
John Schloman,
Chas W Friede,
Laura E Stoldt

1899 Heman Arnoldi

1900 ?

1901
Leo Valentine Rammes, born in Fosterburg, son of Fred Rammes
Marguerite Eleanore Dunlap, born near Mt Olive, daughter of Mrs A Dunlap
Elizabeth Baker Curdie, born at Gillespie, daughter of Mr and Mrs James Curdie, Sr
Janet Lawson, born in Knightsville IN, daughter of Mr and Mrs John Lawson
Marquerite Christina Binney, born in Mt Olive, daughter of the late Dr and Mrs John Binney
Louisa Theresa Beck, born in Mt Olive, daughter of Mr and Mrs Robert Beck
Henry William Johnson, born in Mt Olive, son of Mr and Mrs J H Johnson

1902
Fannie Dunne
Edward Keiser, son of Mr and Mrs C J Keiser
Arno Korb, native of Saxony Germany and only in the country 3 years.
Mae Cameron, daughter of Mr and Mrs Edward Cameron
Florence Greenhaigh, daughter of Mr and Mrs Samuel Greenhaigh
Tillie Mehl, daughter of Mr and Mrs Fred Mehl
Eva Noel, daughter of Mr and Mrs John Noel
David Williams, son of Mr and Mrs W Williams
Tillie Sassmannshausen, daughter of Mr and Mrs C Sassmannshausen
Minnie Beck, daughter of Mr and Mrs Robert Beck
Walter Bernreuter, son of Dr and Mrs Bernreuter
Linda Opp, daughter of Mrs Opp and sister of Miss Hattie Opp
Alfred Schroeder, son of Mr and Mrs Henry Schroeder
Sophia Barbracke, daughter of Mr and Mrs Barbracke

1903
Fred John
Anton Bartels, son of Mrs Louisa Bartels
Catherine Marie Sassmannshausen, daughter of Mrs Frederika Sassmannshausen
Hallie Cox, daughter of Mr and Mrs Madison Cox
John Francis Reilly, son of Mr and Mrs L C Reilly
Ida Julia Stiehl, daughter of Mr and Mrs George Stiehl
Albert Frank Walter Keiser, son of Mr and Mrs H J Keiser
Dorothy Amanda Johanna Helmbold, daughter of Mr and Mrs George Helmbold

1904 ?

1905
Minnie Curdie,
Clifford Cullins
Charlotte Johnson
David Simpson
Nellie Reilly
Pearl Purdy
John Lubas
Valentine Birtley
Walter Behrens
Elmer Weidler
William E Hiller

1906
Tillie Hesner
Christine Lawson
Josephine Barbracke
Edna Droste
Callie Cameron
Edward Brennan

1907
John Heidinger
Anna Droste
Walter Keiser
Augusta Bartels
William Fahrenkrog
Tillie Arkebauer
Arthur Schroeder
Florence Fitzsimmons
William Stallman
Bessie Dryer
Herman Brockman
Anna Johnson
Mary Edelman
George Simpson

1908
Irene Droste
Adele Schroeder
Alice Reilly
Vila Davis
George Wohlers
Luella Soulsby
Elizabeth Fedor
Walter Sassmannshausen

1909
Thomas Brennan
Gertrude Aberle
Lucille Britton
Adelia Jouett
Eva Curdie
Frieda Droste

1910
Albert Beck
Rolland Hoehn
William Hieronymus
Anna Mehl
Vivan Britton
Anna Johnson


Mt Olive township

History index page

Macoupin County ILGenWeb Main Page




County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.