"History of Bond and Montgomery Counties IL" - Macoupin County IL Name References




Macoupin County Name References
in the book
"History of Bond and Montgomery Counties IL"




Macoupin County is referenced in connection with a variety of persons in an original copy of the book "History of Bond and Montgomery Counties IL" published in 1882. The following index of names and page numbers points to transcribed text, which can be found in the archives via http://usgwarchives.net/il/bond/bondbio.htm If you are unable to find the text for the referenced/indexed Macoupin County person, try contacting Norma at normalhass@yahoo.com (be sure to include the name and page number shown in the index).

ADAMS Clayton H. 244

ADAMS Daniel E. 209

ADAMS Emma Elnora 209

ADAMS F. M. 244

ADAMS Giles M. 244

ADAMS John 244

ADAMS William C. 209

ADAMS W. W. 244

ALLARD Lucinda A. 262

ANDERSON Catharine 146

ANDERSON James 146

ANDERSON Martha 146

ANDERSON Robert 114

BARTON Ira 210

BEANBLOSSOM George 70

BEVERS Mary E. 237

BINGHAM J. M. 78

BOST Monroe 283

BOWSHER R. B. 235

BOYD Jesse 187

BOYD Jesse 195

BOYD R. H. 195

BROWN Elizabeth 167

BROWN Polly 164

BUERGER Anthony 188

CALDWELL Hugh 135

CALDWELL John 134

CAMP COWELL Lucinda 320

CARTER Louisa 212

CAULK Martha 147

CHISM Robert 213

CLARKSON John J. 237

CLEARWATER Jacob 137

COURTNEY Elizabeth 227

COWELL Elizabeth 320

COWELL James R. 320

COWELL John 317

COWELL Lucy A. 317

CROUCH Agnes 235

CROUCH F. W. 136

DEES SNELL Sarah Jane 320

DEY Cornelius 239

DILLIARD Nancy A. 244

ENGELMANN Richard "Dick" 190

EUBANK Helen 214

FITZJARRELL Eli 219

FITZJARRELL William 218

FITZJARRELL William 227

FOOKS William 237

GALBRAITH W. C. 238

GILMORE David S. 107

GILMORE Ephraim M. 144

GLENN James Robinson 106

GOOCH Mary 114

GRACEY Ida A. 21

GRACEY W. C. 21

GRAY Lydia Ann 238

GREENAWALT George W. 221

GREENWOOD Eliza A. 219

GUNTERMAN HOUCK Lucinda Ann 262

GUNTERMAN HOUCK Lucinda A. 266

HACKNEY William 263

HAND Joseph 313

HARTWICK James 224

HENDERSON William C. 147

HOFFMAN Martha 146

HOFFMAN V. 146

HOUCK Hannah P. 266

HOUCK Ross 266

HOUCK William R. 262

HUFF Sarah 156

JOHNSON John B. 191

JONES Corder 224

JONES Elizabeth 240

JONES George W. 151

JONES Joel 225

JONES Lodowick 240

JONES Simeon 151

JONES Simeon 225

KEISER Andrew 191

KEISER H. 191

KEISER John H. 191

KELSEY Tabitha 219

KELSEY ADAMS Sarah 244

KERREN Mary 191

KING Mary Ann 239

KITZMILLER Mary 230

LEA William S. 171

LOVE Sarah V. 106

MASSA Edgar 267

MAY Jesse W. 230

MAY Millard F. 230

MCCOLLOUGH Elizabeth J. 269

MCCOLLOUGH John 269

McCOLLOUGH Sarah R. 270

MCCREA Sarah 269

MCDONALD Lucinda 209

MCELVAIN William 156

MCGAHEY Sarah J. 21

MCGOWN Naomi 226

MCMANUS Emeline 155

MCMANUS G. F. 155

MCMANUS John 155

MIDDLETON Maggie M. 113

MILES Jacob T. 157

MILES Jonathan R. 157

MORRIS Matilda 195

MURPHY Hiram 156

MURPHY Sylvester 156

NASH Andrew J. 249

NEWELL REYNOLDS Clarissa 264

NIEMANN Fred 192

NORVELL George A. 239

NORVELL William 238

OPDYCKE W. L. 315

PAISLEY George William 113

PARKS SINCLAIR Rebecca 240

PAYNE NORVELL Mary 239

PENNIMAN A. B. 210

PHELPS Priscilla 198

PHILLIPS Samuel 165

PHILLIPS W. H. 165

PIERCE Aharte 164

PIERCE Granville F. 164

POTTS Joseph W. 230

POTTS William B. 230

RANGE Allen 235

RANGE Mary 235

REED A. H. 214

RENCH Daniel 71

REYNOLDS Thomas 264

RICE Edward Young 114

RICE Francis 114

RICE Hiram J. 114

RICE Susan 114

RICHARDS Rhoda A. 230

ROGERS Benjamin 260

ROGERS Benjamin K. 266

ROGERS Isabel 217

ROGERS James 266

ROGERS Samantha 260

ROGERS William 217

ROGERS DEY Catharine 239

ROGERS WOOD Hiley A. 271

ROSMULLER Miss 191

SANDERS Edward 212

SCHON Albert 193

SIMPSON Samuel 167

SIMPSON William 167

SIMS Clisby 252

SIMS James 252

SINCLAIR James 240

SINCLAIR J. C. 240

SKAGGS Catharine 214

SNELL Linda 287

SNELL Matilda E. 320

SNELL Selby 320

SNODGRASS GALBRAITH Margaret 237

SNOW ROGERS Lydia 260

STARKEY Dorothea 151

STARKEY Dorothy 225

STUMP Peter 268

SWAIN Stephen 198

SWEET TATCH Emeline 316

TAGGART Jane 237

TATCH Frederick 315

TATCH John N. 316

TAYLOR ADAMS Elizabeth 244

TODT John H. 254

TRUITT COWELL Caroline 317

VOYLES Matilda 187

WAGGONER George W. 269

WAGGONER William 270

WAGNER Elizabeth Jane 209

WAGNER Jacob D. 209

WARD Margaret 209

WHITLOW W. W. 256


History index page

Family Index page

Macoupin County ILGenWeb Main Page




County Coordinator Gloria Frazier
Asst County Coordinator Kathleen Mirabella
©1996-2017 All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.
Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.